Change Your Image
fleance-1
Elvis
RRR
Athena
The Banshees of Inisherin
Tár
Babylon
Three Thousand Years of Longing
This Much I Know To Be True
Jackass Forever
Crimes of the Future
Best Movies of 2021:
The Velvet Underground
West Side Story
Red Rocket
Drive My Car
The Matrix Resurrections
Titane
The Last Duel
Annette
Pig
No Time To Die
(Get Back excluded)
Best Movies of 2020:
Cuties
First Cow
Favorite Movies of the decade (2010s):
The Social Network
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
The Lost City of Z
Listen Up Philip
Eighth Grade
Leave No Trace
Top Five
The Skin I Live In
Get Out
Best Movies of 2019:
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Uncut Gems
Knives Out
Parasite
The Irishman
Monos
Little Women
Best Movies of 2018:
Eighth Grade
Leave No Trace
BlacKkKlansman
Shoplifters
The Rider
Sorry To Bother You
Best Movies of 2012:
Cloud Atlas
Moonrise Kingdom
Bernie
Polisse
Killer Joe
Damsels in Distress
Skyfall
Best Movies of 2011:
1. The Skin I Live In
2. The Tree of Life
3. Martha Marcy May Marlene
4. Louder Than A Bomb
5. Breaking and Entering
6. Tabloid
7. A Separation
8. Take Shelter
9. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
10.We Need To Talk About Kevin
Best movies of 2010:
1. Inception
2. The Social Network
3. Black Swan
4. Toy Story 3
5. Winter's Bone
6. Oxhide II
7. The American
8. True Grit
9. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
10.The King's Speech
FAVOURITE MOVIES OF 2009:
1. Of Time & The City
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. (500) Days of Summer
4. In the Loop
5. Up
6. Sita Sings the Blues
7. Avatar
8. Pirate Radio
9. Hunger
10.Up in the Air
BEST MOVIES OF 2008:
1. The Dark Knight
2. In Bruges
3. Man On Wire
4. Rachel Getting Married
5. Pageant
6. Synecdoche, New York
7. The Wrestler
8. Slumdog Millionaire
9. Vicky Christina Barcelona
10.Song Sung Blue
Honourable Mentions:Shine A Light, The Bank Job, Young @ Heart, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Reprise
Favourite Performances (in no order):
Kristen Scott Thomas; I've Loved You So Long
Heath Ledger; The Dark Knight
Mickey Rourke; The Wrestler
Dev Patel; Slumdog Millionaire
Rebecca Hall; Vicky Christina Barcelona
Josh Brolin; W.
Frank Langella; Frost/Nixon
Richard Jenkins; The Visitor
Sally Hawkins; Happy-Go-Lucky
Penelope Cruz; Vicky Christina Barcelona
The Entire Cast; In Bruges
Jason Statham; The Bank Job
The Entire Cast; Rachel Getting Married
(I NEVER update this page)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
On Moral Grounds (2006)
Saw a screening at the Madison Film Fest
This is one of the movies where you think you are angry enough about everything going on in the world before going into the theater, then learn about this and become more infuriated.
It's the story of holocaust survivors attempt's to collect life-insurance from their dead relatives pensions, and the Italian company Generalli's resistance to their claims. It details the story of several lawyers attempting to help one man, and in the end, they recover a certain amount of money (the result is confidential).
To the best of my knowledge, this movie has been shown only at the New York and Madison Film Fest, and possibly submitted for Sundance. And the reason it wasn't shown at the Venice Film Fest is that Generalli (the fraudulent insurance company) is it's largest sponsor. It is a very informative documentary about a subject you probably have never heard of. For this reason alone, I would recommend it highly. My only complaint, is that, despite the short running time, it seems to drag on a bit towards the end.
But see it if you have the chance, it is a very enlightening film that will make you very angry at the insurance companies.
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972)
I tried to like this movie, I really did...
