Change Your Image
suspense10003
Reviews
Exit Wounds (2001)
Good ideas. Bad production.
For a plot with a lot of potential and decent acting from decent actors, this film could have been much worse. Seagall played his typical role as a tough mouthed and tempered cop who can't comply with authority figures. DMX also stars as a supposed criminal involved in the drug game. I expected how Seagall's part would pan out, however i was surprised on how DMX's presence and acting were not horrendous, though not great. Overall great effects and some fun plot twists Exit Wounds not a bad film to sit down and watch.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
John Carpenter's best feature length film.
Freaky, fast-paced, and fun. A good time for both horror and suspense fans. Sam Neill is superb. The plot is quite similar to Adaptation in that it's a book within a book within a movie. Great blend of computer-generated effects as well as pixelations and puppetry. The monsters arent just graphics on the screen that the characters dont seem to be actually looking at. I recommend this for anyone who likes twisted suspense plots with excellent acting and direction.
Gladiator (2000)
the most overrated movie in the history of film.
Was really just a disappointment overall. What was even more of a disappointment was the fact that it won the academy award for best picture! Was the academy high on crack that year? Aside from two spectacular battle scenes, everything else was reminiscent of braveheart, which was significantly better then this. This film's plot was mediocre at best and was a true disappointment.