Change Your Image
annie-slattery23
Reviews
Welkeomtu Samdal-ri (2023)
Disappointed and bored
I stuck with this drama believing it would suddenly improve. I kept going because JCWook is so amazing in most other K-dramas. Why did he choose this one? The lead lady is what we in England would call " a high maintenance woman". She's spoilt and has the 2 male leads rushing to look after her and make her happy. But it never seems enough - she's so miserable. There's not enough fun from the fishing village people who aren't as comic as the same characters in Hometown Cha Cha who are very funny. This was a highly anticipated K-drama release and it has failed to be engaging and watchable. I'm surprised ther are people who give it such a high rating.
Welkeomtu Samdal-ri: The Soulmates' History (2023)
Still not engaging
After the slow and disappointing start in episode one. I was intrigued see if this series improved. I can't believe that no chemistry exists between JCW an SHS. All the films I have seen him in as the romantic lead have bee n amazing - Back Street Rookie, Suspicious Partners, K2 thriller. He's a superb actor. But something is just not happening her. His group of friends are just not interesting. If I compare is friends to the four army buddies in Crash Landing on You they are not so good. CRASH landing guys were very funny and greatly assisted the plot. But in this episode the friends are very tiresome.
Welkeomtu Samdal-ri: Tears of the Dragon (2023)
sadly not engaging
So, looking forward to this series. But not really on the side of the female lead. She seems a high maintenance woman! Its a slow start. I loved Hometown ChaCha so had high expectations from a similar series - what could go wrong with JCW as the male lead? I was immediately disappointed as the storyline isn't realistic. Like the flashbacks to when they were younger which is a familiar K-drama premise. I just can't get sympathy for the female lead who seems very spoilt and alienated. Its a shame for all the excellent quality actors involved. So, maybe the script is to blame. I continued to the 2nd episode.
Agui kkot (2020)
Superb in every sense
Hollywood producers should watch this and learn how to make gripping, tense, interesting storylines. So much going on in every episode. Actors highly watchable and believable. Eun is adorable we couldn't wait for her to appear, so cute. The villain is very scary and seems to be impossible to beat. Tense until the very end. Great pace from the first episode that is highly addictive. Many issues covered in the story about growing up in village life in Korea. The police characters are well defined and offer an interesting range of ages from the young rookie up to the boss. Would highly recommend this series.
Harry & Meghan: The Complete Story (2022)
Absolute Trash
A one sided, warped version of what happened here in UK. I saw what happened as well. We celebrated a young, vibrant mixed race woman coming to the rescue of sad Harry. Their hypocrisy led to their downfall. She couldn't join in and be part of the RF. She could have made some gradual changes but in a short space of time realised this was no Hollywood gig. They were given a key role in the Commonwealth and could have added so much by working with it. Obviously Harry has felt very bitter for many years. No father who has provided so well for a son should be treated this way. They're experts at twisting The TRUTH!!!
A Very English Scandal (2018)
Shocking story being told at last.
Hugh is fascinating in this role manages to capture the upper class duality of the man. Ben is mesmerising and tells the story of a beautiful young man who was dealing with events way out of his depth and conveys the honesty and simplicity of Norman Scott's plight. I feel both sympathy and sadness by watching this for the way Scott was treated. So well done all the cast and writers for putting the spotlight on this story. I hope Norman gets justice at last.
Homeland (2011)
Latest Season off to thrilling start
How we have missed Homeland. Was nervous to start watching the new season but shouldn't have worried as the high standard of script writing, filming and acting is still there. Clare Danes always a delight and is still struggling to hold down a job and bring up her daughter - brilliantly acted. What about Rupert Friend though? He must be one of the best British male leads we have. Need to see him in more TV and film. What about Rupert for next James Bond? He can be lethal, crazy and good looking as required! I like how the plot themes reflect current events and what a great time to be looking at USA with a change in Presidency.
La La Land (2016)
So So film that was So disappointing
Well done the marketing department for creating a buzz around this film. The first comments I read in the newspapers said this was an uplifting life affirming experience. So how come my husband and I left the cinema feeling thoroughly depressed with the ending. The film was slow, boring and didn't have much to say. The opening sequence looked promising but turned out to be an unconnected piece of entertainment that wasn't repeated in the movie. It was left to Stone and Gosling to stumble along with short bits of dancing and very shaky vocals. Didn't detect any magical reaction from the audience who shuffled out in silence. Don't believe the hype this is a just OK film probably a 5.4 rating would be nearer the truth.