Change Your Image
NicholasBarton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
I really liked it alot.
I know the "cool" thing to do is to go and bash everything online, but honestly, I really enjoyed this. Well acted, tons of good suspense, strong story lines.
Honestly, I thought it was really good and I would love to see Netflix go for more projects like this and can't wait to see the next things Leigh and her team come up with. Kudos to everyone involved!
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Ages So Well
Even know the iconic line of the movie, it wasn't until recently that I finally sat down to watch it. Once I did, it gave me such huge goosebumps to hear it in context.
This movie ages flawlessly.
It will be great for my grandchildren 50 years from now.
So glad the streaming services recommended it.
Death Alley (2021)
For Western Fans
Definitely a film Western Fans should enjoy! Not enough good ones coming out!
The Little Things (2021)
Honestly, this movie is Fantastic!
There's nothing more satisfying than a movie that doesn't reveal it's true nature until the very last scene. It kept me engaged all the way through and still gave me a ride to the end.
Denzel is amazing and controlled in it.
Cast overall is excellent. To me, Leto came off slightly overacting, but still within his obvious wide range.
The writing is top notch and this should get some Award Consideration for script.
Really really enjoyed it!
No Sudden Move (2021)
Entertaining for what it is
It's definitely a slow burn movie and a bit predictable in several turns. A few of the plot twists come off a little too convenient but overall, I still enjoyed my time invested in it.
Decent but not spectacular.
Bluey (2018)
This show is honestly great!
I'm a bad parent sometimes, and when I need to get work done, I park my kids in front of the TV and let them zone out while I go back to my laptop.
Honestly, Bluey steals the genre away from any other program and I thoroughly enjoy watching this along side my kids.
It's fun, inspiring, and one of the most honest depictions of modern parenting on TV.
Kudos to the film and writing team! It's great!
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Adequate but not great
I may be a bit biased because I have a 3 year old and it's a nice bridge movie for both of us, but this movie is just okay in its execution. I definitely don't have nostalgia bias, as the original space jam is honestly not that great either. But this one is just okay.
The White Lotus (2021)
Jennifer Coolidge is Amazing in this!
I really hope she gets some award consideration love. Every single scene she is in is cringeworthy, fun, and full of depth. She's killing it!