Change Your Image
JPARM-IMDb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Challengers (2024)
A contrived adrenaline-fuelled movie
What is so special about this movie?
I'll pretty much remember Challengers for its electric score and adrelanine-fuelled style. In fact, all this throbbing techno has warmed me up for my upcoming trip to Berlin. Also, now I feel like dusting off my tennis racket.
Despite the decent acting, I couldn't get drawn into the story. It felt contrived. I find Zendaya too young to play such a bossy, cynical, ruthless and calculating character and it doesn't help that the trio always look the same age, regardless of how the haircuts and costume design change.
However, I acknowledge the progressive nature of the movie and the intent to encourage open-mindedness through the exploration of sexuality and messy relationship dynamics.
To sum up, the director managed to set the overall mood and vibe of the movie and the love triangle is somewhat intriguing, but the pieces didn't come together to create something worthwhile.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
It could have been terrific if it weren't for the lackluster narrative
Killers of the Flower Moon is a true story about greed and racial violence that evidences the lengths people are willing to go to fulfill their needs.
While I totally support Martin's intentions to showcase the oppression against minority groups, I found the narrative repetitive and lackluster. I believe that a masterpiece is as long as it needs to be but I'm convinced that the 3h30 runtime isn't justified for the presented screenplay. However, the production and costume design are superb and the viewer definitely gets to travel back in time.
In short, I was hoping for more mystery, tension and thrilling moments but it's still a well crafted movie from a legendary director starring an iconic duo. Nonetheless, both De Niro and DiCaprio have put out better performances.
Barbie (2023)
Expected more from Greta Gerwig
Even though I'm not the target audience for this movie, I thought Barbie might impress me due to Greta Gerwig's previous works but I'm disappointed.
The main problem is that the overall message isn't clear. This doesn't go to say that the movie is frivolous. What happens is that it gets lost trying to explore multiple meaningful topics and never reaches the punchline. It addresses relevant themes like patriarchy, sexism, gender roles, existencialism, imperfection, individuality and identity but always on a shallow level. Every scene in this script tries to convince you that it's saying something profound when in reality it sacrifices depth and character development in favor of cheap humor, which results in an immature and non-compelling production.
In contrast, Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling were perfectly casted and their performances are as good as the screenplay allows them to be. The production and costume design from Barbie Land are noteworthy too.
Hopefully Greta Gerwig will release other movies in the future as brilliant as Lady Bird, which I genuinely think deserves 5 stars.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Unfortunately it didn't live up to the hype
I have to admit: Oppenheimer didn't live up to the hype for me. This is not a bad film per se and while it depicts a frightening turning point in history, its style didn't suit me.
Overall I think it's too densely packed and there isn't a payoff for the 3-hour runtime. I didn't feel emotionally connected to any of the characters because they are underdeveloped. There are different timelines, subjects and characters that get introduced and are gone before we get to known or care for them. Plus, the movie is overly dialogue-heavy and politically oriented for its own good. I enjoy engaging conversations but it's filled with technical dialogue, hearings and bureaucracy, which doesn't work for me. I might as well read a book or a Wikipedia page.
I will, however, praise the acting of the entire cast and the immersive score and sound design. I wish I could say the same about the visual effects but I found what we were presented underwhelming.
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
Upset because this movie could have been phenomenal
I'm honestly upset after watching this movie because I know how fantastic it could have been with a decent script. I love the director's ambition, how risky the project is and how original he tried to be but ultimately he didn't deliver a very solid movie.
Beau Is Afraid is a long and peculiar experience that comes in a time where people crave for different types of productions. It's artistic, creative and imaginative and contains elements I had never seen or could possibly imagine. It draws us into the surreal world of an anxious and unlucky man who it is almost impossible not to feel empathy and pity for.
The standout points are Joaquin Phoenix's acting skills, who once again proves to be among the best, managing to keep the audience invested and the striking aesthetics of the movie. The animated scene is a feast for the eyes. In contrast, the storyline, although unpredictable, is poor and nonsensical. There are far too many absurd, illogical and underwhelming sequences that stop this movie from getting to the next level.
Mommy issues are a real thing but I wasn't convinced by the lunatic and shallow way the topic was portrayed. Moreover, when the movie supposedly delivers answers, they feel too vague. And there are some loose ends. On the other hand, it's an epic about anxiety. We get to be in the shoes of a neurotic man who is distressed to end up in the worst possible outcome of any situation. A truly nightmarish odyssey.
