Change Your Image
Anik99
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Attacks of 26/11 (2013)
Terrifying
Shocking, terrifying, not because of its disturbing scenes, but due to the fact that this movie is based on real life incidents.
Aamis (2019)
Appetite for Taboo
Be warned, Aamis is not for everyone. You must have a strong stomach to take it in, and also enjoy the charm. The director never derailed from from the original concept, the growing love between the two main leads finally bloomed in an unnatural way. Everything in this movie stands for the forbidden - she's forbidden for him, and he's forbidden for her, sexually, and so they find a way to connect, touch, share a piece of each other. They have sinned, together, but not the typical sin one would be expecting throughout the movie. In the end, it was up to the audience what to do with them, love the way they loved, or hate them.
Faust: Eine deutsche Volkssage (1926)
A Feast For the Eyes
Undoubtedly, Faust is one of the most astonishing visual experiences the silent era has to offer. Almost every single scene was perfect according to the narration. The dark shots are expressed vividly. This movie will remind you again, that astonishing movies are not always about portraying the reality, but to create a replica of realism of its own which is impossible to deny by an audience.
Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925)
Impressive Film-making
As a technical masterpiece, Battleship Potemkin is a symbol of finest soviet movie with impressive montage editing techniques which remain influential to this day. Although it is considered as a propaganda movie, the inspirational backstory, world class editing and memorable scens, especially from Odessa steps have made it one of the greatest movie of all time. This film is an era defining masterpiece still capable of getting the pulse racing.
Bulbbul (2020)
Hodgepodge
Bulbbul tried to showcase some spiteful traditions and truth of the Indian high societies of villages from few hundred years back in a unique way, but failed to do so. The trailer was misleading, as it delivered mainly the feeling of horror movies, but the movie itself was nothing more than a drama with predictable story. One can easily predict the story after a few minutes into the film. Also, the introduction of a twin was unnecessary as it lead to nothing. Moreover, the color was too much red. I understand it went with the theme, but it felt disturbing sometime. The story was slow, the big reveal was totally messed up. But again, nice try.
WWE Backlash (2020)
Hardly Average Show
Just going to rate every single matches,with a note-
1.WWE United States Championship: Apollo Crews vs. Andrade- 3.25/5
2.WWE Women's Tag Team Championship: Bayley and Sasha Banks vs. Alexa Bliss and Nikki Cross vs. The IIconics-2.75/5
3.Jeff Hardy vs. Sheamus-3.5/5
4.WWE Raw Women's Championship: Asuka vs. Nia Jax-2.25/5
5.WWE Universal Championship: Braun Strowman vs. John Morrison and The Miz-1.75/5
6.WWE Championship: Drew McIntyre vs. Bobby Lashley-3.25/5
7.Edge vs. Randy Orton-4.5/5
Note-The last match saved the honor of the show, as the previous matches were either average,or below average. I think WWE shouldn't have booked the match as the "Greatest Wrestling Match Ever", because that gave the chance of people putting the match under scrutiny,rather than enjoying it completely.
Oggatonama (2016)
Kudos to Bangladeshi Movie
The film is a rollercoaster ride of emotions as the narrative takes the viewers down the dark, dismal course of corrupt immigration procedures, lost identities that lead to insignificant deaths and mourning. A commanding cast of Fazlur Rahman Babu, Shahiduzzaman Selim, Mosharraf Karim, Shatabdi Wadud, Nipun and Shahed Ali Sujon, does great justice in making it a striking story.
Aswathama (2020)
Jack of All Trades, Master of None
This movie tried to be everything, thriller,family friendly,action, romantic, but instead it became a hodgepodge of brainless plot,twist and narration. It failed to give us any build up to the motive, as it was never meant to be a proper psychological thriller. The writer (who is also the lead actor) only tried to deliver an action thriller by watching so many thriller movies, that's why the story-line was so weak and cartoonish. Also, the director tried to focus on the acting of the main leads only, he forgot that people also notice the expressions of the supporting actors in thriller movies. In a word, it was nothing more than a bad taste in the name of a thriller movie.
