Change Your Image
johnaskew
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Epidemiya (2019)
Excellent Series
Great series (1) great locations, convincing acting good storyline, I can imagine it being like this after a deadly outbreak, everyone fending for themselves, and a few who survive, are doing it by cooperation with others. At times shocking, sad, violent and sometimes funny, but most of the time you are kept on the edge of your seat and it feels like you are actually there with them, struggling to survive.
I watched episodes 1 through 8 of series 1, I really hope I manage to see series 2. I feel there is a lot of good stuff to come out of Russia, unfortunately as usual the people are the innocents in real life, the leaders are ruining the lives of the people.
The Blacklist: The Nowhere Bride (No. 192) (2023)
Boring
What's happened to the Blacklist this season, Keanes gone and it's imploded, this most recent episode is the most depressing so far, the new team member cannot act, deadpan, slow delivery of her lines, to be honest she's painful to watch and listen to. Are they just ticking off boxes or are they genuinely planning ahead for this series? If they are they need to come up to speed soon. Even Spaders presence cannot save this series for much longer, we want to see Blacklist criminals, we don't want to go into boring ex team members history and childhood issues for Godsake, it's about exciting and interesting as watching paint dry.
The Blacklist (2013)
Love this Series but this addition is atrocious
Anya Banerjee? Possibly the worst actress I have ever seen, gives new meaning to STIFF, her accent and slow way of speaking is annoying to say the least. It's not her fault, it's the producers who for some reason chose this third rate unknown it has to be for some strange need for them to feel good or be doing a good deed. She is awful bless her, she probably thinks she is doing a good job but for me it's just ridiculous. Bring back Mozhan Marnò pleeeez...not only is she a very good actress she is also gorgeous!!! Let have some common sense for a change and respect the viewers for a change and not presume we are dumb and will accept somebody's feel good decision.
Poker Face (2023)
Started off well
Started off well, it was more than worth a 7 but from episode 2 onwards it went downhill fast, bad acting, corny scripts, boring stories.
I have no idea why this series warrants an 8+ for each episode unless all the friends and family of all the actors and crew are being forced at gun point to lie about how they rate each episode. We got to episode 4 and had to stop. We tried episode 5 and got 5 minutes into it before my wife and I looked at each other and began shaking our heads.
This series basically should have stopped after episode 1, thereafter its absolute rubbish, no disrespect to the main character she tried her best to haul up the drivel below her but alas even she failed. Its bordering on Abysmal.....
As I write this I am remembering more and more about what I did not like about this load of rubbish, yes to be honest its RUBBISH.... Rant over, basically give it a miss.
Walker: Independence (2022)
Absolute Rubbish
Worst Western I have ever watched, episode 1 was bad, 2 was worse, 10 minutes into episode 3 I gave up, it should be on in the middle of the day aimed at ages 6 to 9. Bad acting, bad script unrealistic plots.
The same old cowboy rhetoric we have heard a 1000 times but not at the appropriate time. Can't believe some people are giving this a 10 when there are series out there by Taylor Sheridan which puts this abysmal dross to shame. Why are people allowed to produce such really bad TV, maybe it's as a tax loss for their company who are in trouble. I can't criticise this enough and on more levels. Advice? Don't watch it.
Big Sky (2020)
Started well but......
Series 1 wasn't bad, pretty interesting and well acted, kept me watching the whole time.
Series 2 was ok not as good but acceptable, New characters like Tonya Walsh was refreshing, I think she could be a star of the future, Ryan O'Nan is a great character actor as he was in Queen of the South, however our Viking Queen, Jenny Hoyt, tends not to just over-act but thinks she should strut everywhere like a model she is certainly not. Am afraid Reba McEntire is not a great actress unfortunately and should give it a miss.
I will watch to the end of series 3 however am certain I have absolutely no interest in watching any further seriries...
For me it's gone from a solid 7.5 down to an abysmal 3.
House of the Dragon: King of the Narrow Sea (2022)
Disappointing
Am sure this series is now getting ratings based on the previous successful series, however, I became bored with this slow, badly acted (by the Princess) episode (4) of House of the Dragon. Unless it starts to become more interesting and more dynamic I think I will stop watching. Too often are the public pushed into accepting prequels and sequels with the audience wishing, wanting and hoping that the next instalment based on the original is just as good, alas I feel this is certainly not the case with this offering.
Too often are average tv series pushed to be as good as their predecessors when in fact they are less, as is the case here.
So disappointed.
The Sandman (2022)
Went downhill 2 Thirds of the way through
I agree with a lot of other reviewers, about 60% through the series it became confusing and drab, it started off so well so interesting, unfortunately it went downhill very quickly, did they change the writers? Not really looking forward to a second series anymore. One light at the end of a quickly darkening tunnel, the final episode was much better. I can't understand why the studio never did a survey before finalising the whole series, bring in 100 random viewers and let them vote on what they see, there are far too many storylines now being ruined by bad scripts, misdirection, poor acting and downright Wokeism, it's time we got real again otherwise we are going to be served up mediocrity time after time.
