Change Your Image
gusgz
Reviews
Tulsa King (2022)
Not a 10 only because I need to see more .
Ladies and gentlemen my guy Sylvester Stallone is currently 76 yrs young ! And has managed to give us a completely new character to fall in love with . This show is a throwback to the good old days when movies like goodfellas and Casino ruled our theaters . Sold writing great looking cinematography and old school kick but gangster vibes lol with a twist of modern life ! All I can say is. "yes" give me more episodes to devour ! I'll be looking forward to see where they take this ,hopefully they don't slack off on the writing and with success are able to pump up the budget which I'm sure would just add to the potential of this new jewel .
The Old Man: IV (2022)
I truly hope they bounce back fast
I refuse to believe after a great 3 episodes we end on a VERY BAD note here in episode 4 .Here it is in a nut shell either Zoe goes or I do !! Smh and fast !!!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top notch !!! (No Spoilers)
This was a great movie . Tom Cruise did an amazing job and the way they used Ice Man was very thoughtful. The action scenes where shot in actual flying jets which is exactly what I wanted to see no CGI here ! The movie does a great job of tying in the original in a good way . Do yourself a favor and go see this on an imax or jumbo tron screen . It was spectacular in that kind of viewing environment... larger then life !!
Dune (2021)
No spoilers
This was an epic film. I watched it at home on my 75 inch 4K TV and absolutely loved it . Yes it does move slow at times but I really didn't mind it because the spectacular visual effect more then make up for it. The movie is a lil dark so make sure all lights are turned off during viewing. ...can't wait for part 2 !!!
Sweet Girl (2021)
I've got a new tittle for this movie
"Sweet Garbage!"! Smh This movie is sooo Slow and unbelievable! Jason should have just done this on broadway as a 1 man show !
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Wish I never really watched this movie
I very Rarely write any reviews but this had to be done! What a boring no point of a movie . This had so much potential but it just never took off. It's like taking off on a plane to your favorite vacation destination and the plane just sits on the runway for 2hrs and you are told your vacation is now over !! Smh I gave it 2 stars because Joaquin does a good job and it's not his fault. I would say he was the pilot of the plane and I blame this disaster on the airline lmfao !
Saturday Night Live: Eddie Murphy/Lizzo (2019)
The king is back!!!
What can I say?!? Eddie Murphy on SNL is like a dream come true. The man is the greatest of all time period! And he did not disappoint here. Pure comedy and he looked great doing it.
Joker (2019)
Not a 10 more like a 7! No Spoilers
I am real person @CelebrityTattooArtist on Instagram and a real lover of movies . If Goodfellas gets a 7.6 on here then this movie is a 7 at best, and that would be because of Joaquin's performance. The movie could benefit from being a bit longer. We needed to get to know the character of Joker with a bit more detail in his actions. Just a bit longer arch ,I feel it was rushed a bit. All in all it was a good movie but not a masterpiece.
P.S. I wouldn't be upset if Joaquin was nominated for an Oscar.