NXT TakeOver: In Your House (2020)
Some Great Actions
Just going to give stars to matches instead of typical descriptive analysis-
1. Mia Yim, Tegan Nox, and Shotzi Blackheart vs. Candice LeRae, Dakota Kai, and Raquel Gonzalez-3.25/5
2. Finn Balor vs. Damien Priest-4/5
3.NXT North American Championship Match: Keith Lee (Champion) vs. Johnny Gargano-3.75/5
4. Backlot Brawl Match for the NXT Championship: Adam Cole (Champion) vs. Velveteen Dream-3.5/5
5. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Karrion Kross w/ Scarlett-2.75/5
6. Triple Threat Match for the NXT Women's Championship: Charlotte Flair (Champion) vs. Rhea Ripley vs. Io Shirai-4.25/5
For the Show Concept- 4.5/5
Kingdom (2019)
Bone Chilling Experience
Period drama, zombie show and tense atmosphere- this show has everything to keep you attached to your seat till the very end of the season. For the actors' strong acting, gripping action and gruesome visuals, and an overall powerful narrative, it is a must watch for horror fans.
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Lackluster
This movie could've been anything, but instead it decided to become a haphazard experience. There were so many motivational dialogues, but most of them were unrelated to the main plot. The director never tried to focus on the main topic, instead the main theme could be assumed as politically motivated. Even though I am not an Indian, but I felt like the time of the movie's release the message this movie tried to give were somewhat connected. The acting were over the top, even though there were so many talented casts. The acting of the main lead was mainly responsible for the childish presentation, and I believe it was also the failure of the director as he was responsible for giving OK to the final cut. The main lead, who was portrayed as the representative of the youth, for no apparent reason,became a finder of truth from a fame hungry journalist. The facts were represented poorly, the last line-"the authenticity of all the facts displayed in the film cannot be verified" simply shows how much failure the project was. In a nutshell, it neither had the potential to become an investigative/conspiracy thriller, nor enough smartness to become sympathy arising drama. I actually don't know what it really was.
Tumbbad (2018)
Beyond Imagination
An unusual premise, stunning atmosphere, masterclass plot- Tumbbad is something more than a simple horror movie. A new genre can be made around this ambitious and successful movie. A must watch for those who thinks horror movies have nothing new to offer these days.
Ayyappanum Koshiyum (2020)
Brilliant
No pyrotechnic,no impossible stunts, Ayyappanum Koshiyum will be remembered for its narration of a simple yet brilliantly written thrilling story, which slowly burned up to a satisfactory end for the audiences.With a script like that, it will be hard to feel bore even though it is about 3 hours long, as it is one of those "you can't miss any moment" type of experience where every single second slowly but steadily leads to something worth waiting for.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
This is Awesome!
Whenever you think that what new the director has to offer, he strikes with another fresh and smart episode of laughter. The mockumentary format is unique and offered something new from the typical comedy series. I am a big fan of the original movie, and can certainly say that the series is absolutely what we wanted exactly.
Betaal (2020)
Disappointing Horror, Average Thriller
To be honest, I was eagerly waiting for the series ever since I watched the trailer, I was really disappointed when I saw it last night as it was not even close to the hype. It is nothing more than a compilation of patched up plot and character development from the cuts of different common thriller and horror movies. The 4 parts offered the interaction of cartoonish zombie like "Undead" which were easier to hunt down than ducks, a bunch of so called trained soldiers who stupidly fought over small personal issues like crybabies in the middle of the deadliest attack they had ever encountered, ridiculously believing the attack to be the act of naxals even though their CO who happened to lead them to a loads of dreadful operations before was in sort of a trauma with her hair turned all white from the shock. The story progression was really poor, the character development was awful. They referred to Vikram couple of times, in addition to the main title Betaal, so in a way they tried to present the story where Vikram comes as a savior, like the legendary tales of Vikram and Betaal. I was so upset to see this because it was a poor attempt to reincarnate the story, even for a small time. Although I thought of it as an average horror, the childish ending compelled me to shake my head in despair.
