Change Your Image
bigdan802003
Reviews
Down Time (2001)
Now this is Indie Film Making!
I am a big fan of low budget independent filmmaking and Sean
Wilson (11) Down Time is a maverick achievement. Shot on a
shoe string budget (check the stats), this is no Hollywood action
film, but what you get is from the gut film making. Gritty
performances by WilliamVan Nolan and Sam McBride make this a
stand out film in the low budget arena. Some of the card playing
scenes reminded me of the film Clerks (1994) with lots of off the
wall snappy dialogue. You could also compare it to some the jail
scenes in Jim Jarmusch's Down by law (1986) both films have
lots of long still shots that just kind of hand there and make you
feel the oppressive boredom of prison life. Sure there are some technical problems with this film and some
of the side characters acting is weak but you have to be able to
over look that. Down Time is what independent filmmaking is all
about.
Veteranos (1998)
Berrego bomb
This is the film that Jesse Borrego wants no one to see! After pulling off great performances in films like Follow Me Home (1996) and Bound by Honor (1993) this was a mistake! I am a fan of low budget filmmaking but there is no film here. It seems like they go there homies together and made it up as they went. I give them some props for trying and talking Jesse Borrego into doing it.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Best Prison Movie ever made
What can I say this movie is the top of it's class. The Story is great the acting is great . You really care about these characters. Morgan Freeman's performance is the glue that holds the movie together and Tim Robbin's breaks out in this movie showing that he is a great actor. If you like prison films this is the best!
Lockdown (2000)
Lock Out
I am a big fan of prison movies but this movie really did not work for me. The plot was not very interesting with cookie cutter characters on top of that the acting was pretty poor. It rates four beers on my beer/movie rating system.