Change Your Image
PANDIAN120621
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
A movie that neither expands nor re-invents...!!!
This movie somehow plays to all of your senses to tell a story that's sexy, repulsive, beautiful, and gory all at the same time making us not to enjoy many of the incredibly, shockingly strong sensations getting from this movie, but that's the point...
It's a period piece of a sort, taking place in the early eighties. That's always fun. It has that soft, grainy look that makes it look older and more primitively filmed than it is, typical of many classic eighties movies, but that's mostly at the beginning. The focus gets sharper after awhile, matching the story itself coming into focus...
The movie is oddly refreshing. Surrealism done so well that it keeps double checking to make sure it was actually the movie and not just us going crazy one of those that keeps you on the edge of your seat the whole time. You never know what's going to happen next and it surpasses your expectations completely...
The ending and one main element of it was disappointing adding a fantasy touch loses the battle ground but clearly intended to mean what it says is adorable...
Ed Harris just nailed it he his simply vulnerable ticking your senses often & making us uncomfortable...
Kristen Stewart was fabulous as usual with a vivid emotions strikes us from the very first frame...
Katy's performances appear as casual as they are intense, why her acting seems nearly like not acting is awesome and her physique appearance elevates the movie to a new level...
The amount of detailed sex scenes are just absurd & the steroids scenes were unrealistic...while the sound design carries the movie effortlessly...
The 104-minute film gives the feeling of walking on a carpet drenched in blood, guts and other unidentifiable elements. The effects of this experience are hard to wash off, and are not always pleasurable...
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
Never apologize for being dreamt...!!!
This simple yet heart touching movie is all about self discovery for women of rural India in the early 21st century...
Salute to each and every one who was part of this film, starting with Kiran Rao to Ram Sampath to every single actor - who has lived the movie, not acted. Not for a single moment you will feel that somebody is playing a part. It is just not a story, but the harsh reality of what happens in our world. We might as well be in 2024, but every single scene is still true in most parts of our country...
The characters are so realistic and endearing. Each dialogue nailing the truth of our society...
Ravi Kishen brings in a fresh breath of humour without having to sound or look artificial. You just have to look at him and you would burst out in laughter. But he is a superhero in the finale - we even clapped at that scene!!!
Sparsh as Deepak is so natural - confused and totally helpless at unable to find out where he 'lost' his wife. Nitanshi as Phool is as fresh as her name, sweet as her voice learning about the real world...yet with conviction that her husband would come for her. Pratibha as Pushpa(Jaya) ends up being the protagonist of the tale - while she uses the 'lost' opportunity to work for her, she is not without emotions - she bonds with her new family...
The whole album has only 4 songs and what wonderful lyrics - very apt to the scene in which they play - which enhances the story telling to a higher notch...As the movie ends one could feel everything is right in the world, having witnessed the victory of the suppressed and the happiness of everything fitted right in the small world of Deepak or be it jaya...
Climax of the movie is just to the next level and it touches your heart and you just feel every emotion of the character sitting on your seats. All and all this is a niche film and one of the best films content wise in the recent times , we definitely need to support films like this and watch it only in the theatre if possible...
Overall This movie reflects your own simple, natural and strong character in every frame. Heartiest congratulations to the entire team involved in making this movie...
Bhimaa (2024)
Harsha needs an admission in film institute...!!!
At a crucial time when Tollywood is moving towards new age & getting PAN India recognition at ease...Director Harsha is just converting his idea or making of sandalwood movies in tollywood remake where his lacklustre repeat of "BHAJRANGI" still haunts him...it's undigestable to see for any audience or even a cinema medium to bounce back to its commercial formulae and attain cheap thrills to just make money...
It's time for Harsha to go back to his graveyard & try to make some better movies to impress his set of audience who looks tiresome with his no-sense ideas...The cinematography and production values wave a little flag of decency in this desert of mediocrity, and while the songs might have you reaching for the mute button, the background score mercifully doesn't cope with the situation but does increase the decible to make you deaf & it's evident enough that Basrur is still in K. G. F mode while it's is mandate for every buffs to remind him that we cannot tolerate build up Bgm anymore...
