Change Your Image
QteCuttlfish
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
To Boldly Flee (2012)
A Lot of Fun
I truly enjoy this film, and of the three Channel Awesome movies with this group, this one was the best. I was afraid that would be the case, considering everything that has since come out about the implosion of Channel Awesome (a lot of it having a tipping point in the making of this film.) But you don't see any of that onscreen.
It is still a low-budget film, that does overly rely on references from much better works, such as Star Trek, Star Wars, Ghostbusters, Superman, and Back to the Future, but that also helps with the charm of the story. You know what plot points they're going for, and darn, if they don't hit them.
Some of the sexual humor in this is a little juvenile for my tastes (feels more like middle school humor,) and there is one infamous scene that has a lot of controversy surrounding it. So just a warning on that.
For all of that, though, you can tell they had a bigger budget for this one, and they had a far more in-depth plot than the previous movies. Everyone got something to do in this film, and they at least all look like they are having fun while doing it, even if they actually weren't. The pacing of the film is decent. The music is good. The acting is much improved from the previous two films. They definitely learned their lessons from the previous films, and made this one a worthy effort. I definitely thought this movie was a lot of fun to watch, and of the three, it's the one I'm most likely to enjoy re-watching.
Suburban Knights (2011)
A Good Second Try
Suburban Knights is the second movie Channel Awesome made, and it is a definite improvement on the first one. There is a bit more of a plot, and some of the characters have greater depth than they had in the first one. Most of the humor involved is very reliant on pop culture references, but I like that humor, so I enjoyed it.
I do think you need to at least have some familiarity with the internet personalities involved in order to really be invested in this, especially Nostalgia Critic, or I can see how it would be harder to get into it.
For all of that, there is a charm to this low-budget production. It's fun to watch, and I like the humor.
Kickassia (2010)
A Decent First Outing
This film was the first of the anniversary films that Channel Awesome created. Unfortunately, you can tell it is a first effort. The story is very, very simple in its ideas and execution. It definitely drags in parts, showing that there wasn't that much of a plan for the story.
However, for all of that, there is a charm to it, especially if you know the personalities of the internet critics involved. It is definitely low-budget and amateur, so keep your expectations at that level. I do enjoy it, because the comedy is fun, the music and camera work is decent, and I enjoy watching the internet personalities. Of the three Channel Awesome films, this one is definitely the worst, though it's still a decent first outing.
Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997)
Fantastic interpretation of Snow White
I think it is a shame that the Disney version of this film sets the standard. I personally don't think that movie is all that great, other than being the first feature-length animated motion picture. I liked this version *way* better.
First, technical detail: I loved the Gothic atmosphere. I loved the attention to historical detail, and while they didn't get things 100% accurate, what they did get right is absolutely amazing, with the fear of the plague, the power of the Catholic Church, lives of peasants versus lives of nobles, etc. The costumes were also gorgeous, especially Lily's mother's wedding dress that she wears to the party. The forested area where they filmed is gloomy and dark, and creates the atmosphere they were going for.
Second: characters: I liked the way the two main characters were pulled out of the two-dimensional cliché's they are usually stuck in, and were brought into a more realistic light. The Snow White character of Lilliana was a spoiled child who resented her step-mother's intrusion into her life, and one could argue, ended up creating her own misery. The step-mother character of Lady Claudia began as a woman who knew her only value to her husband was that of a beautiful woman and an incubator to have a son. She tries hard to reach her step-daughter, but Lily keeps freezing her out. Claudia doesn't actually become evil until a very traumatic event happens to her, one caused by Lily herself. Then an evil only hinted at with the mysterious death of Lily's nanny by the mirror is revealed. The father's character is fleshed out a bit more, though not much, in how he was forced to kill his wife to save his daughter, and then how obsessed he is with having a son (typical male of his time period.) The prince character became an arrogant and clueless doctor. The hunter became Claudia's mute brother, who after her madness begins, seems to have a strange incestuous relationship with her. Personally, I liked the changes to the dwarf characters. Only one or two were actually dwarfs, while the others were embittered peasants with a legitimate grudge against the nobility, one of whom ended up a love interest for Lily, which I thought worked well.
