Change Your Image
erinbearp
Reviews
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Exhausting
Parts of this show are decent and entertaining but I seem to only be able to watch about 20 minutes an evening and then my attention span is done. And Cassie and her drunken emotions are wearing me out. And it's all pretty far-fetched. Not terrible though.🤔
El hoyo (2019)
Finally a good movie
I really enjoyed this! Almost everything I've tried to watch lately has been so terrible. Finally a unique idea, executed well, not too long, perfect amount of creepiness! I wish there were more like this.
Ad Astra (2019)
Pretentious reviewers 🙄
I'm glad that most every reviewer is an expert on outer space, space travel and all science, but please get over yourselves. This isn't real life. It's a movie. It's Brad Pitt in space. Relax and zone out with a fictitious movie, with beautiful scenery and lighting and cool music. Brad Pitt is decent, still nice to look at, and this was better than a lot of the crap out there right now. Solid 7.
On Becoming a God in Central Florida (2019)
Love Kirsten Dunst but...
Kirsten Dunst has been my favorite favorite for a long time. She's one of the very best actresses out there and beautiful and unique. And I love that she chooses quirky roles. But I can't stand this show. I'm on the last episode now because I'm determined to finish it, but, oh, it's awful. She's still my favorite though.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Can't believe black mirror did this
What we're they thinking, giving Miley Cyrus a role in this?? I'm NOT impressed.
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Not bad
Amazing acting from Andrew Scott. Made it worth watching.
Dead to Me (2019)
Trying too hard to be politically correct
Pretty good show, "real" characters, good acting....but a tv show can't just be a tv show anymore, especially on Netflix. It's gotta have the liberal viewpoint, and the extra unnecessary lines that barely fit. Blah
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Shockingly good!
I really enjoyed this movie. I didn't know much about Ted Bundy but I like darker movies. This was definitely dark but surprisingly almost gore-free, considering the subject matter. I haven't seen most of Zack Efron's movies, but he is a very talented actor. I think that could be easily overlooked because of how handsome he is. Lily Collins was very good also.
New Girl: Engram Pattersky (2018)
Really bad season
I truly enjoyed every single season of New Girl until this final one. Every episode was bad. I agree with someone else that said it should've ended last season.
Sharp Objects: Milk (2018)
Disappointing ending
Each episode so far has been painfully slowly revealing clues and personalities and oddities. This final episode seems so rushed and smashed together and overall unbelievable. Amy Adams' performance is still great as always though.
Magic for Humans (2018)
Should not be tv-14
I was enjoying this show with my niece and nephew (ages 7 and 9) and was trying to ignore a few beeped out curse words and adult innuendo because it seemed remotely like a family show. The magician was interacting with young children and it was really cute. It actually seemed almost sneaky to me when they threw in an un-bleeped very offensive curse word. I don't know why they take some out but leave that one in. The rating needs to be changed.