Change Your Image
Kolorgasm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville: Identity (2019)
Unexpected Twist
Wow, this episode gave us some major shocker! Never have I expected that twist, and while I am conflicted as it paints one of my favorite characters in a different light, I am still impressed with that execution. Some of the jokes are still cringey for me and they're not really landing well, I still feel that tonally it's confusing, there are still some winning moments on this show.
Deadly Class: Reagan Youth (2018)
Promising Pilot
Cast: 8%
Cinematography: 9%
Visuals/FX: 8%
Music/Score: 8%
This is a very strong pilot. Lots to love on this new show and it looks very promising. I'm intrigued by the plot, a school for gangsters, future killers and manipulators; never seen that before, I gotta say. The cast looks great, they obviously have a specific demographic but it should lure older audiences with its gory theme, well-shot action sequences and that 80s nostalgia.
The characters have different personalities and it's very interesting to see how they will play out in Kings Dominion wherein shedding blood is definitely a daily requirement. In a normal school you may have cliques but in this school we have gangs and they're not messing around!
Newcomer Benjamin Wadsworth as Marcus plays his role with vulnerability and surprising strength and, most importantly, charm. He's obviously out-of-place in Kings Dominion without even an affiliated gang to be in but will he start his own gang or will he join one? The dark backdrop and 80s setting works very well and while I'm surprised to see this on SyFy I'm also glad that they do.
The Gifted: the dreaM (2018)
Anti-Climactic Episode
I was pretty excited about this new episode since I've read that Lorna will debut her comics head-piece. I gotta say, though, it was disappointing. First off, Polaris has a very badass costume in the comics. Now I'm not expecting 90-100% accuracy, I know the designers have to make it look realistic and logical but that overall reveal just left a bad taste on my mouth. The head-piece design was also mediocre and I wished someone would just fix Lorna's hair, it looks like it hasn't been washed in ages, seriously.
I like seeing Lauren connect with another person, though, and a cute guy even, although something tells me this is temporary.
I wonder though why no one would utter Magneto's name on this episode, it's pretty clear who Lorna's father is. She even got that M emblem from him (presumably) but no one seems to say the obvious, why though? Is it not Magneto, really?
Charmed: Out of Scythe (2018)
Pretty Cool Episode
I love that they have elements of the Greek gods and goddesses on this episode and that one scene when that electric witch or demon popped up was so cool! The effects I found very impressive.
Also, I'm shipping Parker and Maggie but I've always suspected Parker was shady and by the end of the episode my suspicion was confirmed.
Titans: Jason Todd (2018)
Two Robins Are Better Than One
I love love love this episode. I absolutely enjoyed the introduction of Jason Todd this season. He looks like a fun kid, happy-go-lucky and charming but you can also tell he's a little unhinged. The action scene was very impressive and so cinematic. I am also very happy to see Kory (Starfire) wear a different outfit and I love that she kept that fur coat, looks great on her, makes her looks fabulously dangerous.
That flashback scene when Robin was looking at a set of monitors watching news about the Marconis and we see a slight view of the batmobile, wow, that shot was amazing!
Hopefully they keep this momentum and serve us more badassery. Only 4 more episodes left!
The Flash: All Doll'd Up (2018)
Mediocre Episode and a Forgettable Villain
What is even up with that creepy Ragdoll? This villain is so forgettable and a total bore compared to the previous ones this season, I wished Cicada got rid of him first. I did like the part where Iris jumped off the building to save Barry, that was intense. I also like seeing Cecile and Nora connect.
Van Helsing: Pretty Noose (2018)
Damn Chinese Vampires!
Phew, glad to see my favorite trio again. After that last episode with Sam and Mohammed, the show needs to go back its momentum.
This episode we got more action, there's some crazy Chinese warrior vampires and the action scene was amazing. It seems there's a bigger picture here and I'm excited to see how it plays out. Is China where vampires originated? Who really is the B'ah? What is their endgame? And why did they come to America? Oooh, this is getting exciting for me.
I'm glad that Axel is back in uniform (rejoice!) and met some army boys to lead however it seems that this is gonna be short-lived and I think that's disappointing because I'm rooting for a vampire-hunting group, like a SWAT team for vampires.
Van Helsing: Rusty Cage (2018)
Sam Storyline Is Getting Too Boring
This episode we didn't see Vanessa, Scarlett and Axel and mainly focused on Mohammed and Sam. I got say, the actor who plays Sam plays the role perfectly, the way he moves, talks and laugh is just so creepy. However, I wonder what his endgame is. He keeps seeing this lady in black and I wonder if it's a hallucination or if it's another power player in the storyline. Whatever the writers are doing this season with Sam and Mohammed they better wrap it up quickly or give us a rewarding twist otherwise I just might not watch this show anymore.