The changes made from the Disney version were a relief, in my opinion. The changes made from the Grimm version made it original. There were several scenes in the film that worked very well, especially the scene where Claudia tricks Lily into eating the apple. But this is where we get to some of the flaws in the film. The names of "dwarf" characters are hardly mentioned. Some of the transitions aren't smooth, though it does help lend a nightmarish quality to this film. I think a little fleshing out of Claudia's back story would have helped, like a little bit more about her mother. We get hints that Claudia and her mother had a bad relationship, and the mirror was Claudia's mother's. But it's not enough. I also agree with other reviewers that we needed more to see why the "dwarves" changed their minds about Lily.
In spite of all these problems, though, I think this version of Snow White is the best I've ever seen, and I've seen quite a few. If you are looking for a dark fantasy film that borders on horror, look no further. This is *NOT* for the squeamish or for kids. Sex, blood, violence, borderline incest, and attempted rape are among the warning here. But this movie is *definitely* worth watching.
Underworld (2003)
A victim of over-editing
It took me a long time to see this movie, and when I did, I enjoyed it. However, much of the plot was lost in the action sequences. However, unlike many others of its genre, I felt the action scenes were not overly done. I loved the costumes, and thought they fit the dark, surreal atmosphere well. The sets were fantastic with the dark and gloominess needed for the vampire/werewolf storyline. The filming worked really well, almost keeping a feeling unreality about every shot.
But I have to admit there were a lot of things I didn't quite understand or wanted more of. While the sequel answered many of those questions, I still felt something was missing. It was. I bought the unrated director's cut...and it is *WAY* better than the original. The missing scenes do a lot to fill in holes, especially Erika's motives. It's sad though that we had to wait for a 2-disc edition to fill those holes. But "Underworld," like many other films, looks like it fell victim to over-editing, losing many valuable plot points and character motivations along the way.
If you haven't seen the director's cut or if you haven't seen "Underworld" at all, I would recommend just skipping the original version, and going right to the director's cut. It'll make a lot more sense.
Sin City (2005)
Gorgeous Film
With "Sin City," I didn't know anything about it. A friend of mine who's obsessed with Elijah Wood wanted to go see it. I told her I'd go see it with her, but I had no opinion about it either way. Then I saw a preview. Realized I *had* to go see this film, if no other reason than the beautiful cinematography. Well, I finally saw it. I loved this film.
The cinematography was even more amazing than I thought it was going to be. I loved the use of the black-and-white. We just don't see enough of those anymore, and for a genre like film noir, black-and-white works well. However, it was taken a step further by the use of color in certain places, like Goldie's hair color, Dwight's car, the blood on Marv's face. These heightened the surrealness of the movie, along with the almost cartoonish look, like the first time Kevin's on the screen or Marv's bandages. This movie is stellar example of awesome cinematography! But that's not the only great thing...the music was perfect. Within the first minute or so of the opening credits, I knew I had to buy the soundtrack. The music perfectly accentuated the movie, which is what good scores are supposed to do.
I thought the acting in this movie was incredible. All of the actors did a great job in connecting with one another for each scene they were in. It wasn't so far over the top that it got annoying. One small thing was the way all the guys had that gruff, smoking-for-their-lives way of talking, but since that's common in film noir, it worked. Also, the voice-overs could be annoying for some. They didn't bother me, since I realized those, too, are common in film noir, and there were three different stories in this film.
The fight scenes were cool. I really liked watching Marv fight. While they're a little over-the-top, I was okay with it.
All in all, I just loved this film. I thought it was supremely awesome, and I'm planning on buying it once it's out.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Had its moments
I just re-watched "The Phantom Menace" for the first time since it first came out. I came to several realizations (some bad, some good): 1. Regarding Jar Jar...he wasn't all that bad. There was just too much of him. Lucas should have either had less of him at the beginning or had him be more serious at the end. Also, since Jar Jar became such an important character, he probably should have been a little more serious than he was. After all, not all the Gugans (sp?) were like him. There were a few that the audience were shown that had more seriousness to their characters.
2. The actor who played Anakin...what the hell were they thinking hiring him? I remember hating that actor's performance the first time I saw it, and nothing has changed. The kid had no chemistry with anyone he was acting with. I know that kid actors aren't supposed to be incredibly good, but with a character as important as Anakin, they should have tried harder to get a kid who was at least halfway decent. This kid was awful. He couldn't even say, "Yippee!" without it sounding totally fake.