With nothing to comment more watch it on your own risk...
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Seven minds are better than one...!!!
What Happened to Monday' is an entertaining sci-fi thriller that keeps you thrilled with its thrilling story embedded with action, drama, and suspense.
The story was simple and good, the screenplay was also good as you don't feel bored even with a simple story, the direction was good... The thrill and suspense elements were nice and keep you engaged till the end. Those who are trying to find the logic, need to know that this movie doesn't need any logic as it is purely for fun purposes.
It was clear this was a smaller budget film with big aspirations. It pulls it off fairly well, there is a lot of CGI and special effects and these come off well for the most part...
Noomi Rapace was excellent with her performance as each of the seven sisters...She is a gifted actress and she once again proves this. She offers each of her characters their own identity, personality, flaws, and strengths...
Most of the main characters develop personalities that can be related to & Glenn Close is great. Her character in this role is utterly evil...
There is also enough to the story to make one think seriously about the state of our planet and overpopulation...
The writers did a great job at creating a plausible dystopian future with oppressive laws and humanizing the victims of said laws. The deaths are creative and fit to each character's personality and conform to the world-building established in the beginning very well...
Also the morality of we "Human s will never learn" & " Success does not come without sacrifice & struggle" is highlighted with a effortless screenplay that uplifts the flick...
Overall don't miss out this rare hidden gem...
Monkey Man (2024)
One small ember can burn down everything...!!!
Directed by actor Dev patel himself, the film takes viewers on a gripping journey through the gritty streets of india, where the protagonist, played brilliantly by Dev patel, navigates a world of political criminal, redemption of himself and his self-discovery.
Patel's performance shines in the adrenaline-fueled action sequences, showcasing his versatility as an actor adept at handling both physicality and emotional depth...
From exhilarating rooftop chases to pulse-pounding fight scenes, the film delivers adrenaline-fueled excitement from start to finish. The choreography is impeccably executed, showcasing the skill and athleticism of the cast...
The characters are well written and delivered flawlessly by the cast, the narrative intertwines individual motives with the history, and paints this wonderful story on a gorgeous backdrop.
The phenomenally choreographed and executed action is an inspiring watch, although the shaking camera is intermittently distracting from the scenes...
This might be marketed as a bloody action thriller, which it is, but at its core, it's a heart-wrenching character drama set in the corrupted underworlds of India.
Dev Patel manages to do things, especially with music, which I have never seen any director even attempt before. The culture and the passion he has for it ooze through every frame...
The Indian stories whenever shown on screen through Hollywood eyes are shown as a pitty boy from a very poor background in Hollywood movies wonder why this mindset & when will these come to an end...
Overall A revenge thriller, straight forward, nothing special to offer except a typical Indian film with pretty usual commercial formulae produced on an international circle...!!!
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Haunted houses have cold spots...!!!
"Knox Goes Away" is the kind of low-key thriller that's much more into studying its main character than delivering anything that resembles nail-biting tension.
Not only an Entertaining movie coz of an interesting medical condition (CJD) intertwined with a professional hitman career,but also for illustrating anger, love and forgiveness. Worth watching...
The ending is very emotional... what better could a father would do for his family...It also had some life lessons, family dynamics, and a little humor along the way...
The script is written by Gregory Poirier who pens a story as much about one man's mental conflict as the crimes that unfold on screen...
Using weeks like chapters, Poirier's story follows John as he races against two clocks. One sees him trying to pull the ultimate cover-up in an effort to protect his son before the dogged detective can put the pieces together. The other sees him personally facing his cognitive decline, something Keaton captures realistically and with empathy. He truly is the film's anchor, bringing strength, vulnerability, and nuance to the central character...
Michael Keaton hasn't lost a step it his best performance since Birdman...He powers the role seamlessly that when it comes to his business he reminds of facts coz he respects his masters & relatively conveys of what's the role of father when it comes to family business....
Good job by James Marsden, and who doesn't love Al Pacino?! Rest of cast were also good!!!
Overall a worthy piece of off beat movie that anchors you in a different dimension making it a cup of tea ain't for everybody...
