Change Your Image
jviramontez
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Love this series
Although it starts a little slow with all the introductions to characters and settings, the story, cast, and direction have all left me wanting more.
I read The Hobbit and LOTR in the early seventies when Frazetta's art was all I had to set my imagination.
In my opinion, the studio producing this series have given tribute to Tolkien while keeping with the grandeur bestowed on the story by Peter Jackson.
Wasn't sure this series would live up to my expectations, but now find myself waiting with great expectation for the next episode.
I'm sure if you're a Tolkien purist you might find something to complain about, but if you're open minded and enjoy this type of fantasy you're going to enjoy this whole heartedly.
Twist (2021)
Much better than these reviews
Ok, this is no academy award winning entry, but the script was pretty good, the actors did fine jobs, their interplay was notable, and it tied up nicely at the end.
Definitely an entertaining movie!
12 Mighty Orphans (2021)
Wow... A well crafted and engaging movie
This movie was one of the best movies I've seen in years... Luke Wilson gave his best performance ever (IMHO), and the supporting cast fit their roles to a tee, many with exceptional performances of their own.
If you're looking for a feel good movie, this is it... In this time of waning public opinion and optimism, this movie represents something this country sorely needs...
Something we can all rally around...
This is definitely worth your time!
Su ren te gong (2019)
Stupidly funny
I use to think any movie with Milla Jovovich would be pretty good, but here she definitely seems to have just lent her name to the credits in a more minor role.
It's not the worst movie I've ever seen, but it's down there with them...
But, there a few parts where it's so stupid, it will make you laugh!
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Loved it...
I never watched Mr Rogers as a child (born 1960), and rented this expecting a biography of Fred Rogers life.
Boy, was I wrong!
When the story first began, I gave thought to ending the show, but found myself drawn in and touched.
If you have a heart, but sometimes forget how to feel...
Watch this film!
Eddie the Eagle (2015)
One of my favorite Feel Good movies
The acting is splendid, the story has many great twists and turns, culminating in a warm hearted ending.
A great story for the whole family and anyone with a heartbeat...
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Don't give up on it...
Sort of went into this movie knowing I had other stuff to do, but every time I went to get up, another little twist kept my interest...
Until lastly, I just fell in love with the ending, and it tied up all the loose ends in a beautiful bow...
Don't give up on this!
Yesterday (2019)
Wow
After you get past the absurdity of the premise possibility, the story is strong, the acting is well delivered and delightful, song choices and placement in the story were executed flawlessly.
I am so very grateful I got past my reservations, and gave this film a chance... Wow...
If you're old enough to remember the songs as they were released, you might want a tissue close at hand, there are quite a few heartfelt moments!
Aladdin (2019)
A little too happy!
This would be ok for children's night, but it could have so much more. Decent cast, Will dumbed down for this, but costumes and some of the effects were pretty good.
Music sucked, but went with the movie.
Even Will Smith couldn't polish this film...
The Intruder (2019)
Enjoyable and well done
Somewhat predictable but what horror story isn't... Quaid makes crazy look easy and the plot is well executed... no academy awards here, but a good watch for any horror fan.
Robin Hood (2018)
A different perspective
A interesting change of perspective for a frequently produced movie. This retelling of the old story is different, but I found the movie entertaining, well acted, great costumes, and delivered at an exciting pace.
Stands on its own merits!
Les frères Sisters (2018)
So much better than expected
Wife rented this movie, which I thought had a stupid title (didn't know Sisters was a last name). So I came into this with low expectations...
Boy was I wrong... there's a good deal of violence (for the squeamish), but the storyline is strong, the cast is exceptional, and it never got sleepy!
Not the single best western I've ever seen, but it's definitely worth the watch.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Claire Foy is outstanding
I've enjoyed Claire Foy since Going Postal, and here she excels in a totally off character role.
Great story, superb acting, and dramatic sequencing...
A must see for anyone who enjoys an action movie!
A-X-L (2018)
A great movie for kids
Graphics are good, acting is ok, story is pretty good, but it's more of a 8-11 age range show...
I'm 59 and enjoyed the show, but there's no academy awards category winners here...
Still, pretty cool for a kid and only mildly violent action...
10,000 BC (2008)
This is entertainment at its best
Not sure why this received so many "accuracy" insults... at no point does the movie claim to be based in fact...
Howeve, for those of us looking for a great story, impressive acting, great CG, and fast paced action, it really doesn't get much better than this...
Highly recommended
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
A sight to behold...
This has become one of my all time favorite movies... great costumes, excellent CG, fantastic story, and a powerful cast...
This is a must see!
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
A great twist on an old tale...
Fun movie, lots of excitement, energy, and well cast...
Battleship (2012)
Awesome and fun
Not sure why people were so hard on this film... I've watched this a half dozen times and thoroughly enjoyed it each and every time.
Sure, it's no academy award, but it's an incredibly exciting sci-fi romp, which keeps turning up the heat...
Solomon Kane (2009)
Excellent, gripping, powerful
Sadly, this movie did not get its due justice. The acting was strong, the costumes and location were well picked, and Purefoy portrayed my impression of Solomon to a T...
If you enjoy REH stories, this is one of the best..
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Great movie not a great ending...
Wonderful graphics, intriguing story, strong acting, but some of the cheesy jokes are making these movies less than laughable...
Of all the comics I read in the 60s and 70s, I don't recall any emphasis on laughs...
I love a joke as much as the next guy, but it's hard to take a comedic line seriously...
Still, a great show and I'll be long anticipating to learn where it goes now...
Though it seems readily apparent!
Black Panther (2018)
Exciting and intelligent
Loved the story, graphics were great, fine acting... For the Marvel series, it doesn't get much better than this...
Lost in Space (2018)
Great new series...
Watched the first season and was thoroughly impressed... They did a great job establishing the old characters with new twists.
Famously, the Smith character is one you come to despise!
Looking forward to Season 2...
Death Note (2017)
Pretty good graphics and a decent flick
Never heard of Death Note before this movie, so I thought it was a decent blood and gore fest...
Sure, there aren't any academy award winners here, but it's still a fun death romp!
Conan the Barbarian (2011)
Robert E Howared would be proud...
I started reading Conan stories (and comics) in the early 70's. I saw the Arnold movies, but just couldn't see Arnold as Conan (came across as far too nice). I was somewhat surprised to see so many reviews stating how great the Arnold movies were as compared to this most recent release, and somewhat concerned I'd be wasting my money...
Again, this proves you can't always trust what you read, or the frame of reference of the critic(s). In my opinion, this was a great movie and I think Mr. Howard would have thought this story and portrayal much more along the lines of his original imagination.
Don't pay attention to the skeptics, if you like the Conan stories by Robert E Howard, you'd be hard pressed not to at least enjoy the ride...
Myself, I'm looking forward to the next story, and hope there will be many more on the way towards Conan the King!!!