Change Your Image
bshljtbaruah80
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Section 375 (2019)
Law & Justice in the dock
We don't argue for justice, we argue for law --- such a powerful line! Jolting our perceptions, provoking us in the process to re-evaluate the prevaling concepts of 'law' & 'justice'. Overall nice; extra marks for the theme. Definitely a must watch.
Capharnaüm (2018)
A cinematic toast to humanity
Perhaps the movie of the age! a treat like never before, celebrating humanity. A huge round of applause for the whole unit of Capernaum and director Nadine Labaki. A Must Must Watch...an experience never to forget
Court (2014)
Subtle portrayal of contemporary socio-political realities..a gem credited to Indian cinema!
First of all a huge ovation for the débutant director Chaitanya Tamhane for carving out a gem in the first stroke itself. Things perfect all the way. These type of endevours are quite rare and as such they deserve special recognition. A subtle portrayal of modern day socio-political realities, right from the ailing judicial system to the signature double standards of social life in present day India. A suffocating judicial system dumped under a load of age old customary or colonial laws; not yet ready to evolve in real sense, still compromising somewhere between the traditional and modernised lines. Besides, there prevails the issue of perpetual social injustices and its related paradox i.e. how a section of the society can be so indifferent to the social injustices hanging around even when they are a part of the justice machinery. In fact even in average circumstances, people tend to raise some concern or have some sort of discussion session over the injustices prevalent in our society but in practical sense how many have stepped into the real field of eradication of these injustices? A section is quite conscious of their dietary habits, health and recreation whereas there exist another section in the same society devoid of even basic necessities of life!. All of these aforementioned angles have been brilliantly intertwined with yet another overlooked issue, i.e. the dubious competency of social dignitaries to judge certain big issues wherein they don't have control over their judgement/actions while dealing with some basic aspects of human behaviour in their personal life itself, to give a fine sharp edge to the overall appeal of the movie. In parallel to the apparent sarcasm (which make us ponder deeply over the issues), there runs a distinct call for effective actions aimed at overpowering the ailment of our society and there lies the beauty of this cinematic work. Surely a Must Watch!!!
Piku (2015)
A fresh wave of excellence
First of all kudos to Shoojit Sircar for gifting us such a wonderful cinematic experience. Watched such a refreshingly real like performance after a long time. In fact this type of experiences are quite rare. The story is simple yet one which touches chord of majority of people. And above all, the acting has been perfect. Amitabh Bacchan at his ultimate flow after quite a time. Irrfan is versatile as usual. And about Deepika...well, her best performance so far. The acting is so real! The others like Mousumi Chatterjee, Raghuvir Yadav to name a few gave able support as well. The story again, though simple looking, yet everyone can find something related to his/her life as the story has been structured on the lines of average people life itself. All the more a worth watch! Go for it....
Apur Panchali (2013)
Simply an 'Epic' on par with Satyajit Ray's epic creation!!!!
First of all accolade for Kaushik Ganguly for creating this masterpiece. A life story told/depicted in such a brilliant manner; such that it has turned out to be an unforgettable cinematic experience...a milestone in not only Bengali cinema but in world cinema as a whole. Watching 'Apur Panchali' is like regressing back to the world of Satyajit Ray...reliving those characters, those moments after almost 60 years. Now that's quite a magical experience indeed! I have watched many a movies of Kaushik Ganguly and he is no doubt a fantastic director. But with 'Apur Panchali' he has made his mark as one of the greatest. He definitely deserves the Silver Peacock award! Everything been sublime with Apur Panchali..say it the direction, the casting, the casts' performance and most remarkably that (recreated) background score..its simply fantabulous! Over all, a never to miss, a perfect once in a lifetime creation that you would like to cherish in your heart for ages just like Ray's Apu Trilogy. Moviewise 9 and +1 for Kaushik Ganguly....for gifting us this wonderful piece of cinema after a long long time
Matrubhoomi: A Nation Without Women (2003)
Sublime cinema!
First of all let us ponder as to why we let this type of cinematic creations pass off without minimal considerations...why?? Its really a shame that in the ensuing cinematic race where only 'super star, sex and commercial profit' hold command, these type of 'sensitive, real' cinematic creations lag far behind in terms of due recognition (at least in sense of viewership response). In fact, I had the opportunity to watch the movie only a month ago.. 11 years after its release and certainly there would be many who are still deprived of the opportunity to watch this movie. Well, in due appreciation to the unconventionally superb cinematic treatment of a sensitive social issue, I would recommend everyone interested in viewing real cinema to have a shot at "Matrubhoomi: A Nation without Women" and enrich themselves with a sublime experience. It has no doubt turned "Bandit Queen" upside down!! Just go for it..
Bol (2011)
Gem of a movie!!
Hats off to you Mr.Shoaib Mansoor for presenting us such a wonderful cinematic experience! After 'Khuda Ke Liye', this is yet another powerful evocation a sensitive social issue. The questions raised by the movie through the mouth of its lead character not only concerns a particular Pakistani or certain Muslim societies of South-east Asia but it pertains to average global society as a whole.Though the movie at some point seems to be 'overstreched' a bit (esp. in relation to its length) but it never diverges from its overall appeal even for a single instance. It maintains its rhythm throughout the length and that requires appreciation. Each of the actors has done full justification to their respective roles; however, Humaima Malik deserves special note of appreciation. All in all a NEVER TO MISS, MUST WATCH for everyone in hunt of some really good cinema.
Shootout at Wadala (2013)
A dubious nonsense!
I have gone through quite a number of films of this genre but its only after watching this movie that am left with an abrupt dissatisfaction! what the film did want to project that is the big question. Prior to Manohar's arrest it was alright but the following sequence is full of mess..kind of a haphazard management of sequences...no proper logic as under what circumstances did Manya Surve turned up from a gentle fellow to a gangster and over and above, the encounter logic also a total mess! No logical connections between Inspector Baaghran's principles and his encounter spree. In fact going by the way of the film narrative, the President award that was conferred upon Inspector Baaghran for his service (in this case the encounter of Surve)is nothing but a mockery of the ever seeking self-respect image of 'khaaki wardi'
Waste Land (2010)
Recycling spirit at its zenith
Waste Land is a true classic depicting inner humane values radiating through art forms of exuberance. Vik Muniz's extraordinary artistic zeal spiced with humanity in collaboration with those true aspirations of the characters that the former portrait gives the entire plot a genuinely vibrant touch. It ignites the recycling power of our inner self as it makes us feel the universal human appeal more deeply then ever. It allows us to peep through the vibrant colorful membrane of civilization straight into the lives of those standing at the 'fundamental sphere' of d civilization super structure, coping up with life with whatever means they are provided with....living rather in their own happy times sans any involvement in petty vices of so called "modern civilized society". But still they are human...they have been unable to acquire the taste of life in fullest terms but they still possess that zeal to improvise their life style, at least into another level. Vik Muniz just provided them that platform,standing on which they can at least level up themselves with the other lot of the society. Simply a Masterpiece!!!
Garm Hava (1974)
A Masterpiece.......
All in all a genuine presentation of a sensitive social issue! right from the director upto the actors have done exceptional justice to characters and the plot. A must watch i'd like to say...in order to understand the sociological effect of the Partition in its true sense. in fact the difference of principles between the two characters - Halim and Salim Mirza reveals much about the contemporary ideological flow. Again a huge chunk of kudos goes to the director Mr. Sathyu for his superb plot treatment esp. the elements of humor (in the form of dialogues of granny which also acts as sarcastic material) that he has blended up with the overall sensitiveness of the plot talks about his strategic acumen!!