Desaparecer Por Completo (2022)
Everything in the world is beautiful when explored...!!!
Director Luis Javier Henaine does a wonderful job, carrying each scene of his film with suspense. The cinematography is incredible, with atmospheric lighting that, together with the art direction, immerses us more in the theme of death...
It was filmed with an aspect ratio of 3:2, just like a newspaper photography and the camera movements are only presented in one important scene within this feature film. Cinematography also breaks the barriers of the movie screen to make us look through the eyes of the protagonist, losing the sense of sight along with him...
The sound design is also masterful, mainly by becoming monoaural, leading us to become the protagonist and another victim who is losing the hearing. The performances are wonderful and full of feeling, Harold Torres emanates the emotions of his character and transmits them to the audience. "Desaparecer por completo" is a complex horror cinematic experience, a synesthesia brought to the big screen...
Despite that rather severe misstep, Disappear Completely still manages to be an unnerving film and like Evil Eye deserves recognition as another solid tale of witchcraft in modern day Mexico. It also has something to say about the way exposure to the more sensational media outlets, tabloid newspapers, social media, etc, can desensitize people, which is unnerving in its own right...
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Zack Snyder is a lone survivor...!!!
The visual effects were amazing and after watching the short documentary on it I have even more respect for Snyder and the whole production team...
This film is at its absolute worst when it comes to storytelling, dialogue, and pacing. The script is horrendous and the first half of the movie is a snoozefest that requires zero attention to get the overall plot...
Why is this massive warship bothered about a few 100 bags of grain and farmers...I am really confused by the whole thing...with the technology they have surely they would just have massive automated farms on multiple planets..
Villagers harvest all this wheat in 4 days...
Little girl fires a gun bigger than entire body...
Not to mention one of the warriors cuts her hand off to put on another hand...
All the flashbacks are just sad pity stories how the Mother-world destroyed all their lives...
On a SPACESHIP and obviously nobody notices the 10 grenades attached to ships core that explode exactly in the very moment the wheel cannon fires...
All the lasers miss almost every villager, but every villager hits an armored soldier...
If you watched the first and want to see this part through just for the sake of completion, skip the first half of this movie so you won't risk passing out from sheer boredom. You seriously will not be missing any information you weren't given from part 1...
Sofia Boutella was once again magnificent as Kora...Rest of the characters too did their best.
What else to say this flick doesn't work even if it is created as series...
Article 370 (2024)
SECRECY LEGALITY & SECURITY = ARTICLE 370...!!!
"When terrorism has everything to do with money...In Kashmir,being a friend of India is more dangerous than being an enemy of India" was the dialogue uttered in the movie but in reality the ARTICLE 370 has given the people of Kashmir their constitutional rights,equal share in properties for women & also it has rewritten history of hoisting national flag at LAL CHOWK after thirty years...
"Preparation is the key here" while Article 370 is a political-patriotic thriller that captivates the audience from the beginning with its gripping narration, intense shooting sequences, and natural performances. Aditya Dhar proves once again(after Uri) that he is a master in making heart thumping patriotic movies without a single moment of lag or boredom...
The film's action sequences are brilliantly executed, immersing viewers in the heart-thumping tension of combat operations. The music complements to the thrill factor, making our hearts pound faster...
The film is based on the actual events after the Indian Government enacted the Article. National Award Winner Director Aditya Suhas Jambhale has given his best effort in evoking a sense of nationalism in the mind of the spectators. Arun Govil who once spurred a momentum in his best ever role as Rama in Ramayana and now as P. M. Modi in this film takes aback the audience once again. Yami Gautam's theatrical skills overpowered any other character in the movie...infact the expression of her eyes with fiery and tears says it all...
Priyamani's amazing performance gives dimension to the story and propels the film to new heights. Her input is significant in determining the overall impact of the film...
The Pulwama attack,the selfish kashmiri leaders,the terrorists , traitors everything is shown convincingly without any drama.
The strategy behind getting 370 passed in Rajyasabha enthralls and indeed a goosebumps moments to cherish...
Also the "CLASSIC BARTER SYSTEM" and the idea of terrorism funding way is an eyeopener for every common man...