Ratsasan (2018)
A Breathtaking Journey
One may have expected some plot twists and tremendous acting, but I can bet no one assumed the surreal effect of the background score on the entire movie. The suspense had reached to a new level, thanks to the brilliant background music. One may find it really hard to digest the thrilling experience.
WWE: Money in the Bank (2020)
An Exciting Show to Watch
Money In Bank (2020) was an example of how WWE still has the capability to show improvisation and provide quality show under any circumstances. It was short (Even shorter than Monday Night RAW), cinematic and thrilling. Hope to see this kind of shows too often.
Extraction (2020)
Really Bad Homework, generic action film
1. Bullet proof vest is yet to be invented in that part of the world.
2. How would you feel if all the actors billed from USA use British English in a two hour long movie? Yes, that much annoyance was felt by the Bengali knowing audiences as the dialect or language used in this movie was purely from West Bengal, rather than Bangla (the state language of Bangladesh).
3. It was really unbelievable to see a colonel possessing that much power to assign a huge group of army personnel, choppers, police force and other things, which in reality takes the entire parliament to ensure, let alone the lock-down of the capital and deployment of military power.
4. The main antagonist struggled the whole time to pronounce the simple words in Bangla/ Bengali.
5. So Bangladeshi people always listen to hindi songs??
6. I understand that the director needed a new country to exploit, but why he had to do it by giving us a jaundice colored screen? Oh, because "it gives the feeling of a battlefield and a crime stricken city".
7. Zero character development, typical action sequences with zero logics. The antagonists never had a chance.
8. Even though the antagonists were depicted as trained military soldiers, they moved as if they had held the weapon for the very first time.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Weak Screenplay,Boring Narrative
What to do when you suck at "Presentation 101" and fail to impress the government with scientific proof?
Well, simply release monsters without any full-proof plan, and later try to explain your action to a organization which you failed to present before the government.
Oh, by the way, thanks for defying all the international border related rules. Also, thanks for saving the main characters from all the scratches, otherwise their faces would not be presentable on screen showing emotion 90% of the time in a monster movie. O, I forgot,it was a PG movie, so even though you decide to wipe out a huge portion of population on earth, you are a hero in the end. I mean, Maddison should have been sent to juvenile center for helping her mother into releasing those titans. I don't know what's right anymore.
Dark Side of the Ring (2019)
Mind blowing
I was familiar with most of of the stories, thanks to youtube channel Wrestlelamia, but the in depth analysis and investigative journalism of this series were really intriguing. If you are true fan of wrestling, meaning not only just watch wrestling on tv or internet but also try to know about what's going on in the business, this series is for you.
WrestleMania 36 (2020)
It crossed the lines!
Imagine wrestlemania,the show of shows,in a small arena,without any fans. This year's wrestlemania was exactly like that. But with a solid lineup and great improvisation, this year's wrestlemania could easily be declared as the best since wrestlemania 31.
Joker (2019)
The dark feeling i really wanted
It is not easy to accept this type of films, especially if you look for reality in movie plots,or want to watch a movie with your entire family or even if you are willing to consciously miss some moments to enjoy popcorn. It requires your attention, and your dark side to rule over just for few minutes. It is not here to teach you, so don't expect the touch of reality so much. Get consumed by the loneliness and monstrosity of the character played by Joaquin Phoenix. The story has so many flaws, but obviously, this movie was never about the story, rather it is the stage for one character only. So try to watch it only once with full concentration, as some movies are better when seen once only.
Rashômon (1950)
A Brilliant work
"Rashomon" is brilliant.Rashomon pioneered Kurosawa's dream tryst with perpetual brilliance and undoubtedly played a pivotal part in making his name a mark of excellence in the world of cinema.The concept of Rashomon though well ahead of its time, sowed the seeds for creative innovation in the world of cinema and has served as the undisputed benchmark of innovative excellence for well over five decades.Each flashback is an absolute gem in itself, and lives long in the mind. This was Kurosawa's first big international hit, from then on his films would be avidly watched and (usually) feted as Art. His style was always so breathtakingly simple that you can't help but get sucked into the rainy and sunny bestial world depicted in here, with a beautiful use of the black and white nitrate film stock contrasting against a sordid storyline.