Charmed: Pilot (2018)
Promising Pilot
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 7%
Visuals/Effects: 9%
Cast/Performance: 7%
Music/Score: 7%
Total: 7.6%
I actually haven't seen the original Charmed series so I'm looking at this with fresh eyes. Judging from this pilot episode alone, it looks like the show has a lot of potential. Story-wise though, it seems generic for a show with witches but that doesn't mean this pilot isn't fun. The cast looks great and already has a fun dynamic and I love the feminism they've added to the show. The effects are also impressive except for a full-bodied CGI but this is TV so that's understandable. The production design is also impressive. I like how the color tone matches what the genre is trying to show. At times I do find it a bit cheesy, though, but that only means that the show doesn't take it self too seriously however I do wish that the producers and writers would find a way to make the show less predictable and more impactful. I will keep an eye out for upcoming episodes and hopefully they maintain this momentum.
Arrow: Inmate 4587 (2018)
Gritty Episode
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 9%
Visuals/Effects: 8%
Cast/Performance: 9%
Music/Score: 8%
Total: 8.4%
Van Helsing: Super Unknown (2018)
Gorgeous Episode!
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 8%
Visuals/Effects: 8%
Cast/Performance: 9%
Music/Score: 7%
Total: 8%
This episode was particularly gorgeous and beautifully shot, I mean the color tone and the aesthetics are just amazing!!!! Then I learned that one of its main leads, Jonathan Scarfe, directed this episode (and the season premiere, apparently) and I find that even more impressive!
The story for this episode was also exciting for me as I can feel their taking the show to a different direction, one I didn't expect but come to welcome. We've also been introduced to a new type of vampire who, for some reason, has powers beyond just sucking up blood! And bio-luminescent blood? It reminds of me Ghostbusters.
Hopefully, we'll keep seeing more surprises like this because this show is so underrated and more people should be watching this show.
Star: A Family Affair (2018)
Catfights and Spotlights!
Cinematography: 7%
Script: 8%
Cast/Performance: 7%
Visuals/Effects: 7%
Music/Score: 7%
Total: 7.2%
It's nice to see Star and Jackson (he's not ugly at all, LOL) together again. I'm glad that whole baby daddy thing is working (and hopefully it works out completely) since I want Star to finally have some stability on her life, be it a relationship, her family or music career. Our girl has got it rough lately and she needs a break.
In this episode I like that we see Noah and his dad again. We all know that Noah is not too happy with his dad's choices but I'd like to see these be in good terms. I think in this point on Noah's life he needs a supportive family member to finally get his life straight.
Also, Bianca's sister is shady, isn't she? What is she planning, what is she up to? *gasps* Drama drama drama!!!!
Star: Who's the Daddy (2018)
Immaculate
Cinematography: 7%
Script: 7%
Cast/Performance: 8%
Visuals/Effects: 6%
Music/Score: 7%
Total: 7%
This episode we finally learn who the baby daddy is but I actually couldn't care less whoever that is. I still think Star's pregnancy is unnecessary in this season but I can also see why the writers would think that would be a big game-changer because it would show us how Star will deal with the pregnancy as well as her hunger to get to the top of the music charts. At least that'll be interesting to see. This episode also tackles another sensitive topic which is rape. As much as I hated Derek's grandma (because she's a loudmouth and got an attitude and always picks on Star) she doesn't deserve it. Because of this we also see another side of her that we often do not see and I'm looking forward to see as to how she'll recover from such a traumatic experience. The musical number was good but I always keep hoping that they would should their musical sequences like an actual music video, I mean, I don't think it would hurt to make the numbers more glamorous but then again that's just me and my obsession with aesthetics.
FBI: Crossfire (2018)
Predictable But Also Intriguing
Cinematography: 7%
Script: 7%
Cast/Performance: 7%
Visuals/Effects: 7%
Music/Score: 8%
Total: 7.2%
Like the previous episode, this one was shocking and I found myself gasping loudly once again as soon as those bullets meet their targets. The plot wasn't anything I've never seen before but they have their own twist and analysis to it which gives the show a little edge compared to the likes of Quantico, SWAT and Blindspot.
FBI: Prey (2018)
Shocking, Fast-Paced and Smart!