The abrogation of 370 proves that
Kashmir was is & forever an integral part of India...
Overall ARTICLE 370 is a Gripping, Marvelous, Must See movie!!!
Bachelor Party (2024)
An untold truth will never become a lie...!!!
A fun filled movie with a lot of laugh out loud moments.. particularly when the movie gains steam post interval. The dialogues are very clever, witty and hilarious!
This trio combo of actors was perfectly casted & it's not ethical to mention whose best as the trio compliments each other to give a perfect entertainment...
The director has done a fantastic job with screenplay and dialogues as well also his one-liners are goosebumps moments to cherish out all over the movie...
The comic timing was brilliant. There were many relatable situations in the movie... Especially Prakash Thuminad, as the owner of a South Indian restaurant in Bangkok with a special interest in music, shines again in a comic role & slang in particular...
Overall a "HANGOVER" genre explored in kannada works out well at places & thanks to RAKSHIT SHETTY for producing a crazy fun filled movie...
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Zack Snyder is a lone survivor...!!!
The visual effects were amazing and after watching the short documentary on it I have even more respect for Snyder and the whole production team...
This film is at its absolute worst when it comes to storytelling, dialogue, and pacing. The script is horrendous and the first half of the movie is a snoozefest that requires zero attention to get the overall plot...
Why is this massive warship bothered about a few 100 bags of grain and farmers...I am really confused by the whole thing...with the technology they have surely they would just have massive automated farms on multiple planets..
Villagers harvest all this wheat in 4 days...
Little girl fires a gun bigger than entire body...
Not to mention one of the warriors cuts her hand off to put on another hand...
All the flashbacks are just sad pity stories how the Mother-world destroyed all their lives...
On a SPACESHIP and obviously nobody notices the 10 grenades attached to ships core that explode exactly in the very moment the wheel cannon fires...
All the lasers miss almost every villager, but every villager hits an armored soldier...
If you watched the first and want to see this part through just for the sake of completion, skip the first half of this movie so you won't risk passing out from sheer boredom. You seriously will not be missing any information you weren't given from part 1...
Sofia Boutella was once again magnificent as Kora...Rest of the characters too did their best.
What else to say this flick doesn't work even if it is created as series...
Byri (2024)
On the footsteps of VETRI MAARAN...!!!
Debutant writer-director John Glady's Byri is a violent drama that tells the tale of gangs rivalling over pigeon racing in Nagercoil...
While the majority of the film is fairly engaging,lacks a genuine love between the men and their birds & It is even harder to accept that pigeons become meat in Linga's household and that he has absolutely no regrets about it...
It takes a while to sink in that the film is more about the misadventures of two gangs of friends over pigeons rather than the birds themselves. Pigeons are symbols of peace, but the makers of Byri are telling us that they can potentially become instigators of violence in the wrong hands...
Ramesh Arumugam's character, Ramesh Pannaiyar is a rare pacifist In such a violent film, it feels a bit soothing whenever Ramesh calls his gang members "makkale" ...
Glady himself plays Amal with a reasonable amount of sincerity, but his direction stands out more. It is not easy to handle such an ensemble, give enough space for each central character, and extract convincing performances...
Syed Majeed shines in his role, delivering a compelling performance that captivates the audience...
On the technical front, Arun Raj and cinematographer AV Vasantha Kumar make the world of gang rivalry and pigeon racing feel reasonably authentic...While Satish Kumar's editing does a crispy of what plot need so...
Overall "Byri" stands out as an excellent thriller drama, boasting gripping performances and a well-crafted storyline. While the first half keeps viewers on the edge of their seats, the second half could have been more impactful to maintain the momentum...
Siren (2024)
Jayam Ravi's version of VISWASAM...!!!
A very basic revenge drama that tries to look unique,Directed by Antony Bhagyaraj, who previously co-wrote Viswasam, has actually made yet another father-daughter story. But the way Antony has constructed intrigue in the narrative has a familiar nature, and with too many convenient coincidences and unsurprising sentiments...
