Change Your Image
moggie48-380-319572
Reviews
The Night Manager (2016)
Fabulous
I absolutely loved this film, but John Le Carré is my favorite author. His plots are intricate without being arduous. Tom Hiddleston is superb and Hugh Laurie looks like he's meant to be a villain. I highly recommend it. I've seen it three times and would watch it again. (Will have to wait until hubby isn't home- he liked it only enough to watch it twice.) The locations are interesting and make you want to vacation there. I hope they never do a remake- it's perfect as it is. You do have to pay attention, get any snacks ready before watching. Don't be surprised if you want to binge-watch the whole thing.
Il filo invisibile (2022)
Entertaining and though provoking
The reviewers who were so critical of this movie must not watch many films. The male leads were good, especially the teen son. The dads, played by veteran Italian actors, were clearly directed to move into the farcical and did so with comedic chops. They deftly shifted back into the main plot theme. This was a fun and interesting film.
Ghahreman (2021)
Too long but revealing of human nature
I found this as much a commentary on the power of social media for good or ill as an explication of human nature. Regardless of the cultural milieu, our lives are now irrevocably influenced by media, social and otherwise. I do believe it took too long for the story to play out.
After Life (2019)
Loved every season
I really loved this show. I didn't discover it ((fortunately) until Season 3 was completed. This was the perfect vehicle for Ricky Gervais' humor (well he did write, direct, and star in it.) I found the vulgarity too much at times but it had a point. I agree with some others on overuse of C-word. I looked forward to each episode and was quite sad when it ended. I'm a grief counselor and the treatment of grief was extremely well done.
Six Minutes to Midnight (2020)
Eddie Izzard carries the film
I'm a big fan of Eddie Izzard. This film reflects his deep interest in history and command of several languages. It's a surprisingly athletic part as well. He can certainly be taken seriously as an actor. Having Judi Dench as a co-store doesn't hurt.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Loved it!
That I'm from Long Island and had about 43 cousins might have something to do with my rating. Also, improbably, I graduated from an Ivy League University and I'm a writer. But this movie is fun, poignant, and well-acted (including the minor players. I'm going to do what I rarely do -read the book after the movie.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Scathing satire
This film holds a mirror up to our "culture" and it's all too familiar (and scary.) From how we glorify billionaire entrepreneurs to how we disdain science to how casually we disregard a loving spouse- all this and much more is depicted in rapid fire sequences against the backdrop of a threat to the planet earth. The superb cast brings weight to the project, which is both a political statement and an existential examination of conscience.
Tata muta muntii (2021)
Main character is a jerk
The father may be rich and powerful but he's a selfish, entitled, bully who is unpleasant to watch.
Il commissario Montalbano: Il metodo Catalanotti (2021)
Ending unworthy of the series
I've watched all the episodes (own them) multiple times except this one, and I won't bother watching again. . Luca Zingaretti is a wonderful actor, Montalbano a likable, if flawed, character. In this episode he throws his friends out of his house in the middle of dinner, lies to and cheats on and dumps Livia, and acts like a lovesick puppy with a much younger woman. A cad, a bounder, as the Brits would say. Not the way this wonderful creation of Camilleri
Should be remembered. I doubt ge wrote this one. .
La porta rossa (2017)
Complex but intriguing
This story takes so many twists and turns you can get disoriented. The actors are good and it held our interest. There were details not tightly done but not so many to ruin it.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Great acting!
The cast of this movie is amazing- William Hurt, Samuel L. Jackson, Christopher Plummer, Ed Harris, Peter Fonda, John Savage. I can't even list them all! It's a difficult subject but a true story that deserved to be told.
No Way Out (1987)
One of my all time favorites!
I just watched No Way Out for maybe the 4th time since it came out. It's a tightly constructed, well acted thriller with just enough action- it accelerates with a masterful pace. No spoilers here but one of the best plot twists in film.
I krig & kærlighed (2018)
A beautiful, complex film
I did not find this film too long for a multi-layered, character driven film. The acting is superb as is the cinematography. We are not currently seeing this kind of depth in American films. Thank heavens for foreign, independent film!
Medici (2016)
How hard would it have been to be historically accurate?
As long as you watch this as fiction, not historical fiction, it's entertaining. It would have made a lasting mark if they'd been true to the facts, which offer ample opportunity for drama. Giovanni di Bicci de Medici was not murdered, nor was his son Lorenzo, nor was Rinaldo degli Albizzi. This are significant departures from history.
August in Berlin (2017)
Over-acted by female lead
The lead actress ruined this by so obviously "acting" the part, presumably as written. The lead actor, Maximilian von Pufendorf, by contrast, came across as a handsome, interesting guy you might meet by chance in Europe, thus he seemed an accomplished actor. This plot has been done before, and better, but with a different actress in the lead it could've worked.
1945 (2017)
Well crafted morality play
The juxtaposition of dignity and honor against crippling guilt is so well done in this film.