Change Your Image
tmpcustoms
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Just wow, what a cornball of a movie, but exciting.
This is the biggest cornball movie I've ever seen. It's cheesy and has more plot holes than a block of Swiss cheese. That being said. With suspension of disbelief, it's fun to watch. I honestly hope this is the last movie in the series because we really don't need any more. The original players did their part. Even Howard and Pratt did their part, just stop beating this dead horse. That being said, I kinda enjoyed it for what it was. Once again, the plot holes made this bad. The of course having to shoe horn the Trex in just over the top. I actually thought the bad science guy was the real dude from apple.
Of course we couldn't coexist with dinosaurs, that's probably the most laughable part of the whole movie. The original characters were phenomenal. Goldblum is on top of his game. I loved it and hated it at the same time. So many things could have been better with a bullet to a dinosaur that just didn't happen and that one of the main reasons I'm not a big fan of this film.
No Time to Die (2021)
From a fathers perspective
Ultimately, not a great film. Stunning, yes, far fetched?, yes. I say this with a hint of sadness. The one thing that rings true to me is a fathers love for his daughter. I've never cried to a bond film and doubt I will after this, but knowing how hard bond worked to save a child he knew was his from the get go, just brings me to tears as I think about my own 4 year old sweet daughter. So a fathers love is why I gave the 8 stars.
The Adam Project (2022)
Touching and solid
Good movie, made me shed a tear, nothing great but a damn good watch. I hope more people watch it and feel the same way I do. As far as a Netflix movie it's phenomenal, no gay sex and no underage crap.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Good lord why?
Amazing actors. A story that could be great. And this is just the most disappointing pile of garbage I've seen in years. Kurt Russell. Patrick Wilson. Western. Should have been gold. I would rather be stuck under my parents room while they had sex. This was abysmal. I will never get this time back and I'm a worse person for seeing this garbage.
Without Remorse (2021)
I wish I could rate it negative
This is a complete travesty. This is closer to peppa pig than the actual book. Clancy must be rolling over in his grave after this dumpster fire.
Joker (2019)
Boring
Beautifully lit. But my god was it boring as hell.
The Shield (2002)
Probably the best cop show ever.
Everything about this show is great, they never quite jump the shark. A real nail biter for sure. A must watch for anyone who likes cop shows.