With his salt and pepper looks as the evolved Thilagan, Jayam Ravi manages to be convincing in the role. The excessive goodness in the character makes him go back to his usual set of expressions occasionally...While Keerthy doesn't fit into the role of inspector instead the director could have chosen a strong male lead for the role & Anupama fails to create impact but it's yogi babu who does gives a comic relief with his sarcastic dialogue between it hero or a cop,he does it effortlessly...
The flashback is crisp, unfortunately tries to tick way too many boxes within the short span like establishing the character of the hero's love interest, explain the crime world of the villains, forcefully stress on the caste discrimination subject and what not...
The good thing is that it was not boring despite the sluggish pace and there were some brisk moments in the flow but one pathetic idea of killing a villain is nonsense at a bar sequence...
Poor work by GV Prakash in terms of songs. Sam CS' background score is no exception as the film is traveling on one side and his music on the pole opposite...Neat camera work, the cinematographer has contributed his best to help the director achieve his vision for the visual storytelling. Editor Ruben has done over duty here by spoon feeding everything, his choice of shot insertions to make the scenes interesting has actually drained them down...
Overall a one-time watchable movie to kill ur weekend boredom.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
It's ain't Redemption nor Revenge...!!!
This film was heavily inspired by Star Wars so to expect something else is a bit unfair...It has elements we love about Space Operas but it is much better and grittier than most of what we've gotten in the past. It goes deep and does not hold back like most franchises often to be Frank...
Every character fills a little role and steps up when their trait is needed. The writing is not shocking or new or anything to remember,The villain was an over-the-top lunatic over acted with some wink to the audience by some actor who loves to be the bad guy that will end up being viciously mangled and murdered somehow by the good guys...
The casting excelled, great choices for lead actors and very athletic esp Sofia Boutella and Ed Skrein...
One of the major drawback is that the plot element seem puzzling. Why the vast space empire would focus on one tiny farming village for grain, and to use this to uncover and crush the rebellion...
It lacks cohesion and the characters lack depth. It also felt like it wouldn't end...Especially it terribly pathetic with the reincarnation of half-baked villain...Movie buffs do praise the work of Zack Snyder but the fate of this REBEL MOON lies on its sequel...
Silence 2: The Night Owl Bar Shootout (2024)
What a crazy case...!!!
Aban Bharucha Deohans' story is intriguing at places but suffers a lot with forced & unexpected developments due to its lengthy run-time...
There's also a human trafficking angle that added just to keep audience glued which inturn backfires the plot...
The flashback of the killing at the bar is very unconvincing & the motive behind it is weak...
Manoj Bajpayee, as always, is in top form. He's superb in the investigation and dramatic scenes while he also raises laughs with his humour sense too...While prachi desai does a neat job that doesn't disturb the pace...
The end result is a bit above average thriller but not quite at the level of good..
Overall the title SILENCE had significance in the first installment and this aspect is missing in the sequel...
#MayaLo (2023)
A promising delightful blend of stellar performances & a compelling narrative...!!!
The movie offers a glimpse into the unfolding romance, promising a rollercoaster of emotions. The palpable chemistry between the lead actors Agastya & Bhavana creates moments that are not only endearing but also leave audiences swooning, making the love story at the core of MayaLo a captivating journey...
Megha Mithra Pervar's directorial prowess shines brightly throughout the film. Her skilful craft is evident in each frame, skillfully balancing light-hearted moments with poignant scenes. The narrative unfolds with precision, ensuring that the audience is engaged from start to finish, and the emotional resonance lingers long after the credits roll...
MayaLo is not just a compelling narrative but also a visual feast. The seamless collaboration of cinematography and production design transports audiences into the enchanting world where the characters' stories unfold, enhancing the overall cinematic experience...
Overall Megha Mithra Pervar's film is not only set to entertain but also to tug at the heartstrings of audiences, creating a memorable and emotional cinematic journey...
Om Bheem Bush (2024)
Hail Bang Bros...!!!
Just start the movie with out any expectation... Then you will. Enjoy the movie as they have stated No logic only magic as tag line means it's filled with illogical loop holes...1st half is amazing with hilarious jokes and 2nd half is little bit horroresque comedy and it was good... actually the director pov the movie gives a message like everyone has a right to live there own life no one has right to judge there personalities....
