Change Your Image
jamesabutler
Reviews
Outland (1981)
Sean Connery makes this work!
Many other reviewers have characterized this film as "high noon in space". They're right. Connery, at 51 when the film was made still exudes the qualities that made him in my opinion the best Bond! He portrays a principled federal space marshal crossing swords with a corrupt mining director. Frances Sternhagen rounds out the cast as a grumpy yet effective medical officer. The film is darkly shot and gives you the impression that you are in space. After the first 15 minutes things quickly deteriorate boy with the central character's personal life and his professional one. The film keeps you engaged right up to the pivotal climax. I highly recommend it!
Scars of Dracula (1970)
Lee is back for another paycheck!
This week entry in the Hammer Dracula franchise has Dracula reincarnated by a bat. The appearance is given that the film picks up where Taste The Blood of Dracula has left off, but in typical Hammer fashion, continuity is thrown out the window in the Count's remains are on the same altar but in his castle rather than the church which was the scene is demise in the prior film. This continuity issue extends to yet another iteration of his castle and a German village - Kleinberg in this film, Kleinenberg in the third and Karlsbad in the second. Lee is given more dialog in this film but retains the sinister demeanor if past efforts. The story is a muddled mess full of gratuitous violence and sex. As with all Hammer films, you watch them for their atmospheric schlockiness and nothing more.
The Ritual (2017)
Effectively Terrifying!
This film tells the story of a group of friends hiking the woods of Sweden. The trip was originally supposed to include another member of their group who recently died under tragic circumstances. They leave the trail and opt to take a shortcut through the forest due to an injury. The trip, having been planned before his death, is intended to honor his memory. Things start out innocuously at first until they start seeing signs that perhaps the woods aren't the best place to be! At night things really get frightening and ultimately they realize that they have made a huge mistake taking the woods as a shortcut!
Trick (1999)
Fun Indy Comedy
This wonderful little gem is a romantic comedy that centers on two gay men trying to consummate a hook up only to find complications at every turn. What I like most about this movie is the fact that the protagonists are gay is of no importance (unless it's not your thing). I truly believe anyone regardless of his or her sexual orientation can enjoy this film. I also appreciate that the protagonists weren't stereotypical or one dimensional. The only fault I might find is that the actors weren't gay but I didn't hold that against the film.
Sylvie's Love (2020)
Entertaining Melodrama
I enjoyed Sylvie's Love because of its portrayal of a black love story that didn't depict the central characters in a stereotypical fashion. While the formula may have been somewhat cliche'd, it was more important to me that the story was told at all. How many times have we seen a black love story that took place during this time period that portrayed the protagonists as accomplished professionals with not one utterance of the "N" word? If you are weary of the formula used in this film, that's understandable. However, if you want 90 minutes of romantic escapism, you'll enjoy it for what it is.
A Nun's Curse (2019)
WTF?
Having attended Catholic Schools as a child, I can attest to the notion that nuns can be scary. This sorry mess is a ripoff of The Nun from "The Conjuring" universe. Four annoying friends visiting a ruined church for photography opportunities. And end up seeking shelter at a nearby jail reputed to have been the scene of grisly murders committed by its resident nun named Sister Monday (lame, right?). Of course, this serves as the premise for what ultimately isn't really that scary and barely atmospheric. I'd advise a hard pass!
Monsoon (2019)
Very Introspective
I'll confess right up front. What I enjoyed most about this film is Henry Golding. He portrays a Vietnamese refugee who returns home to find a place to scatter the ashes of his recently deceased mother and to reconnect with his homeland that he hasn't seen since his family fled when he was a child. Through random sexual encounters we learn he is gay. There are a lot of shots featuring Hanoi and Saigon which are beautiful. There's much we don't know about Golding's character other than he has a brother who has a family. The viewer is left with a sense that he is longing for something but isn't quite sure what. A chance sexual encounter offers the prospect of something more meaningful but isn't explored in much detail. I'd watch again only to see Golding!
