Change Your Image
Mandrake_Peterson_III
Reviews
5-25-77 (2008)
"The Fabelmans" WISHES it was "5-25-77"
Quentin Tarantino said, "If you truly love cinema with all your heart and with enough passion, you can't help but make a good movie." I kept thinking of this quote while smiling through this charming cheapie. The acting is iffy, the special effects are wonderfully podunk, and the script needed some major editing, but still... I loved it. The creator, whose adolescence this is based on, started filming this in 2004 and it took him nearly 20 years to get it released. Where "The Fabelmans" (in my opinion) failed terribly at capturing the spirit of filmmaking and the root of why it obsesses the obsessed, "5-25-77" nails it. It's films like this we should be championing and rewarding with our time.
Lost on Purpose (2013)
A Love Letter to Central Cali' and 70's Filmmaking
I was immediately reminded of "The Last Picture Show" and "Hud" after seeing "Lost on Purpose." It's a drama that takes a truthful glimpse into our changing country and tells it without gimmicks and bull-crap, unlike "Promised Land" by Gus Van Sant. It is a soulful journey full of insight and integrity. Although the area of Central California this is set is not necessarily the prettiest in the state, the filmmakers find the beauty of the land and the pathos of its people. They don't make a lot of films like this any more...but thank goodness the Nelms brothers have. Not sure if the rest of the audience recognized J. Robert Spencer from Broadway's "Jersey Boys," but I sure did. He's a sensational stage talent and great here in a small role. Phenomenal music by All The Real Girls as well and a charming performance by the musician, Peter Donovan. He's like John Cougar Mellencamp in Chuck Taylor's. Kudos as well to great secondary performances from Michelle Lang and Michael Lawson, whom I immediately recognized from HBO's "Enlightened."
Night of the Dog (2005)
The New Dawn of Indie Film?
Just got back from the Palm Beach International Film Festival where it was too windy...and there was too much catfish on the menu. Anyway, as there is at every fest I attend, there was one film that snunk out of the bushes and blew this old man away. I'm no prude, but NIGHT OF THE DOG made me blush for laughing at extreme violence, perversity (especially one character's "f**k banter") and character's so stupid and lovable...well shoot, I wished I was back in my old days on the college campus. This is one wild, hysterical ride...and I have no doubt you'll be hearing all the unforgettable line whisper beyond the herb-smelling doors of dorm rooms before too long. It's funny...most indie films and filmmakers worry so much about the "look" and "message" of indie and art films, they produce lifeless, yet polished, garbage. NIGHT OF THE DOG makes the story and energy their first priority, like "Clerks," "Slacker" and "Stranger than Paradise" before them. It was the toast of Palm Beach and I was happy to join in on the fun.
Haz conmigo lo que quieras (2003)
One of my favorite films of all time!
I had the sublime pleasure of seeing "Kill Me Tender" at the 2003 AFI Film Festival at Arclight Hollywood in Los Angeles. Hilarious, tender, sexy...absolutely unforgettable. I fell in love with Ingrid Rubino instantly...she just melted right off the screen and into my heart. I adored it so much...I saw the second screening the next night. After only seeing it twice, I regard it as one of my favorite films of all time. Ramon de Espana is exploding with talent. I'm holding my breath for his next film. The problem is...I have no idea how to see "Kill Me Tender" again! Will it ever be released in the United States!? I'm SHOCKED that someone hasn't scooped it up for distribution. If anyone knows of this brilliant film's fate...e-mail me!
Channeling Alphonse (2003)
The funniest short I've ever seen!
I've had the privilege of seeing "Channeling Alphonse" TWICE at festivals. I first caught it at the NYC Midnight Movie Madness last year, and again this past January at Tromadance in Park City. It left the audience holding their guts both times. It tells the shocking story of a Catholic school girl (a doe-eyed Aliza Finley -- a lovable cross between Tatum O'Neal and one of the Gelflings from "The Dark Crystal") who gets possessed by a black sex offender/pimp from the 70s. It's offensive, sexually deviant and uproariously hilarious. The last shot rivals "Citizen Kane." Kudos to Peter Atencio for his subtle direction, Blair Franklin for his inspired voice over and to Jeremy Catalino for his fractured soul and glass-cutting dialogue (see also Catalino's mind-bending sci-fi short, "Bobby Loves Mangos," available on Atomfilms.com -- another brilliant stunner). A great effort all around. If there is a God, someone will inflate this baby into a feature.