One liners And A Few horror Thrilling moments holds until the end while the plot is an age old & climax seems to be clumsy which is saved wisely by the Leading Trio's entertainment...
Many dialogues of Sree Vishnu and Rahul Rama Krishna have puns and underlying adult humor that bring a few laughs but not intended for family audience...
The second half completely runs inside the Sampangi Mahal and has a few jump scares and thrills, but the comedy goes missing...The message they wanted to convey was presented half-baked and appears to have lost its seriousness in the drama. One of the scenes in the Sampangi Mahal is recreated from the famous horror thriller The Conjuring...
There are plenty of movie references that came out well patching up with the screenplay like GHOSTBUSTERS, GODS MUST BE CRAZY,MACKENNAS GOLD,STREE,GHARSHANA,RANA NAIDU,BHAMA KALAPAM,LAAL SINGH CHADHA,RADHE SHYAM,EEGA,MAGADEERA & AVATAR...
Overall the trio's oneliners saves the movie making it a decent watch to passout ur time...
LaRoy, Texas (2023)
If you like "FARGO" you won't miss this one...!!!
Atkinson shows a lot of promise in his debut feature, influenced by mighty Coen brothers...A kind of movie you don't expect much out of, but you end up getting way more than you anticipated...Atkinson's script ingeniously weaves together elements of a thriller with comedic moments that never feel forced or out of place. The narrative grabs you from the outset...
Steve zahn gives his career best performance bringing much more depth to the character. Sure, he's an idiot, and many of the things he does more than turns smarter...
Magaro is a good choice for this role,he plays a well- meaned guy who is overshadowed by others make him to look poor & sympathy...His emotional part does lend a golden support to the flick...
From the beginning LaRoy, Texas comes from its twisty nature and solid central mystery of who wants who killed and why situation so too much that you need to stick with plot to get the more out of it...
Dylan baker as Harry practically goes door-to-door to perform violent interrogations on those involved. This also lends a sense of danger and urgency to the proceedings; there is no question that things will not end well here keeping your curiousity intense...
Shane Atkinson remains confidently aware that everything works out as long as he cares about the characters...Overall it's a must see movie if ur an ardent fan of Black-comedy thriller genre...
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
The "ELVIS" of Punjab...!!!
Imtiaz Ali is a genius...He might have done few films, which didn't go well, but he came back with a bang with this masterpiece. What a screenplay !!!
This is exactly what we wanted from Imtiaz and he delivers the best...The interview portion is crispy enough to prove the women's empowerment as well as reflects the freedom of every individual in the society is a typical director's touch...has once again proved his prowess as a storyteller, delivering a film that entertains, enlightens, and leaves a lasting impact.
The animated portions of certain frames shows his passion towards the art form called "CINEMA", especially the old footages are well placed at regular required time frames that elevates the movie to a new kind of its own art...This movie is not for every audience but I think for a selected few who loves music and respect art and artists...
Maestro A R Rahman. No words to describe,His musical boundaries starts where ours end...With "Ishq mitta" & " Naram kalja" on the loop mode it's a sleepless night out for me...resonates perfectly with the situations in Punjab back then...Aarti Bajaj's editing with Fonseca camera work go hand in hand while Irshad Kamil lyrics is a backbone of the film without which the film could have achieved such a monstrous success...
Diljit Dosanjh stands out with his spectacular performance of the portrayal of the legend Amar Singh Chamkila indeed Diljeeta hamari...while parineeti chopra was effortlessly creates impact with her expressions...
India lost an extremely talented man for the sake of keeping the punjab 'PURE' is atrocious...
Overall A must-watch for those seeking an authentic glimpse into the life of a legendary artist...
Premalu (2024)
An absolute gem of a movie...!!!
One couldn't stop laughing throughout the entire movie. It's packed with entertainment from start to finish, and the humor is top-notch. Sachin (Naslen), Reenu ( Mamitha), Adhi (Shyam,) and Amal ( Sangeeth) deliver stellar performances that truly bring the characters to life. Their acting is so genuine and captivating that you can't help but get immersed in the story. The movie has this incredible repeat value, every time you watch it, you discover something new to love about it. Each time feels like the first with its endless charm and humor... It's a feel-good movie that leaves you with a smile on your face and a desire to watch it again and again!
