Change Your Image
ilan-gb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Ambitious and emotional ending to the "home" trilogy
The movie has a very strong first act that felt grounded and after that the movie sets up "the conflict" with ambitious creative choices that not always worked. Because of the ambiton of the movie it has to many beloved characters with extremely short screen time that made them feel cheesy.
With all that in mind the movie has strong emotional punches and great action and properly is the best movie in the trilogy and one of the best spiderman movies.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Psychological Thriller Murder Mystery
Edger Wright takes us for a psychological thriller about a murder mystery that happens simultaneously in the 1960 and 2020.
In Short
I love the niche genre of psychological thrillers and in my opinion Edger wright contributed it with a great movie.
The Great
Camera work. Soundtrack that fits from atmosphere building and to what's going on on screen. The plot is full of twists and always had my attention. The acting of the main characters Thomasin McKenzie and Anya Taylor-Joy are superb and they're written surprisingly mature and kinda complex.
The Medicore
Some of the side characters feel blank. The twists are not hinted before (I love when movies giving me the enough information to guess the myself. Maybe I'll see some hints when I will rematch).
First viewing 13/11/21.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A good start for a Great adventure
First of all the movie have top notch casting choices, soundtrack, costumes, sets, location and good visuals affects (that age very well).
The movie successfully takes you for a adventure across middle earth that leaves you with excitement for what comes next.
My two "issues"
1. Some of the fights seem blurry and and not thrilling like they feel they should be.
( Maybe I'm disappointed because I've got to spoiled from fights from the rest of the franchise )
2. The story felt little to rushed for me after the first act, I think that the movie would've benefited from more "quiet" moments among the "fellowship".
Written after a second viewing 26/11/21.