Change Your Image
wardtmar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
CGI and storyline are okay, lame action though
Apart from the scene with doctor Strange I found the action a bit lame, over the top, not.surprising.
But some of the acting is great, the storyline is decent, close up scenes ar ethe best part of it, actually.
Hated the CGI when sliding in the snow, please do not use that when it looks so wonky.
Blasted: Gutta vs Aliens (2022)
Making fun of the genre in a clever way
This is a BLAST (pun intended) beause it has all those goofy movies of the past in it. They even refer to the Walking Dead verbally. Buddy comedies of days long gone, the antagony, the big boss, the impossible matrix-like fight scene, the unexpected hero, the coming of age, the I must have missed a lot whilst laughing out loud.
This is not about the story, which is predictable as it should be, this is about having fun and making film for the love of it. Look at it like you did at Zack and Miri making a mess of it.
Yes, some scenes deserved more attention, some comedy could have been done a bit better, but man what a fun ride it was!
Harmony (2022)
It didn't really catch on with me.
Acting was a bit wooden, I wasn't drawn into the story, which is compelling enough.
Cinematography is quite okay, although it draws a lot on darkness.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Enjoyable for humour and action
Well made, well worked out pastiche of the movies of old. Some gems to be found, mainly in setting and action scenes.
The "ah, Americans" scene in the Amsterdam Hostel is hilarious to Europeans. Following the Iron curtain just for fun was hilarious too.
Scenes well played out, I would only say the bad guys did dissapoint a little in the end.
Unicorn Store (2017)
Art does not always make the best choices
And therefore this movie gets low ratings. But its wonderful colours and splashed out childness are metaphors for a life that is craved for but never to be reached.
Robin Williams made the wonderful "What dreams may come" in the same fashion. The wild, imaginary landscape of the afterlife was not there to show us what it would be like, but a metaphor for his inner thoughts and feelings.
Believing in yourself and slowly letting go of your dreams to get a grasp of reality, coming to terms with our impossibilities is what this movie is about.
It delivers, albeit sometimes in a staccato way, it's rhythm does feel a bit awkward at times, the dialogue is out of place at times.
But in all it is a solid attempt to show us another world, to immerse us beyond our unbelief, and it deserves merit for this. More than the low-down scores of too many unbelievers.
Balkanskiy rubezh (2019)
Solid action movie
Whilst it was not the Siege at Jadotville per se, it brought a lot of other qualities to the screen. Some solid acting, albeit a bit more Russian than to my liking (you know, though as nails, wrestling a bear kind) the action sequences were spot on. I also like it very much when violence is unpredictable. It is in real life too. The horror of war lies in its unpredictability, the randomness with which the dead and alive are chosen.
The backstories are ok, and yes there is some propaganda and Russian flagwaving in it. Just compare it to some of the American movies where everything is stars and stripes, I always take them with a ton of salt, too.
In war there is no good side, only losers. These heroes are the ones that took a loss too, for their beliefs, their family, their comrades. And everyone can feel for them, for there is a little hero in all of us. And we dream of one day being meaningful, too.
I like this better than the superhero movies of late. This type of film is a bit more mature, grim but not to the point where it gets unbelievable horror. It is a bit unrealistic in it's premises, but so was the fish my neighbour caught the other day. It still made for a great story.
I'm beginning to like Russian cinema, Belly Tigr,from 2012, also had this strange but likable feel. Doom lures, but we live on nonetheless. We accept fate but keep on trying even against all odds. It's a cultural thing, it must be.
The Forger (2014)
Real life is not about the heist
It is about motives. About loyalty, and how that fades away given the right amount of wrongdoing. It is about seizing opportunity against the odds. Looking for that spark of hope to hold on to.
Yes, it all ends well, it ís Hollywood after all. But this movie manages to hold on to that gloom of despair for a long time, and shows that it is not all sunshine after the clouds have gone.
It shows in the end that human existence is short of one main ingredient only; the time spent with loved ones.
There is a heist in here, there is a cop, some villains and a forgery. It's entertainment, and not the main subject of this movie.
Well shot, well lit, with ample telling silences. I liked it a lot. I liked the characters a lot, I liked Travolta acting, especially when he acts alongside his "son"