Change Your Image
anthonysnowden9
Reviews
Florida Man (2023)
Better than expected....
I'm shocked by the low overall score. It was a fun filled, dark comedy. It was more plausible and realistic that most I've seen. It even had the tongue in cheek "Florida Man" news reels. It was definitely binge worthy. It should've been an overall 8 but, given the number of overall stinkers now available, I gave this an overall 9.
The plot was real enough to keep you interested, the acting was pretty good except for the mafia type characters, and the scenery was beautiful. I hated that it was only a mini series. I would enjoy watching a couple more episodes. After watching this, I can't wait to see other works by the director.
The Chi (2018)
The 1st episode of season 4 is fire!!
Man! Where did this come from?!? The season was so so last year. There was a lot of drawn out plots with a messed up ending (finale Ronnie getting killed). But, the first episode...was the best EVER!!! Relevance, accurate depictions, still people not being able to get out of their own ways, but a lot more in depth in speaking why they do what they do. I can't wait for this season!!!
The Equalizer: The Room Where It Happens (2021)
The best episode yet!
The acting was good, the plot was clean and it was well acted.
American Housewife: The Heist (2021)
Not the same
The show is lacking without the original Anna-Cat and Angela. They brought an edge to the show the replacements do not. Losing Doris too would be the death kneel to this show.
Shooter (2016)
Worst ending ever!!
Pointless, not satisfying and unconscionable. I don't understand the logic nor the sensibility of killing his wife as the final act of revenge. It demeans everything done by the hero and ruins the life of the little girl. It leaves a bitter taste in the mouths of viewers and the killing of the villains does nothing to satisfy that distaste.