Change Your Image
junyo19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Troll (2022)
Why don't directors hire some people to check the LOGIC of their movies?
This movie has the budget and the cinematographers to make a very GOOD movie, but they squandered it all by refusing to have their creativity checked by a couple of people for "logic".
A movie doesn't have to be more expensive if the storyline is given a once-over.
In this movie, there are so many illogical decisions, sentences, etc... it ruins, what could have been a good movie, to become a really BAD one.
Creative license only goes so far.
Godzilla (1998) knew where the limits were and skirted around them because they had good proofreaders.
This movie just misses every corner and flies off in too many wrong directions.
It could have been a classic, but turns out to be a dud.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Cut down on the sugar
This movie starts out pretty good, but the farther it gets into the story, the more it feels like an overweight Covid-victim in the ICU.
I really WANTED to like this movie, but it is mostly sugar. In that respect it is like muesli - looks fine on the outside, until you know what's in it.
The Good Doctor: Crazytown (2021)
Watching a doctor with autism is wearing thin after 5 seasons
Why even write these episodes? There is no hook left at all to keep people watching this drivel.
It doesn't have proper romance, no comedy-value at all (like House M. D. did) and the interplay between character feels empty and formulaic.
This series was fine for the first few seasons, but everything that was good about it has been bled dry and it now feels like watching an animated corpse.
Gravity (2013)
An anti-feminist movie
The main character is so stupid and behaves like someone with a hatred of women would think they do.
Within the first 3 minute you hope the main character dies swiftly so you can enjoy the rest of the movie, but alas...
...the suffering goes on at least another 90 minutes.
The War (2007)
Horrible US propaganda and lies
You can immediately see this was made by an American aimed at an American audience. It tells only the stuff that Americans want to hear.
Unfortunately most of the things Ken Burns tells are just a repeat of the lies that have been spoon-fed the US audience since 1939.
It was the Wall-Street Crash that ultimately gave rise to forces that brought Hitler to power. It was the US blockade of Japanese oil that forced the Japanese to attack Pearl Harbor - almost a century after a US fleet commanded by Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry attacked the Japanese mainland.
The US was NOT an "innocent victim of WW2" as Ken Burns likes to show his audience. The US was one of the causes and its soldiers and commanders did terrible things, committed warcrimes even, during it.
Ken Burns' "The War" is nothing more than "popular fiction" - easy on the eyes and without too much interest in the truth.
Debris (2021)
If QAnon and a Flat-Earther wrote a YV series and NBC picked it up
My god this stuff is bad. Not a single (story)line makes any scientific sense and the components are just thrown together from a garbage bin of preconceptions and paranoia.
This series has NOTHING to do with the SciFi-genre and everything to do with drug-induced paranoia.
Avoid like the plague.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Sunburn (2021)
Plotholes the size of a submarine
I love the series. Watched all the episodes and generally don't review episodes, but felt this one was so far under the level of the normal episodes that I had to.
The dialogue was horrible and I feel for the actors who had to work with them.
The story was more corny than ANY ever and there were some plotholes that just can't be overlooked.
Can the producers NEVER use this writer again?
Swamp Thing (2019)
"Whatever"
If "Whatever" is something you say on a daily basis, then this is the series for you.
The people who made this are like you, then. They don't care much about details, they don't care much about those pesky little things like 'science' or 'psychology' or 'realism' in any shape or form.
Just a series made by and for mindless people who just want to have fun. Not much "sci" and a lot of "fi".
So, if this review, so far, sounds great to you, then go and watch it and enjoy.
If you are, like me, irritated by people reacting to stuff in a way no sane person would do and a production crew not bothering with doing any research before doing scenes in a laboratory then...not so much.
FBI (2018)
Sign of the times
As a fan of NCIS and having to endure the horrible spin-offs of that series I didn't expect much from this one. The original NCIS has a very particular rhythm and timing that the spin-offs never manage and that makes them toe-curlingly bad and impossible to watch.
This new series seems to have the acting, directing and editing very well under control so far.
The scripting and the tempo of the episode are a bit on the 'wobbly side', though. The story-line doesn't really add up, the questions the viewer is asked are answered in a hap-hazard way and you end up feeling as if there is another reason for making the show.
And that brings me to the title of my review and the reason so many people feel it important enough to write a bad review on IMDB: It is very, very anti-Trump.
It feels as if the series was written just to improve the image of the FBI. A kind of PR-stunt to tell the US people that there are people protecting civil rights and basic liberty in an era where a proven neo-nazi is actually an elected president of the Nation.
Obviously many neo-nazi (Facebook-)groups will try to rally their (misguided) followers to write bad reviews about this series as they feel this series is a blatant attack on their fuhrer, Trump.
Lets all just counter that and watch this series as it might not be perfect, but you can actually do something for your country by liking it here.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Replacing Tom Clancy with really bad writers
To make a series based on Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan character was a really great idea. The person who bought those rights can be really proud of himself.
The people who gave this idea to these writers, however, should be drawn-and-quartered. How the hell can you give material from one of the greatest best-selling writers in the history of best-sellers to a team of people who have never written anything better than a 5th rate romance paperback.
The budget for this series was big enough to make it into something half-decent and in stead someone high-up f^$%ed up and botched the fundamentals: Story, story, story!
This series deserved better, Tom Clancy deserved better.
The Expanse (2015)
A great 1st season
And after the great 1st season, with so much promise they let it slide so much in the 2nd season that, by the time the 3rd season comes around you are not even sure what side you're supposed to be on.
this is one of those series that COULD have been an all-time great. One of the classics everyone would refer to for decades to come, but the writers and producers just do not have the creativity to write anything past that first season.
I hope Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby do NOT get another chance as theyh have proven to be a pair of shallow and boring writers who can't lift ANYTHING past their 1st season.
My grandmother had more creativity in her than these two jerks.
Rush Hour (2016)
One of the most racist TV series I have ever seen
It might be that "millennials" see things very VERY differently from the way I was brought up in the 20th century, but this series must suck even to them. The racial stereotypes permeate the story-line in a way even D.W. Griffiths would be proud of.
That someone from Hong Kong would be a kung-fu artist that can't speak English...you know...deep sigh. And a black cop who's cousin snitches because he is a criminal...slaps forehead.
How does something as blatantly GROSS as this can be produced and, to make it even worse: AIRED! is beyond comprehension. It just makes me puke.