This is the story of a Spainish expedition to find El Dorado, and the horrors that ensue. One of the leaders of the trip is Don Lope de Aguirre, a man who wakes up one morning and decides to conquer South America. Klaus Kinski plays Aguirre, and, I'll admit, gives a pretty good performance. This is a film that has very little plot, and not a whole lot of character development. This is a film in which I regrettably use the word: pointless. I simply did not see the "point" of this movie. I heard rave things about it, and was expecting something, well, better.
The first sequence of the movie is a long train of the travelers descending down the side of a mountain. I have heard people say it is on of the greatest opening sequences to a movie ever. I thought it was too long.
The last shot of the movie is Aguirre standing on raft with dead bodies strewn about and monkeys running around on the raft. He is talking about how he will marry his daughter(the only person he really likes), become King of El Dorado, and form the purest dynasty ever. And then it ends with a circling shot of the raft. People have said this is the most desperately disturbing shot in cinematic history. I saw nothing special.
Just to clarify one thing, this is by no means a terrible movie, but no where near as good as hype makes it out to be. You will hear people say it's "Breathtaking, "Disturbing", and "Simply Amazing". Well, it's not. I was disappointed. Again, I simply did not see the point to the entire movie. You may have noticed I this film a 5 out of 10. That is because I can't honestly rank it anything. I did not see anything great or terrible in the movie, just pointlessness.
I give it a: Pointless out of 10.
Cinderella Man (2005)
A Truly Remarkable Film
I just saw Cinderella Man last night, 5/29/05. I was one of the first crowds in Madison WI to see it. And let me tell you it was amazing. If this is what happens when Ron Howard and Russell Crowe work together, they should line up a few more movies. They already struck gold in "A Beautiful Mind", and now "Cinderella Man".
The Story follows a Great Depression era Boxer (James J. Braddock) who lost it all when the stock market crashed. He ran into bad luck when he broke his hand and could not even continue boxing well, so the Boxing commission repealed his boxing license. And he could not really take care of his family. But then a year later his manager Joe Gould (Paul Giamatti) said he could get Braddock one more fight, against a Heavy-Weight champion. Braddock actually won the fight, and then became America's favorite new under-dog, winning all kinds of challenging fights. He finally got the chance to fight Max Baer, a champ who had killed two people in the ring. Braddock's wife (Renée Zellweger) begged him not to take the fight, for fear of her husband's safety. But he still goes, and fights his heart out. He beats Max Baer, and he has been called the "Cinderella Man" for that, and his other fights.
Russell Crowe, Renée Zellweger, and Paul Gimatti all deliver Oscar-worthy performances. Crowe as a the kind hearted under-dog boxer, Zellweger as his loving and caring wife, and Giamatti as his confident and inspiring manager. If you like a good film, with romance, drama, action, a happy ending, and a heart, then you should definitely see "Cinderella Man", it may just be the best movie of the year.
Benny & Joon (1993)
I hate to be a "party-pooper" but....
This movie stunk. I am serious. This was the third Johnny Depp movie I had seen and I was hoping it would be good, like the other two. I must say I did not know Depp had the capacity to be in a bad movie like this one. The only cool thing about this movie is his stunts, that's it. I suppose Aidan Quinn is okay, but not THAT okay. Mary Stuart-Materson is terrible. She pretends to be mentally challenged for a few quick laughs. Julieanne Moore COULD have been good, but sadly, isn't. Just avoid this movie and the people who say it's great and hilarious, it's not.
2/10
Elvis (2005)
So far so good
The premiere of "Elvis" was just on NBC. Johnathon Rhys Meyers does deliver a very faithful performance as The King. The whole cast is very strong and supporting. This could be the best mini-series of the year. Johnathon Rhys Meyers will have to get some kind of award of his performance. I was also impressed with Randy Quaid who plays Colonel Tom Parker, the evil manager. But we will have to wait until Wednesday for the entire review. If you are a die-hard Elvis fan, or not even, you really should see this mini-series. I will write a full review after the conclusion episode.