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 8%
Cast/Performance: 7%
Visuals/Effects: 7%
Music/Score: 8%
Total: 7.6%
I like how this episode starts out fast and just takes you by surprise. It's so fast-paced and it was exhilarating watching everything unfold. The first 3 minutes got me gasping so loud, needless to say I was shaken. Hopefully, the show will keep surprising me the way it did on this episode. It's so clever and fumes bravado!
Titans: Titans (2018)
Looks Promising But Needs More Momentum
Cinematography: 7%
Visual Effects: 7%
Script: 7%
Cast Performance: 8%
Music: 8%
Total: 7.4%
Pros:
-Joker name drop.
-Hard-hitting action.
-Dark storyline.
-Cast performance overall.
Cons:
-Mediocre visual effects.
-Pacing.
Riverdale: Chapter Thirty-Six: Labor Day (2018)
Lots of Standout Moments and Eye Candy
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 8%
Music: 9%
Cast Performance: 8%
Overall Rating: 8%
*Phew* This is one hot season premiere! Lots of beautiful things roaming my screen and lots of standout and winning moments as well. From Archie Andrews' picture-perfect physique (because, why not?), Cheryl's bombshell entrance, that Katniss Everdeen moment, a captive Hot Dog (not what you think), a cult (Hello, Sabrina?) and riveting trial! So many stuff going on and I don't want to discuss much further, this is something that must not be missed and must be seen ASAP if you are an avid Riverdale fan.
9-1-1: Stuck (2018)
More Eddie and Buck
Cinematography: 8%
Script: 8%
Music: 7%
Cast Performance: 7%
Overall Rating: 7.5%
At first I thought Eddie and Buck are not gonna work very well together and would compete with each other but I'm very glad it didn't turn out that way. The world needs positivity right now and that's what these two are bringing. Friendships rule!
Also, we see an emotional side to Chimney. We seem him joke and laugh a lot but who knows he was packing all that emotions inside?
As usual, the plot this episode is bonkers and ridiculous but nonetheless it works.
The Outpost: The Dragman Is Coming (2018)
An Impressive and Promising Finale
Cinematography: 8
Script: 8
Visuals/FX: 7
Music: 8
Total: 7.7
The first few episodes of this show is a bit mellow, production budget looks a little restrained but that's understandable. For those who have followed our heroine, Talon's, adventure, if they'll compare the last 3 episodes with the first few, they'll realize that the show was actually packing a lot of mystery, surprises and, surprisingly, brains. Now, for someone who is a big fan of epic fantasy shows I was a bit doubtful about this show (mainly because of the production) but as I committed myself to it I was actually impressed. Very impressed. Now, a lot of people may not give this show a chance but if you committed like I did, you're in for a lot of surprises. We've seen monsters, beautiful landscapes, conspiracies and sinister characters.
In this finale, I've noticed a lot of improvements. That's pretty common for finales since they have to pack the most punch. The action scenes, particularly, looks very realistic and I applaud the commitment the actors and stunt doubles have poured on this one, especially the fight scene between Talon and Dred, I felt those kicks. We've also seen character development for Gwen, and to be honest I did not expect that at all, I've always thought Gwynn would die between the 2nd and 5th episode because she didn't seem that compelling to me, but turns out she's an important piece in the story. Not a lot going on with Garrett, though, other than the fact that he's absolutely gorgeous, there's nothing else I can find interesting about him. Elinor, the barkeeper, is one of my favorite characters, mainly for her jolly nature and selfish ways of finding profit makes her a character you'd love to hate and hate to love. I'll be looking forward to her story should the show get a Season 2. Also, there's been a lot of mystery going on with this Dragman and the final reveal will leave you asking for more questions. Dred's escape is a bit disappointing, I don't find him to be a compelling villain to last a few seasons, but let's see if there's more to him than just a deadly scowl. But Gwynn's handmaiden looks very compelling though. This double agent makes me wonder whose side she's really on. I have a feeling that the show barely scratched this fantasy world's surface and I'm excited to explore this world even more, I wanna see more eccentric characters and creepy monsters and even more conspiracies!
Should there be a Season 2, here's what I'm expecting: character development for Garrett, rival royalty for Gwynn (oooh, drama!), more creatures, better CGI, a legion of army.
Van Helsing: Fresh Tendrils (2018)
Packs a Lot of Bravado and Blood!
Cinematography: 8
Script: 7
Visuals/FX: 7
Music: 7
Total: 7.2
Van Helsing's Season 3 premiere maintains its badassery and mystery. I would never have expected that this show actually has a bigger mythology behind it and I'm even more curious as to how it will all play out in the show. Season 3 looks to be starting to finally explore this mythology and I'm excited.
