Change Your Image
farquarson1
favorite movies: well, here's a bunch...
1. Adaptation
2. Almost Famous
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Chinatown
5. Dr. Strangelove
6. Fargo
7. Forrest Gump
8. The Godfather
9. Gone with the Wind
10. Goodfellas
11. Grand Canyon
12. The Ice Storm
13. Kill Bill Volumes 1 and 2
14. L.A. Confidential
15. Leaving Las Vegas
16. Lost in Translation
17. Magnolia
18. Minority Report
19. Moonlight Mile
20. Mystic River
21. Pleasantville
22. The Godfather Part II
23. Pulp Fiction
24. Raiders of the Lost Ark
25. Saving Private Ryan
26. Platoon
27. JFK
28. Born on the Fourth of July
29. Schindler's List
30. The Shawshank Redemption
31. Signs
32. The Truman Show
33. Wonder Boys
34. You Can Count on Me.
35. The Conversation
36. Raging Bull
37. Taxi Driver
38. Sideways
39. Stroszek
40. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
41. Ghost World
42. Waking Life
43. Star Wars: A New Hope
44. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
45. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
46. Jaws
47. Alien
48. Citizen Kane
49. Spirited Away
50. Spiderman 2
Now here are the Top Films of the 90s and 00s (basing on my opinion):
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2003: Lost in Translation
2002: Minority Report
2001: Monster's Ball
2000: Almost Famous
1999: American Beauty
1998: Pleasantville
1997: Jackie Brown
1996: Fargo
1995: Leaving Las Vegas
1994: Pulp Fiction
1993: Schindler's List
1992: Unforgiven
1991: JFK
1990: Goodfellas
My favorite actresses in this order:
Joan Allen
Kate Winslet
Laura Linney
Sigourney Weaver
Meryl Streep
Cate Blanchett
Scarlett Johansson
Julianne Moore
Charlize Theron
My favorite actors in the following order:
Jack Nicholson
Nicholas Cage
Billy Bob Thornton
Kevin Spacey
Phillip Seymour Hoffman
William H. Macy
Christopher Walken
Dustin Hoffman
Steve Buscemi
Robert De Niro
Sean Penn
Al Pacino
Kevin Kline
Chris Cooper
Johnny Depp
My favorite directors, in the following order:
Quentin Tarantino
Steven Spielberg
Martin Scorsese
Francis Ford Coppola
Paul Thomas Anderson
Stanley Kubrick
Oliver Stone
M.Night Shyamalan
Roman Polanski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Wonderful
What a wonderful film. The screenwriter of "Eternal Sunshine", Charlie Kaufman, lacks no imagination. I went into this movie with high expectations, having seen "Adaptation" and "Being John Malkovich", both by Kaufman, and came out with the biggest smile on my face. I absolutely loved this film. Jim Carrey, playing boring loner Joel Barish, gives an excellent performance. He once again proves that he isn't just a comic genius, but a great dramatic actor. Kate Winslet, playing the spontaneous Clementine Kruczynski, is at the top of her form. Director Michel Gondry has outdone himself, adding a creativity fitting to Kaufman's screenplay. I will not get into the plot, because the less you know, the better. The only thing you need to know is that this film is definitely worth seeing, and is guaranteed to entertain and baffle you. 4 out of 4 stars.