Local Hero (1983)
A perfect example of what you can accomplish when your heart is in the right place
I can't believe it took me so long to watch Local Hero. As a huge Mark Knopfler fan, I sure love the songs "Going Home" and "Wild Theme", which belong to the soundtrack he created to this movie. I was pretty aware of the existence of this album but for some reason I had never felt like watching the movie.
Funny how things are. There are so many popular and acclaimed movies out there that raise your standards and when you think you're getting harder and harder to impress, you find yourself falling in love with an overlooked movie that will, as a matter of fact, continue to remain unknown to many people. Shame. It's definitely one of my all-time favorites and it deserves more recognition.
This hidden gem proves that you can win over an audience with simplicity. It's a perfect example of how you don't need big budgets, loads of special effects or even a fast pace to end up with an engaging movie. It should be shown at film schools.
The story is genuine and heartwarming. Mark Knopfler's music fits the stunning scottish scenery like a glove. It absolutely transports you away from your couch.
If you've never been to Scotland, you'll feel that you have by the end of the movie. And you'll sort of go through that post-vacation sadness. You'll feel very nostalgic. You'll feel thankful for the experience. It will ultimately make you enjoy life more. Because it's too real and reminds us that there's so much beauty in the world. It does a magnificent job at helping us break free from our routines for a moment.
It's true what they say - that traveling is a life-changing experience. And Scotland certainly has that power. Incidentally, I visited Scotland some time later. Not exactly because of the movie but it sure played its part in making me more excited for the trip.
Local Hero is a comfort movie for me and an example of why I love cinema.
Rabo de Peixe (2023)
Nice try but Portugal is not quite there yet
As a portuguese, I'm obviously proud to see a production from my country on a platform like Netflix. It's an uncommon achievement for us. However, and I know some people might get this wrong, we still have a long way to go.
Rabo de Peixe doesn't exactly bring anything refreshing to the table, except maybe for the picturesque shooting location. We've seen this kind of clichéd, formulaic action and drama many times before.
I don't mean to generalize but what we have here is an amateurish and over the top acting and a flawed and lazy writing. You'll find some unrealistic moments and plot holes. What's more, I know it must be hard to find actors with a micaelense accent but it makes no sense to shoot a series about people from Azores where no one seems to be from there. Also, it's relatively normal to swear on TV but there's way too much swearing! The overuse of cursing won't add anything to the story, on the contrary.
That being said, it's still an enjoyable show about misery, hope, greed and survival but a forgettable one too.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
A new standard might have been set for action movies
Too unrealistic to be taken seriously but too eye-pleasing to be forgotten. John Wick 4 might have set a new standard for action movies.
This chapter is on a level of its own and I get the hype around it. We are presented with jaw-dropping choreographed action scenes and a mesmerizing cinematography and production design. The different shooting locations are just fabulous.
I would like to rate it higher but unfourtunately this movie defies logic too much. Moreover, you might never actually fear for the main character's life because John Wick is pretty much indestructible at this point, which reduces the thrill and makes the movie feel repetitive and pointless. Nevertheless, if you can put that aside, you'll have a great time watching this visually gorgeous movie.
Aftersun (2022)
This movie marked me for life
I didn't expect Afersun to be one of my all-time favorites.
Some people will say it's overrated, boring and that nothing happens. It's definitely a slow ride but it's also as emotional, profound and powerful as it can get. A beautifully crafted movie about memories, depression and grief that will stick in your head for a long time.
It's hard to review it without spoiling it but I can say that this important and necessary movie is a masterclass in hearthbreak. It makes you reevaluate your relationship with your parents and feel nostalgic for people you've never met, places you've never been to and moments you've never lived. While it's layered with love, comfort and connection, it's dark and leaves you deeply melancholic, confused, helpless and gutted.
What a perfect directorial debut for Charlotte Wells.
Air (2023)
"A shoe is just a shoe until someone steps into it."
This movie made me write my first review, specially because I'm pretty sure there are few movies about marketing and this one was particularly refreshing and inspiring.
A movie about real people and how much brands are a part of us. Brands help us create our identity and move us to achieve our dreams. This is the goal of marketing professionals who must often take risks and hope for the best. The story behind the legendary Air Jordan sneakers will make you value and respect marketers and realize the greatness of Michael Jordan.
Needless to say, the cast is fantastic and I expected nothing less from it. Special credit to Ben Affleck for his directing.