Change Your Image
Avyrius
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman (2017)
Satisfactory but nothing too special.
If Batman vs Superman is a 5/10, this movie is a 6. Its somewhat a satisfactory beginning for Wonder Woman. The choreography is not as good as BvS and slow motion is too overused. The plot is
.acceptable for a first movie and the settings like Themyscira and 20th century London are gorgeous.
Wonder woman 2017 is kinda an anime, with all the anime tropes applied when you actually think about it. Awkward sleepover episode, shopping episode, prom episode... with Steve as the average Joe anime protagonist and Diana the naivete powerful female protagonist.
It is worth watching over pirates 5 for sure.
Passengers (2016)
I cannot understand all those bad reviews of Passengers
The movie is definitely worth your time. Firstly, 10/10 for realism. I would absolutely have done all those things if I were in their shoes. Secondly, the acting is one of the best I've seen (I was pretty skeptical about J.Lawrence but not anymore after this movie; and Chris Pratt's acting keeps getting better and better since GotG). The plot is quite unique (I do not believe I've ever seen another plot that resemble this). Lastly, the visuals is BREATHTAKING (I absolutely adore the ship design).
The pacing was a little bit too fast at the end but not that noticeable.
Rating: 9/10
Sometime a simple movie with simple plot is better than s**t like Batman vs Superman because there are less space for mistakes. Also, do not expect much action in this movie (I expected more action but in the end I was OK without it.)
Also, sleeping beauty is also named Aurora xD