Change Your Image
t_magic08
Reviews
Social Distance: Delete All Future Events (2020)
Moving and deep
When I saw the trailer for this I was a bit sceptical how do you make short episodes about a whole different bunch of characters per episode that aren't doing much just talking to other people on face time how do you make them interesting and resonate with us the audience
Turns out this episode that kicks start this short series is pretty solid Mike colter performance is out standing and deep
He plays a recovering alcoholic called ike whoes out of work and been dumped by his ex and felling the loneliness of being stuck in doors
I think visual it be boring but it has several visual methods ones when he on face time seeing in to his phone and computer and short flash backs also via phone
I just really felt and wanted to help this character as he goes through this spiral of events and with a really sad ending overall I really recommend it the series gives a great insight in to the struggles people like ike faced during lock down for some one like myself it's an easy thing to over look as I worked through to it the pandemic
Arrow: Starling City (2019)
Memory lane
What a great start to the season it picks up with Oliver on a mission for the anti monitor on earth 3 where everything's gone to crap
The acting sharp as always but my favourite thing is how they kicked of the first episode of the last season by paying so much homage to where it all began back in S1 the opening scene and am the other small cracks action is greet and we go to the flash forwards in to 2040 if your made it this far then you don't be let down
Manhunt (2019)
JUSTICE for the victims
Man hunt is a grounded biopic thriller with great performances and an intense look in to real police work while demomstraighting the toll It can take but that justice can be found and also a scary insight in to the evil deeds that mankind is capable of the films follows the very real and upsetting murder case in London in the early 200s it primary starts of at the latest victims s young female exchange students it then follows investorgstor Colin Sutton over the course of the case it follows his personally life and strong determination to bring the killer to justice to do this he must gather evidence and make it stick highly recommend
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A decent instalment
So I wasn't a big fan of force awakens despite its great cast and stunning visuals it just felt very femiliar to me the last Jedi however does not and is in my opinion one of the rare sequels that is better than its original it's picks up right where force awakens left off it follows the rebellions ongoing war again the first order ray on an island asking for Luke's help and being trained and fin is of on a side mission with new character rose while kyloRen/Ben is stil off trying to deustroy what remain of them rebellion the film has some unexspexted comedic value and in my opinion a great performance from Hamil as well as some great twist in plot and the same brilliant visuals as it's predocseor over all it's fun well written and more original and in a way breaks away from Star Wars formiler providing us with something fun funny visual dazzling eye candy with a great story and cast In my opinion not everyone will enjoy it as a movie however it is also my opinion that some fans just hate it because it didn't forfil their fan theory's plus your fan theory's are just that theory's