Change Your Image
ahradwan6
Reviews
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
Sorry Film reviewers, I didn't like this movie
I'll Be Honest, I expected so much more from this movie, especially after all the praise it got
The story is not engaging enough to leave me with what they assuemed as a strong message
The way the details about the past revieled was good but i expected more punch at the end
Berlin Syndrome (2017)
A decent thriller
This is a decent thriller. Somethings weren't explained in the movie and the ending was a bit rushed, but I guess these things are left for the imagination.
The acting was good and the music was exceptional
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Amazing thriller
The movie kept me 9n the edge of my seat, especially the scenes when there was no dialogue, just events escalating.
The acting was amazing, the action scenes were really good.
Truth be told I didn't get the ending if the movie but that's probably cause I watched with incomplete subtitles
11.22.63 (2016)
Did not disappoint
I put off watching the show for a very long time and that was a mistake, the acting was really good. I did like the setting of the show, the last 4 episodes were really great, the begging of the show was kinda slow and boring but it all got fixed after that with heartbreaking finale
Peppermint (2018)
A waste? Maybe
Not a bad movie
But itsnt Good either. I was bored for the entirety of the movie. The story was straight forward with no twist and nothing to make you hold your breath.
The acting was good thou
Forever (2014)
Not a waste of time
A really great one season shaw, and kinda glad it's not renewed because I'd hate to see this series lose it's way
The show was funny smart and kinda romantic (which is a mixture I like)
The only i didn't like is the acting of the lead actor {Henry Morgan} otherwise the cases the songs the sort all were amazing
Atonement (2007)
What an amazing movie!
This movie was like a really long beautiful song, filled with great frames and background music.
The acting was amazing and that ending, that DAMN ending!
Time well-spent
Mustang (2015)
Who is right?
I was bored to death watching this movie, the movie makes the uncle as the bad guy who is bad and violent to the innocent girls, right? The answer will differ according to where are you from. If you're from Europe or America (The West) the girls did what any girl would do, playing with boys, sleeping with them, cheating virginity tests, lying and whatnot. but if you're from the east those exact things would be shameful for the girls and the family. but the film chose to portray the uncle as the bad guy and the girls did nothing wrong, but i think any sensible person would understand why the uncle had to do what he did.
7-beon-bang-ui seon-mul (2013)
Not deep enough
This movie is in many ways good but i personally don't think it was great yeah sure the strong familial bond is deeply touching but in many ways i thought the movie is absurd (of-course i have no idea about prisons in Korea) it made my cry, it made my laugh, it made me feel but not in a way deep enough
Gokseong (2016)
I Don't Know What i Just Saw!
I'm not a big fan of horror movies and i don't regard them as my type of movies sort of speak but i watched the movie and maybe because i don't watch a lot of them i didn't get the way the movie was progressing, the last 30 minutes literally got my at the edge of my chair but the other 2 hours i felt nothing but boredom and i hoped to understand the movie at the end but it left my with a lot to wonder,,, maybe that is what the movie aims to achieve but i think it's simply not my cop of tea