It's a film that keeps you in laughter mode, genuinely and heartily, for the first time in ages. The writers have mastered the art of comedy without overshadowing the heartfelt love story at its core...It's a feel-good movie that leaves you with a smile on your face and a desire to watch it again and again....that gives you a Bangalore days feel...
The art of simplicity, which is something you don't see in movies very often these days. That's the brightest point of the plot...Also a big kudos to the storytellers for indulging the audience in beautiful and authentic locations from the city of Nawabs (also Biryanis) instead of choosing abroad locations
Girish A. D's direction shines through in crafting a narrative that seamlessly integrates themes of love and friendship. Naslen and Mamitha's love sequence is beautifully portrayed, evoking a genuine warmth, while the friendship between Naslen and Sangeeth Prathap stands out as outstanding...
Overall If you're in the mood for a feel-good film with stellar performances and a perfect blend of love and friendship, "Premalu" is the movie to watchout...
Gaami (2024)
A Brainless visual triumph...!!!
The director's thought-provoking themes and fresh ideas shine throughout, but a few highly convenient narrative choices undo the magic to some extent. The dialogues don't help either and sometimes pull you out of the beautiful world the team has created. However, the major drawback for me was the lack of an emotional connection with the characters...
If you are a person who loves to experience new genres of films then this is the movie for you. A seat edge survival thriller which keeps you damn engaged throughout the film. And the visuals, background music and story are top notch will definitely gives you a new experience. Director really did a very good job in telling three stories and the way he fused them altogether...
But what forms major setback is the director is just influenced by Alejandro Gonsalves work which reflects everywhere but failed to keep the logical issues unacceptable...
1. The idea proposed by the top scientist to convert intersex individuals into complete males or females involves electrocuting them while exposing them to images of one particular sex, with the belief that inducing trauma will guide the body to choose the other sex. This approach is not only absurd but also lacks basic understanding of psychology...
2. A human cannot survive with out food for one day and in extreme conditions not less than 8 hrs but in this movie there was no food & they managed to survive...
3. If you watch the movie as you can see hero falling from mountain 3 times and still able to survive & even last scen he just cut his neck towards side usually any human cannot even talk or survive but hero just roared at lion...
4. With what did he hooked the frisbee that it balanced two ppl...
5. Did he eat the mashroom in the air...
6. Where did this lion appear all of a sudden where one could just see olar bear under such conditions...
Overall a noble intension of path breaking film to experience is the the key factor that saves the director in terms of audience point of view...
Maidaan (2023)
Bollywood strikes gold yet again...!!!
This is an outstanding tribute to India's best all-time football coach, past footballers and to sports as a whole...A film which will make one clap, cheer and cry too! Takes you on a journey depicting the 'Golden Era' of Indian Football...
Directed by Amit Ravindernath Sharma and led by a powerhouse performance from Ajay Devgn, Maidaan is a stirring biographical drama that brings to life the inspiring journey of Syed Abdul Rahim, the former coach of the Indian national football team...
Devgn completely embodies the real-life coach, imbuing Rahim with a quiet resilience that is as compelling as his fiery motivational speeches to his players. The actor's muscular, committed performance is the beating heart of the film...
But Maidaan is not a one-man show. The supporting cast, especially the young actors portraying the various team members, deliver wonderfully naturalistic performances that make you invest in their journeys and struggles both on and off the field...
Where the film truly inspires is in its exhilarating match sequences, balancing visual grandeur with gritty realism. The Asian Games final, a re-creation of India's famous victory in 1962, is a goosebumps moment of camerawork and editing that will have you cheering along with the players...
Music by Rehmaan complements the narrative, enhancing emotional moments and adding to the overall cinematic experience...Apart from the sports aspect, "Maidaan" also delves into themes of unity, resilience, and the power of teamwork. It celebrates the spirit of sportsmanship and highlights how sports can bring people together and inspire greatness.
