Change Your Image
gatlinmark
Reviews
The Strings (2020)
So boring
The movie is so boring. Elongated sessions of the main character making the worst music I've ever heard followed by ridiculous stagnant camera angles of her doing literally nothing, and the constantly fake smoking.got old really quick. Honestly forgot it was a "horror" movie about an hour into this disaster. I love independent horror, but this movie is a weak drama at best. I can't get that pathetic drum beat out of my head... That scene was actual torture, just didn't end and gave NOTHING to the story. I gave this movie a chance but I just couldn't get into it at all. Poor acting, terrible music, and literally no plot whatsoever.
A Wounded Fawn (2022)
Why?
Honestly, the cringe in this movie is off the charts. Bad acting, Ridiculous plot. Bad cinematography, weak writing. The whole premise makes no sense at all. I don't understand how these kinds of movies keep getting green lit. The "artsy" lifestyle they try to portray in this movie is so bad, like Lisa Simpson level cringe. Just the worst kind of people are your main characters. I don't understand why or how I kept watching, but I finished it. I couldn't find any redeeming qualities. I love horror movies, but this should be considered a parody. The score is uninspired, dry and generic. The jump scares are cheap and ineffective. I just don't understand how these movies are so common place these days. It's an absolute waste of time.
Who Invited Them (2022)
The script :/
The movie has lazy writing and bad/cliche cinamtography. The "twist" of the movie (if you can call it that) is blatantly obvious 20 minutes in. The scenarios are incredibly unrealistic and the acting is atrocious from all but one or two actors. These movies are produced and edited faster than cost effective housing. I'm starting to believe the film industry just doesn't care about quality entertainment anymore. They didn't even bother to Ty up any loose ends with other characters who seemed to be important to the plot.
The movie has lazy writing and bad/cliche cinamtography. The "twist" of the movie (if you can call it that) is blatantly obvious 20 minutes in. The scenarios are incredibly unrealistic and the acting is atrocious from all but one or two actors. These movies are produced and edited faster than cost effective housing. I'm starting to believe the film industry just doesn't care about quality entertainment anymore. They didn't even bother to Ty up any loose ends with other characters who seemed to be important to the plot.
Umma (2022)
Impressive
Took a while to get used to Sandra oh not being a doctor, but honestly this movie was well done. Good acting, good promise, movie moved a little slow that would be my only complaint. I won't spoil anything so give it a watch. Maybe you'll like it.
Resident Evil (2022)
This is not resident evil
I grew up playing the games since it was released in 1996. This "woke" garbage is unwatchable. Seriously, how was this even greenlit? The story is horrible. The acting is laughable. Terrible mini series. -10.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Woke garbage
I've been watching jackass since they started. This is the most pusified movie to date. Most of the stunts are fake and totally set up and rehearsed. Honestly I lost so much respect for everybody involved. Just absolute woke garbage. When Steve Pontius said he needed permission to save the girl from the bug, my wife and I looked at each other and we burst out laughing. That was probably the best laugh we had throughout the whole thing. Best part of the movie was the last few minutes where they had some Ryan Dunn footage. These guys need to stop, this movie should never have been made.