Under the Skin (2013)
Murky Mysterious Mess
You only know the protagonist played by Scarlett Johansson is an alien because that much is disclosed up front. What isn't clear is why she's prowling around picking up men. Who are the mysterious men on motorcycles that seem to be accomplices? How are the unsuspecting victims not aware of their impending doom? Is there one abandoned house or more? I can honestly say after watching this I was completely baffled.
Last Ferry (2019)
Queer (Pun intended) Movie
LGBT film attempting to be a mystery thriller. The only problem is the complete lack of plausibility and misguided script. You're never quite sure what's motivating the central protagonist and the ending comes across like they just ran out of money and said ok stop!
Le notti di Cabiria (1957)
Masterpiece By Federico Fellini
Nights of Cabiria is my favorite Fellini film. It tells the story of an Italian prostitute named Cabiria who lives on Rome's outskirts. Cabiria is proud of the fact that she owns her home, has considerable savings and hasn't had to resort to sleeping on the streets. Despite her occupation, Cabiria maintains a certain naïveté and longs to be loved. Giulietta Masina is delightful as Cabiria. There are many scenes lacking dialog and Masina manages ton speak volumes with just her facial expressions. You quickly find yourself rooting for Cabiria and will wonder what became of her long after the closing credits.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Spare the rod, spoil the child!
Mildred Pierce serves as a cautionary tale about over indulging children. Joan Crawford portrays Mildred Pierce, a working class Los Angeles housewife with two daughters, Veda and Kay. Her husband Albert is passively job hunting and resents his wife's attempts at running interference. It's also intimated that Albert is having an affair. An argument over this and her overindulgence of her children, Veda in particular results in him leaving. Mildred summons her resolve, takes work as a waitress and bakes pies at home. All in an effort to pay the bills and please Veda. There's one catch - Veda is ashamed of her working class surroundings and has contempt for her Mother. Crawford is convincing as Mildred even if a tad melodramatic. Ann Blythe steals the show as the delightfully wicked Veda. Of the supporting cast, Eve Arden is delightful as Mildred's assistant Ida. Well worth the watch!
Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966)
Christopher Lee is Back!
This film serves as a sequel to 1958's Horror of Dracula. Two English couples On a sightseeing tour of the Carpathians become acquainted with a local priest at a village pub. Upon learning of their ultimate destination, he advises them to alter their itinerary. The scoff at his concerns and he advises them to steer clear of the castle. Of course, they don't and soon realize they have made a terrible mistake. This film is noteworthy for the fact that Lee has no lines! Nonetheless, he manages to be horrifying and menacing nonetheless!
The Reptile (1966)
Creepy Hammer Outing
The Reptile has all the elements of most Hammer films. A small English village where mysterious deaths occur. The villagers are hostile to the recently arrived newlywed couple Harry and Valerie Spaulding. They have inherited Harry's recently deceased Brother's cottage. Despite the frosty welcome, they set up housekeeping and soon conclude that all is not right in this village and that there may be a connection to Harry's brother's death. Wealthy neighbors, the Franklyns make their acquaintance and soon the Spaildings find themselves plunged into unimaginable horror.
The Devil Rides Out (1968)
Chilling Hammer Production
The Devil Rides out is one of the British studio Hammer Film's better offerings. It's one of the rare instances where Hammer didn't have to rely on cleavage to distract from a bad screenplay. Hammer stalwart Christopher Lee portrays an aristocrat knowledgeable in the occult who suspects a friend is being recruited by a local coven. As with most Hammer films, the atmosphere is genuinely scary although the special effects are lacking. The story shapes up to be one of good versus evil and is quite entertaining.
Night of the Demon (1957)
Atmospheric British Horror
Night of the Demon (released as Curse of the Demon in the US) works as a horror movie, because there is no gore, just the slow build of impending doom. Dana Andrews plays Professor Holden whose advocation is debunking the supernatural. He travels to the UK to meet a colleague (Professor Harrington) who is to appear at the same conference in support of his efforts. Upon his arrival, he learns that Harrington has died under suspicious circumstances. This opinion is stressed by his colleagues niece who by coincidence Is on the same flight as Holden. Despite his skepticism and belief that there's always a rational explanation, he agrees to help Harrington's niece. The atmosphere and musical score effectively provide the chills. The climax is well worth the ride!