So far: 8/10
Genghis Blues (1999)
One of favorite movies/documentaries of all time
I personally, was blown away by this movie. The story was brilliant, the singing great, and the people very intriguing. I can actually throat-sing pretty good just from seeing this movie, and listening to more throat-singing. This movie was nominated for best documentary at the Oscars, and I do not see how it could not have won. I do not know what movie won, but I can't believe that it would be better than "Genghis Blues". This is not a very mainstream movie, so probably not that many people have seen it, but if you have a chance to see it, please do, it's an excellent movie. And if you have the chance to take throat-singing lessons, please do, you'll enjoy it. I hope you found this helpful.
Rome: Total War (2004)
One of the Best Strategy Games Ever
This game is simply amazing. Words cannot describe it, for its awesomeness. The graphics are surprisingly good for a strategy game. The fighting is very engaging. It is very fun to watch your elephants wreak havoc and trample the other army's infantry. The calvary charges are very entertaining and cool. And it is very fun to play mulitplayer against each other. You will end up yelling things like "Hey", and "Why do you have elephants" and some other choice words that I cannot say here(JK). In other words:
Graphics: 5 out of 5.(very nice to look at)
Playability: 4 out of 5(just a few confusing things)
Over All: 5 out of 5(well worth $50)
Time Bandits (1981)
Completely Pointless
I got this movie from the library, and saw it had a lot of actors I like in it(John Cleese, Ian Holm, Ralph Richardson, etc), so I got it and watched it. I expected Cleese to have a large role since he had first billing, I was surprised to find out that he had about five minutes of screen time, along with everyone else I liked. This movie is amazingly pointless, the characters are nobodies, the plot is non-existent, and the ending is one of the worst endings I have ever seen. There were a few funny parts, but that's about it. Stay away from this movie if you want to prevent going "What?" and "Huh?", a lot. And if you don't want to waste your time. Ignore the people who say this is a very funny movie...it isn't. Just stay away from it at all costs...please.
Unconstitutional (2004)
We have been "Bushwhacked"
This movie shows the truth behind the bush presidency, in certain ways more scary than "Farenheit 9/11". It shows John Ashcroft in his true colours. And the truth about what really happened to the "detainees". This fairly homemade movie is very compelling when it comes to the issue of the patriot act, which is also very scary. I now hate the bush presidency more than ever. If you have a chance to see this movie, you really should, it is very informative. I saw the premiere of this movie in Wisconsin, so I have been looking for it for a while on IMDb. I have to say I would give it:
For Informativity: 5 out 5
For Entertainment:
4 out 5
Over All: 4 out of 5
Eddie Izzard: Circle (2002)
"I found me some Happiness, I'm gonna Shoot it Now!"
I thought it was great, Eddie at his best. I personally thought this was better than "Dress To Kill".
I loved the sections about "The Pursuit of Happiness" and the Popes though, and the star wars part was very cool. I thought he swore too much though, and should rely on his anecdotes, more than on his profanity for laughs.
I also liked the section about the meek conquering the earth. It was much shorter than "Dress to Kill". NAd has many classic skits that Izzard fans will love. I strongly recommend this show.
Overall 10/10
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982)
Crushing Boredom
Now, I understand that this is a very well liked movie and for good reasons: Number 1: it has Jane Seymour and Ian McKellen in it, Number2: um...um... thats all i can think of. I DO like it when Anthony Andrews does his upper class British accent, but when he's not doing it, the good ends and the pain begins. I was invited over to a friend's house to watch it, and let me tell you, I almost dosed off on more than 1 occasion. Don't get me wrong I love Ian McKellen-and would have loved it even more if he had not been in this lame excuss for a movie.This is the only roll I've ever seen him in where he has been downright bad. I'd give this film 1 star, all for Andrew's accent.