Change Your Image
jacobsl
Reviews
5-tou ni naritai (1995)
cold legs, warm heart
I'm way past my elementary school years, but speaking as someone who walked a path *pun intended* of very similar challenges and opportunities, this movie successfully managed a very sensitive treatment of a difficult type of life challenge that most people will never truly understand. From beginning to end of this movie, I was able to feel her experiences because I had many very similar to hers, and at many times in my life, she reacted and thought much the same as I did. For me, this was a heartwarming movie, but this could be a life-changing movie for someone whose heart is in a softened place and needs to understand people like me, and Ritsuko.
Noah (2014)
Fred the Boat Guy (some spoilers)
If you were looking for a modestly faithful telling of the Christian Bible's account of Noah and things surrounding his life, this movie is not it. That's the bad. The good is that it is a fun story. If I must be kind, this movie certainly takes quite a few artistic licenses: Watchers? Excuse me, where does the Christian Bible mention Watchers? A battle with Tubal-Cain and his people? well okay, I can accept that the people who did not get on the Ark didn't want to just lay down and die, so I won't really pick that fight; there is a heavy Hollywood environmentalist spin with many examples in this movie. I do believe I saw quite a few subtly and not so subtly injected Illuminati symbols. honest. But seriously, they're in almost every high-budget Hollywood movie anyway.... there are some pretty creepy "historical revisionist" twists in this movie's overall design, script and visual presentation, but I guess if this movie interests anyone in reading the real story... I suppose that's good; I would have had no complaints if it were named "Fred the Boat Guy Battles the Man with the First Firearm in History."