Change Your Image
tzuuuUUUU
Reviews
The Watcher (2022)
A great take on what fear can do to people - don't believe the haters
This one doesn't deserve a rating below 7.0 on imdb tbh, there are far worse series out there with better ratings.
I got chills down my spine many times while watching "The Watcher", simply because of its eeariness and the amount of creepy scenes. This is something I haven't felt from a thriller for years.
Very addictive and bingeable. The ending episode was good as well. I saw some of the reviews bashing it for not explaining enough, but wasn't it kind of obvious what people were behind some of the (unexplained) things that happened in the series?
I had to look up if someone on the production got cancelled due to all the hate reviews. Nah, this is a good one.
A great take on how fear can slowly makes people loose their minds.
I Came By (2022)
Weak thriller full of political agendas, don't trust the reviews
Don't believe the highly uprated reviews praising this. With only 183 reviews I wonder how many of them even..... ok I will drop it there, forgive me IMDB!
Well, this was a terrible thriller that kind of made no sense. What you would think are huge events happen off screen, the writing is overall very poor and brainless. After it watched I was drained of energy and asked myself I spent my time on it.
I will say it could have been a bit stronger if there was some kind of plot twist at the end, but nope, nothing. Everything is resolved in like 2 minutes and it just ends, BOM! The movie is also full of political agendas that I might not be allowed to mention here but let me say this much, think of it as your typical Netflix movie... Not recommended...
Westworld (2016)
Only first season is worth watching
I would rate the first season 8/10, and the second 6/10. So I am not one of those "season 1 is the best thing ever made"-people, but it was enjoyable enough. I did find it a bit slow at places, second season was pretty draggy as well. But still good stuff. Anthony Hopkins was brilliant.
Other things can be said about season 3 and 4, its almost like you wonder if the writers were high on something. I dont know why I kept watching but we are talking 1/10, 2/10 territory. Absolutely terrible. The people who worked on 3 & 4 need to leave the industry and HBO should be ashamed of themselves. Its that bad.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Season 5 is the worst one yet... Cobra Kai has turned into a soap opera
I will say that the first season is a 10/10, the second comes close to the same rating. Then from season 3 it mostly turns into some cheesy teenage love drama that made me ask myself if I was watching something on Disney channel.
In s4 Will Smith finally got what he wanted, I guess, and they introduce new worthless kid characters that just do the same things again.
I would say from some part of season 3, to 5, it becomes more like a soap opera with plot lines that just go on on and on, characters that suddenly change personalities, etc.
William Zabka is consistent though and almost alone carries the whole show.
The quality of the writing is low (s3-5) and the final episode of season 5 kind of sums it up well. What a trainwreck. I know this show isn't taking itself very seriously, but I still felt bad for the actors considering how well written the first season was.
My rating is a 5 for now and that is only for the first two seasons. It sucks they had to turn this into a soap opera for teenagers/kids.
Please write a good final season and end it on a good note. Don't you dare announce a 7th season. This is already in the Prison Break territory. Don't do it..
The Sinner (2017)
4th season.. I think its time for everyone to move on now
The 3rd season was pretty bad and now the 4th season is here on Netflix, which more than being a suspenseful thriller feels like a human drama with some crime thrown in. Its not really that bad but extremely slow paced and it feels like some of the actors aren't even trying, there are more or less no exciting scenes and they also re-use the trope that dead people come back and talk like they were alive, which always is bad and immersion breaking.
Well.. Yeah, it kind of feels like "The Sinner" has had its run now and its time for Bill Pullman and the gang to move on to something else. A 6 out of 10 for all seasons in total, the best were the first and second (I am happy they dropped the weird fetish thing after the first season, lol).
Ragnarok (2020)
Season 2 ruined everything
I really enjoyed season 1 so I was really hyped when season 2 popped up on Netflix. Unfortunately they managed to ruin everything the first season built up. First of all the plot is a disjointed mess and its not longer about mighty gods and Norse mythology - it has turned into high school drama pushing LGBTQ and other leftwing political agendas. Will definitely not watch a season 3 if there is one. Awful.