In an era of biopics tending towards extravagance,
Maidaan scores by keeping things simple, honest and impactful - much like the man it celebrates. Don't miss this goal!
Sleeping Dogs (2024)
Mind is such a funny thing...!!!
Sleeping Dogs is based on a novel by E. O. Chirovici directed by Adam Cooper with a solid performance from Rusell crowe the director has spun a tricky screenplay with a too many flash back portions that's ain't intriguing...
Another problem is the Alzheimer's angle. Crowe is introduced as someone with severe memory problems but everything seems to be fine while he starts investigating the murder...making it look like murder mystery using a Memento like premise is a pretty interesting idea on paper but falls flat in execution...
It is also unbelievable that when a man on a death row named Isaac Samuel who's scheduled to be executed in about a month, claims that he's innocent of the brutal murder for which he was convicted. The man wants answers, so through a non-profit organization, he reaches out to Roy and his former police partner to talk about the investigation. Only Crowe responds, and talking to the condemned man in prison, he believes Isaac might be telling the truth about his innocence...
Overall " SLEEPING DOGS" winds up without the elaborate traps or gore. It's all bad cops and worse twists, turning the fragility of human memory into a cheap trick...Finally the climax portion is though surprising but not interesting too...
Argylle (2024)
Mathew Vaughn aims for the bull's eye but hits the deck...!!!
This film never takes itself too seriously so do enjoy it,Henry Cavill has been slated for being unrealistic and wooden as agent argylle in the movie which is unfair as his part is intended as a fantasy version of a spy which in turn spoils the mood of the film & a lengthy run-time is a major drawback...
Despite the potential for greatness, the directors and planners managed to squander the charisma and talent of these big names, reducing them to mere shadows in a poorly crafted spy movie...The spy movie becomes a regrettable example of what happens when a stellar cast is let down by poor planning and direction. A disappointment on multiple fronts, it's disheartening to witness the underutilization of such big stars, making this film a lackluster addition to the genre...
The first half is meant to give you many questions, and then second half just starts pelting you with answers nonstop, which could be fun for some people who like constant twists, but it was too exhausted for those who see through logics...Moreover it makes you feel like the script was being written as it was being filmed, making drastic shifts in the story at certain points...
This film script believed to be the potential if it was taken more seriously, but with terrible CGI, cheap laughs and just general ridiculousness throughout the film it was terrible. From whirly bird dance moves, CGI cats, CGI car chases, CGI Ice Skating and don't even know what that colored smoke shoot out scene was for the hell...
Sam Rockwell is the saving grace of the movie but even his efforts could not save this one. Bryce Dallas Howard should be applauded, for she appears as an almost plus sized lead which is a new, considering Hollywood standards for leading ladies. Other than that, she looks lazy and her performance is half hearted...
Overall it's utterly disappointing...
Rebel (2024)
A tiring watch with zero elements of intrigue...!!!
GV Prakash Kumar, with all his typical range of expressions, fits the part. His physicality actually helps the movie, as he never really becomes a larger-than-life hero & does carry the whole movie on his shoulder...
Mamitha Baiju, as the female lead, is mostly an on-looker who never really causes any trouble to the narrative...
The structure of this movie by Nikesh RS is extremely basic. Instead of fleshing out the story with a layered study of discrimination, Nikesh just throws a Kerala story-like imagination into this film. It is completely okay to have a fictional setting in movies. But when you are doing that in a story that talks about real places, a level of conviction is required... The movie actually simplifies the complex nature of the conflict into a mere hate campaign...
We all have seen a segment of the population, who shows hate towards a category of people based on their caste or language. Films addressing such political and sensitive topics are indeed a necessity, as art has that political layer to its credit. But when you monsterize everyone from a region in order to create a mass hero, the gross generalization is something that is extremely problematic...resulting in creation of unnecessary hatred...
There is no Malayali character with a positive role in the film.
The movie has a cliched format of storytelling and is melodramatic.
There are no lighter moments anywhere because it is a serious story.
Poor writing makes it predictable. Director Nikesh RS fails in the execution...
Overall Rebel keeps all the political fronts on the wrong side and focuses only on the political friction or the injustice done to the TSP.