The Vast of Night (2019)
Boring Sci-Fi effort
I so wanted to like this movie. The trailer is actually better than the film. Set in the 50's, the film takes the viewer into an early television set broadcasting a sci-fi program about alien abduction. The attempt to slowly build suspense ends up going in excess of an hour! The last 15 minutes are when things get going, but by that time, you really don't care! A lot of moments of dark screens are somewhat baffling as well. I get what they were attempting to do, but it just didn't work for me. The setting really felt like the 50's which is why I scored as high as a 4.
Running Scared (1980)
B Movie Fun!
This implausible tale follows the road adventure, chase, damsel in distress formula. It's one saving grace is pre stardom Ken Wahl. The film takes place in 1960 and uses the Bay of Pigs as a plot device. I enjoyed the film for its chemistry between the main protagonists. Other than that, don't expect much other than mindless entertainment.
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
Creepy and Suspenseful
This is an early Jody Foster film in which Jody Foster plays a fiercely independent young girl living in a small East Coast village. The town wants to know more about she and here father who's an author that's always busy working when snoopy townsfolk come calling. What's her secret? You'll have to watch to find out!
Something Wild (1986)
Enjoyable Road Trip Film
This 80's sleeper still holds up after repeated viewing. Melanie Griffith plays Lulu, a free spirited vixen who sweeps milqtoast Charlie Driggs off of his feet and adds some excitement to his straight laced life. All isn't excitement though. Lulu has baggage that eventually rocks Charlie's world. I highly recommend this film.
The Women (1939)
Dated but amusing
This film with an all female cast is full of cattiness and double entendres and is thoroughly enjoyable. Dated by today's standards as it depicts women as anything but feminist. I have always found Norma Shearer to be melodramatic but I suppose her acting style appealed to audiences during this era. Joan Crawford clearly relishes her role as a femme fatale and Shearer's nemesis. Rosalind Russell as always is a hoot. The only Miss for me was the fashion show filmed in color. It could have been eliminated and the film would have worked without it.
A Taste of Honey (1961)
Wonderful British Drama
This film epitomizes what has been characterized as a "kitchen sink drama" . The film's central protagonist, Jo lives with an alcoholic Mother who shows no inclination to be a responsible Mother and spends her time running around with men and changing flats due to non payment of back rent. Jo is on the brink of womanhood and resents her Mother's detachment. What follows can be characterized as a coming of age story that is ultimately engaging albeit depressing.
The Third Secret (1964)
Interesting Outing
This movie involves the child of a prominent London Psychoanalyst who has allegedly committed suicide. His daughter enlists the help of an American television commentator who also happens to be a former patient of the Doctor. The proceedings move a little slowly, but the last 30 minutes make up for this.
Muerte de un ciclista (1955)
Excellent Spanish Film!
Lovers involved in a hit and run deal with the aftermath of their actions. The guilt of both their affair and complicity in the accident torments them and caused paranoia.
The High Note (2020)
Lighthearted Fare
This straight to streaming film was a pleasant surprise. Tracee Elis Ross plays a music superstar who hasn't recorded anything new or noteworthy in a decade. Riding on the laurels of her past work isn't going to cut for much longer and her label and manager are trying to get her to go the Las Vegas residency route. Her personal assistant is an aspiring producer who unbeknownst to her boss spends her free time in the recording studio honing her craft. The most surprising thing about this movie was the fact that Ross has a credible singing voice
(The apple doesn't fall far from the tree!). Overall, it was a nice escape from the real world's cares. Even when Ross is playing a prima donna she's still endearing!
Best Day Ever (2014)
ZZZZZZZ That's me snoring!
This movie was an absolute snoozefest. The premise is that the film's protagonist is experiencing a mid-life crisis with the approach of his 50th birthday. Since when did 50 equate to end of life? Unhappy with his relationship as well as his life, he spends countless hours agonizing over what the next chapter holds for him. Unfortunately, you just don't care because he's such a sniveling milquetoast you just want to throttle him. Thank God it was just a tad over an hour in length!