One of the things that I appreciate with this show is that it doesn't bluff and they'll often surprise you more than you expect. Now I can't elaborate on this as it will lead to spoilers and the surprises are worth the wait. I appreciate the color tone and cinematography this season premiere has served me, compared to previous episodes, seasons even, Season 3 looks like it will not disappoint in aspect of cinematography. Visual effects stills seems mediocre but I can look past that. There is a fight sequence that I found impressive, especially the camera works, it looked very cinematic but I still think that if they're going to attempt that again in the future it needs more polishing and a badass soundtrack. Storyline-wise, I hope they don't stretch this Elder storyline too long. I'm curious as to how this ancient vampire played out in the old world and how they will integrate in the modern world. Hopefully we'll get more backstories because I really enjoyed those.
FBI: Green Birds (2018)
Wow! High-Stakes and Large Scale Manhunt
FBI's second episode was clever, shocking and has high-stakes consequences. The execution was great and brings in a real threat which is ISIS. I like that FBI does not try to have so much bravado and actually just a bit lax compared to most procedural shows out there right now, and that I appreciate.
This is actually better than the pilot and I'm looking forward to see more.
Star: Secrets & Lies (2018)
Fast-Paced Season Premiere
Season 2's finale ended with me having a very loud gasp and you can only imagine my excitement for the upcoming season to see what happens next. With Noah about to jump off a building, Alex on a plane, Star on the rise, Simone going to the Dominican Republic, and Carlotta and Cassie's standoff. There's so much going on I can barely keep up!
The season 3 premiere started exactly where it left off but I was a bit disappointed about how it turned out. Cassie and Carlotta's confrontation was exciting to watch but what happens next just left me with a big "That's it?" question.
It seems that we have a time jump and it's about 3 months after the season 2 finale and everyone's going on about their separate lives and our main star is pregnant. Really? They did that with Alex already and I'm not buying it this time.
The music was great, especially their second performance. William Levy's addition as a season regular was a surprise to me but I welcome it with open arms.
I love this episode, I just don't like the part where Star is pregnant just because I feel like it's just a ploy to keep the story interesting but to me it's really not. Something's going on with Simone, very shocking but not surprising considering what went down with her and her troubled friend Karen. Now the big question is, who's the baby daddy? At least that question is enough to get me begging for the next episode and I hope it's really major and a game-changer.
Magnum P.I.: I Saw the Sun Rise (2018)
Action-Packed PIlot, Looks Promising
Compared to most action pilots, Magnum PI's is shockingly high budget and serving us with great cinematography. Action looks fantastic, but I would be surprised as it was directed by Fast and Furious and Star Trek Beyond director, Justin Lin.
Characters are also pretty fun and interesting but hopefully they're not as predictable as I would hope. Looking forward to see more of this, I hope they can keep it up.
And also, I'm not a big fan of the narration, maybe they should consider taking that out.
FBI: Pilot (2018)
Looks Familiar But Promising
Now that Quantico's ended those who are looking to fill their Quantico-sized hole might find something familiar with FBI. For a pilot it's pretty decent, production is great and it was riveting, but that's always expected of pilots, hopefully they can keep this up because it was a good start. It starts off with an explosion and it also reminded me of the Quantico pilot, which also began with an explosion. It was pretty cool and it shocked me a little bit. I was impressed a little with the cinematography, that's something that I always focus on.
About the characters, though, well we haven't learned a lot from them yet and it's good that the pilot didn't do venture on that part that much because it's a tactic for us to keep watching. Some faces are pretty familiar and I welcome them with open arms. Those who have seen way too many action films and series might not actually watch the second episode if your focus is on the characters, because most of them are quite predictable, but those just looking for something new might give this a chance.
Missy Peregrym is great, she brings a good mix of badass and emotion. But I'm more interested with her partner, they call him OA. He looks pretty much like a sidekick but the pilot didn't actually delve much into him so I'll give the next few episodes a chance (See? Tactic).
Hopefully, the show can maintain the pilot's momentum and even improve when it comes to storyline, with a lot of similarly-themed shows out there like Blindspot, and of course, the recently cancelled Quantico, etc... the plot can seem predictable. I'm hoping FBI will bring something new to the table and impress a lot of viewers. And I'm also looking forward to sexiness, you should never rule that out. Haha.
Single Parents: Pilot (2018)
Decent Pilot, Needs More Gags
It's a decent pilot and the cast are great, especially Taran Killam. However, I felt like this is really not a very best pilot. There wasn't much of an impact and it was too fast-paced because of its 20 minute run time.