The Gray Man (2022)
Not bad for 2 hours plus
Better than I expected but not top quality, lots of action, some big name stars but the content was average. There again I was still interested to the end but it was lacking something.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Unable rate lower than 1 star
How do they make out it's a 7.1 rating???
The ones I went through today were all 1's 2's 3's and 4's so how did 7.1 ever become an average for a series that is clearly poor. Friends I chat to also Fantasy and Sci-fi fans, call this series rubbish and have not completed the full 8 episodes.
Halo (2022)
Could have been much better but not as bad as some would have it
Started of really good then became a little poor after episode 2.
Don't see the point in the Character Kwan, her acting is making it hard to watch as well as listening to the Captains Horrific American accent, please kill then off or assign them both to another Dimension.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
Got better and better with Each Episode
Bit slow at first but definitely got better by the episode, The characters started to establish themselves too which made it even more interesting.
I hope there is a season 2 or 3 at least in the pipeline.
First Signal (2021)
Absolute waste of 5 minutes of my life
How did this movie get a 6.8..?
I managed about 5 minutes of the worst acting, directing I can pretty much say I have ever seen. Primary school plays offer better actors than were assemble in this drab offering. 6.8? Well that got me here but the 6.8 lie didn't keep me. Rubbish, Rubbish, awful, cardboard cut out actors... and wow, the special secret service and military advisor use to be in the military police, good grounding for secret service advice....not.
Carnival Row (2019)
Very Entertaining and different
Thoroughly enjoyed this series, I really hope there is a second season coming.
Not sure who the writers are but a lot of the sub plots are based on H P Lovecrafts horror type stories apparently,
Not sure how significant this is but it certainly gripped my attention.
Intrusion (2021)
Predictable
Boring, predictable, badly directed, seen it all before, nothing new...
Robot Apocalypse (2021)
Garbage
My rating above is incorrect I want to make that clear, its not worth a -5.
Hit and Run (2021)
Actually very watchable
Am eager to see series two after having got used to the sound dubbing for their voices and a little poor acting by the male lead,
He looks miscast to me.
Overall it was entertaining, pretty good story line, great characters played by Moran Rosenblatt......and Gregg Henry.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Ok then to average then to ridiculous
Started off ok, concept of duel countries was good but what the hell did Rodney then Taki's fling have to do with the plot, what really galled me was the crazy musical slow motion dance scene on the roof in the final episode...then it became garbage and realised Joe Barton is just ticking boxes.
The Rookie: True Crime (2021)
Crap
What the hell? This is the worst episode I have watched by far, boring, pointless and not entertaining...
New Amsterdam: Radical (2021)
Too many Woke boxes ticked off in one episode
Give us a break, every character, every little sub plot now has a soapbox to stand on an give a speech, it's time we had some real stories not this brain washing drivel.
I think this could well be the last straw for me. Pity I am not allowed to rate this less than 1, I would have given this episode like the previous few a -10.
New Amsterdam: Catch (2021)
More Woke Rubbish
Who is writing this illogical "Preference vs Science" woke rubbish yet again....let's get back to the stories.......
OMG it's Erika Green Swafford a third rate writer come on guys..let's get back to David Schulner please...someone who doesn't have an axe to grind.
Too Close (2021)
Pass the razor blades
How can we be put through absolute rubbish like this, I have watched episode 1 and am halfway through 2 ....rubbish, no wonder we don't sell too much overseas anymore with trash like this, we allow PC to rule us why? Not the majority dates other races not the majority becomes Lesbian because their marriage is failing..why oh why is all this so prominent in this series after 1.5 episodes? Hogwash...eventually it will dawn on you that people are not watching this drivel...and it's time to show Normal, average situations to make it more realistic!!!
Got nothing against other races, well Martians are aggressive, nothing against Lesbians...but please let's have a little normality back at some point. Will not watch this again.... EVER!!!!!!!!🤣
Extinction (2018)
Better than is shown to be
Well thought out with a twist, well worth a seven, Michael Peña always delivers, definitely more than watchable for SCI-FI Buffs.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.1 (2021)
Rubbish
Waiting forever for season 6 and episode 1 was dreadful, bad acting by the new lead, too much PC again by the BBC, what a load of bunk, will not bother with the rest....l..
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Deplorable
Came across as a cheap B movie, who am I to argue, it ticked all the PC boxes but that's it, Ruby Rose is useless, unconvincing, good actors like Andy Serkis, Sam Heughan, Tom Wilkinson absolutely wasted, Noel Clarke there to tick a box, he hasn't been able to act in anything I have ever seen so why keep putting this numpty in films lol....overall it's a pile of crap.