3. The special effects...oy. They are awesome, however, it's hard to buy that this movie took place 30 years before Star Wars Episode IV. The technology they have looks much more advanced. They should have toned it down some, made it look more natural, and older than the technology from the previous trilogy.
4. The other actors...they are awesome. They did as best they could, considering some of what they had to put up with. Their performances were enjoyable, and most of them interacted as well as they could. Unfortunately, every time they were in scenes with the kid who played Anakin, their scenes ended up being uneven, because that kid could not act.
5. Yoda...I'm glad they still had the puppet Yoda in this one. I don't like the CGI Yoda in "Attack of the Clones" (except for during the fight scene with Dooku). I think the puppet looks more natural than the CGI.
6. Plot...this movie actually has a good plot, when you get past all the flashiness, CGI, and bad acting.
This movie is not a total loss, though when compared to the earlier movies, it just doesn't hold its own. "Attack of the Clones" was better, though there were problems with that one too. I am looking forward to "Revenge of the Sith," tentatively willing to venture hope that Lucas might actually make a prequel that holds its own with the first trilogy.
Sailor Moon (1995)
Had to speak up
After reading a totally ignorant comment, I had to speak up.
"Sailor Moon" is a highly enjoyable super-hero series, with five seasons and three movies. The animation is beautiful, with a highly entertaining storyline. The characters, whether you love them or hate them, all add a sparkle that would otherwise be missing from it. The first season was a great introductory season, with the first five Sailor Scouts, the two cats, and Tuxedo Mask all making an appearance. My favorite season was the second. It was the most romantic season, focusing more on Tuxedo Mask and Sailor Moon's relationship. But even the third and fourth seasons (which I did not like very much), still have their moments. The fifth, which I haven't seen all of, is just as good if not better than the second. However, this season has yet to air in the U.S.
And someone asked why American kids keep turning to this...how about the fact that American animators are making nothing but crap now? My generation (I'm almost 21) is quite peculiar about their cartoons. We all remember what it was like when it was actually *worth* getting up on Saturday mornings to watch cartoons. Anime, for the most part, has the kind of quality we have come to expect for our cartoons, and if America can't deliver them, we'll have to look elsewhere.
Tombstone (1993)
Excellent Western!
"Tombstone" is a gem of a movie. It has everything a good movie should have: action, drama, romance, and comedy. An all-star cast and good writing round it out to make it an awesome film.
Kurt Russell did a good job starring as retired lawman Wyatt Earp. Along with scene-stealing Val Kilmer as the best on-screen Doc Holliday to date, the chemistry between those two was awesome. They played well off of one another, and showed a deep friendship between the two legends. Other notable performances include Michael Biehn as the contemptible gunfighter outlaw and rival to Doc Holliday, Johnny Ringo; Sam Elliot as Wyatt's older, more world-weary brother, Virgil; and Bill Paxton as Wyatt's light-hearted and more innocent brother, Morgan, whose best moment in the film came with Morgan's realization of what it felt like to really kill someone, even doing it to save Doc's life.
Someone else mentioned that this movie is more "popcorn" fair, as far as Westerns go. I don't agree. I think this movie, while not going as far as some, still manages to convey character depth, just more subtly, and I must admit, taking a back seat to much of the action.
I have two complaints about this movie. One, some of the scenes were incredibly graphic. The opening sequence at the mission, designed to make the viewer despise the outlaw gang, The Cowboys, did a good job at that. But it was a little hard to take, as was the part after Doc shot Ringo. The camera angles were strange, and jarring to the eye. Two, the parts of the women in the film, aside from Josephine, were too small and not very developed. I would have liked to know more about Louisa and Allie, Virgil and Morgan's wives. But for all that, this movie is an excellent movie, and I would recommend it for anyone who likes Westerns.
Note: the majority of this film was filmed at Old Tucson, a movie studio built in 1939. It's a place tourists can go. However, a fire nine years ago has changed what it looks like now, as opposed to then. But if you'd ever been there before 1995, you can recognize the places they filmed in Old Tucson!