Change Your Image
trevor-273-941514
Reviews
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Not that rubbish
I really don't know why this film gets such a bad press - not highbrow enough probably.
Plain and simple, it's a boys own adventure escapist romp with great special effects.
Turn your brain down and enjoy.
The Perfection (2018)
At last, a Netflix movie with a proper ending!
Very much enjoyed this one, but can't help thinking that Netflix can try too hard to be different.
A bit like a stage play at times, lots of overacting and grand gestures, but a decent story with twists I wasn't expecting.
I held my breath until the end hoping (and praying) that it wouldn't be just another Netflix movie with a cop out ending, but this took me back to the schlock novellas/comic books/portmanteau films of the 70s with a bit of a surprising twist.
Liked it.
Bancroft (2017)
How did this get left on the shelf of ITV3?
Although the last episode became increasingly predictable, overall a very enjoyable series.
Good acting and plot - well above average.
How some of those reality programmes get prime time on the main ITV channel over this is beyond me.
Westworld: The Passenger (2018)
So far up its own backside...
It lost its way. Great shame because I thought the first series was one of the best things I'd seen on tv for a very long time.
5 stars because of the acting, but waaaaay to convoluted in the end.