Riverdale (2017)
First season good, second questionable, third season a 1/10
While first season was cheesy it still had an interesting story to follow, it was a great watch all in all for what it was 7.5/10. In the second season they started to run out of ideas and it was just "okay", I would rate it 5.5/10. The third season though.. oh my god. It might be one of the worst things ever made in human history. The writing is SO BAD, like its written by a 10 year old kid, everyone's acting is awful, like ten times worse than the first and second season. Nothing makes sense, no weight to anything.. everything is just awful. I would seriously give season 3 a 1 out of 10 and I am not kidding. A goddamn 1/10. Horrible.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Should have been a 2 hour movie instead...?
The potential is there but it just felt so drawn out. Loads of filler scenes in every episode, loads of talking that leads nowhere, loads of what some would call "artsy" dance scenes etc, that really do nothing for the plot - which progresses at a snail's pace. Also, having 10 eps of thin plot, one would think they at least got some proper character development going, but at the end, you really don't care about or feel anything for any of the characters. They touch some subjects that could leave some impact on the viewers if done right, but are left unexplored. You can not show me a scene of a mother crying over her daughter when there basically are no scenes about them prior to it, and expect me to get touched.
Highlight of the cast is number 5, he has a bright future, everyone else's acting is kind of meh with Ellen Page being the worst. Me and my wife ended up laughing when she did her crying scenes, so bad at acting. She should be happy that she got away with doing her depressed face 95% of the screen time, which is probably how she normally looks in her everyday life.
I expected more, should have been better - 6/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
EASILY one of the worst movies of 2019
2019 has just started and already, here we have one of the worst movies of the year.
I guess they wanted to show the "dark side" of the world of art, but was it very exciting, intriguing or thrilling? No, it was actually really boring. Except the occasional "horror/death scenes", they just keep talking and talking and talking, and you don't really care about any of it. This is the type of movie, that if even the main character dies, you feel absolutely nothing. NOTHING.
Almost ALL characters are non-likable and one dimensional, and there is some really bad acting here, especially coming from Jake himself, who is overacting way too much. Again, you feel NOTHING for any of the characters in the movie, nothing. The horror elements? Very lukewarm and GENERIC, generic is the correct word - nothing new or interesting, underwhelming, there are low budget tv series that have death/horror scenes that leave more impact on you. The few jokes? I didn't laugh or even smile even one time.
After this movie ended me and my girlfriend were just sitting there, completely silent. It drained our souls. This movie is really disappointing and everything it tries to do ends up being either lukewarm or simply boring, story is not interesting, underwhelming horror elements/death scenes, weak flat characters, pointless, boring, lazy, filler type of movie.
EASILY one of the worst movies of 2019
Riverdale (2017)
First season good, second questionable, third season a 1/10
While first season was cheesy it still had an interesting story to follow, it was a great watch all in all for what it was 7.5/10. In the second season they started to run out of ideas and it was just "okay", I would rate it 5.5/10. The third season though.. oh my god. It might be one of the worst things ever made in human history. The writing is SO BAD, like its written by a 10 year old kid, everyone's acting is awful, like ten times worse than the first and second season. Nothing makes sense, no weight to anything.. everything is just awful. I would seriously give season 3 a 1 out of 10 and I am not kidding. A goddamn 1/10. Horrible.
Siganitalja (2016)
One of the best movies in recent times
Sure there might be some small flaws here and there but oh my god, this has to be one of the most exciting movies in a long time. I haven't seen a movie with this good tempo for years, no slow or boring parts at all, just mind blowing. Every new scene brings the story forward and there are so many twists.
The story is very well written and is full of suspense and mystery.
If this story was made in America, and well made, it would be one of the biggest box office hits of the year.
Highly recommended. Extremely well made movie. Can be enjoyed with whole family, everyone will get into it and have fun while watching.