Change Your Image
Kiko-com
Reviews
The Tracker (2019)
Terrible
I was tired of hearing about the midterm elections, so I decided to watch a movie. I'm fluent in English and Italian, having lived most of my life between Rome, and NYC, so I decided to pick this movie; The Tracker, I would have been better off picking my nose!
Are you kidding me? Who wrote this? Who directed it? Was this a a project for some institution for special people?
Even being familiar and fluent in both cultures and languages, this movie is a joke. Dolph moves around like an 80 year old that's been plagued with arthritis for 50 years, his cohort couldn't act his way out of a paper bag. No wonder he's famous for his RADIO SHOW!
As far as continuity? One example: Dolph and fried attack a fortress full of enemies, one armed with a silenced rifle, one with a regular handgun. No one ever hears the handgun go off or the screams of the men screaming while being knifed or being thrown off roofs screaming their head off. But hey, all this is tho the soundtrack of Avitar!!!
Enemy Within (2019)
Possibly the worst movie ever made!
This movie is worse then anything ever made. The story could have been ok, but the acting, dialogue, the scenery, the outfits, it seemed like everything was put together by a child. It even looks like it was shot on video? Horrible. And I'm Hawaiian!!!
Jungle Run (2021)
Pathetic
Possibly the worst movie ever.
They could have at least put a piece of duct tape over the Florida tag on the boat... Not even that....
The acting is horrible, the whole premise of filming the Amazon in the Florida Everglades is absurd.
It makes me think of doing a movie, if the standard is this low.
Dark Tide (2012)
The recipe for a crappy movie...
I really can't say what I really think of this movie.... These days who knows, I might be jailed for my opinion...
But if your choice is kick yourself in the nuts or watch this.... Go for the nuts.
The Reef (2010)
Read the review before watching
This movie is pretty ironic. I'm guessing anyone willing to watch this is someone with some background in ocean interests.
I'm a sailor, surfer, spearfish enthusiast, an all around waterman. And it took me three nights to get through this joke of a movie. From the production to the inconsistencies this movie is amazing:
It starts with the the sailboat letting everyone know they're leaving by the anchor being lifted, at a dock!!
It continues with the worldly experienced captain saying: " there is a strong current taking the boat out to sea, let's jump in and swim for an island over the horizon!"
Not to mention every shot taken from above the water, as in when they're swimming, the water visibility is maybe a foot? You can't see their hands trading water, but as soon as they pan to underwater shots the visibility is 100 ft.
Not only I, but almost anyone that knows anything about the ocean could have made a better version of this using an iphone and a $20k budget off their credit cards....
DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME.
Sound of Metal (2019)
If you're over the superhero CGI crap you will enjoy this movie
Again if you read any of my reviews, I don't repeat what's in the title.
And I like real movies.
The only thing I didn't like in this movie was the, few and far in between music.
I grew up in NYC, I was raised at CBGB's, I did all the concerts, and I still go to music festivals, Dj's, clubs, you say music, I'm in it. I also have earplugs in every item of clothes I own. I always bring serious earplugs, but as a backup I have cheap earplugs everywhere. If I'm in a car with any family member, I have minimum one year plug in, with my mom...two. At home I have the earmuffs that they wear at the airport when they're directing jets, I wear those over earplugs at home if people are too loud, or if I'm over the music or background noise. For almost a year my friends or family thought I was listening to music... not, I was just tired of listening to them. But that's not why I liked it. This movie had great acting, story development, was innovative, smart, emotional, a new take on life, love, and how to be better.
And it was ORIGINAL not some other take, on some played out concept like "The Map of Tiny Perfect Things" aka, "Ground Hog Day" number 6 or 7...
If you're not someone that thinks Marvel movies are great, you will love this!
The Last Lullaby (2008)
For anyone that likes movies more then amusement park rides
I'm not going to repeat the title.
The only thing wrong with this movie is the trailer.... it does no justice to the movie, I took a chance watching it.
Everything else great. The only people that might not thoroughly enjoy this movie are superhero meat-heads.
If what's between your ears is not "jell-o" you will thank me!
The Resident (2011)
Hilary Swank rocks!!!
I'm giving this a seven because Hilary Swank is awesome!!
The dude, Jeffrey D. Morgan is alright.
The story is good as well, my only beef with this movie, is that the last three quarters of this movie are more predictable then getting wet in a shower....
But Hilary rocks!!!
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Wow what an innovative concept !!!
Well let me start by giving my praises to the most innovative Jewish writer in Hollywood, and there's a lot of them!
But Lev Gross man, what a mind, what a genius... I'm almost speechless by his avant-garde.
This man, came up with this incredibly innovative and genius idea; of, two people stuck in "ground hog's day"!!! BRILLIANT I say!!! What a concept!!! For sure to get an Oscar for most original (I dare not say unorthodox) writers.
And he even managed to slide in the "I'm woke" ding,ding, ding, EXTRA POINTS, EXTRA POINTS!
BRAVO! BRAVO! BRAVO!
Otryv (2019)
American dubbing is the worst in the world
The movie could have been ok, I would even have given it a 5.
I'm Italian, born and raised in Italy, then Spain, you would never be able to tell here in the US that English is my third language unless I told you. That said I grew up watching Hollywood movies in Italy, and Spain. Impeccably dubbed. You can't tell at all. I watched Top Gun in all three languages, no difference, so maybe I'm biased, or just expect a minimum of competence in dubbing, and I tried but I can't, it's like a meme of the old Godzilla movies, the mouth goes one way and the words are somewhere else. If you can deal with that it's worth a shot...
Good luck.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Another CGI cliche
OMG can they please stop making these CGI cliche movies and move on to something with some substance or are we just going to lower the common denominator till we get to mind numbing numbers closer and closer to zero?