Change Your Image
mkfwilliams1967
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dead Again (2021)
For those comparing to Shaun of the dead...
Have you lost your minds? Are you bots? Are you being paid to say that? The only good thing I can really say about it is that by todays movie length standards it was relatively short. Not that it felt that way. I can watch Shaun of the dead over and over again and see genius every step of the way. That's not this. Have I seen worse? Yes. I've watched Sharknado so I'm clearly not THAT picky. But do not compare this to Shaun of the Dead. Don't expect much and you won't be too disappointed. And now I've learned I have to add more words to reach the minimum length required to submit a review. I'm lazy and my natural reaction to that is to just close it up and say screw it. But I feel compelled to warn you so I'm just going to write random stuff to fill the space. Run! Go to sleep! Read a book! Watch Sharknado! 1 through 7. Or 9. Whatever they're up to now. Thank me later.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Better than i expected
To be fair i only went to see it because i have two granddaughters, 8 & 6. But I'm glad i did, i thought it was reasonably true enough to the cartoon version my kids watched 5000 times 25 years ago. There's some changes, my adult daughter was more unhappy about those than any of the rest of us😂 i liked this version of Prince Eric more than i did the cartoon version. The young lady who played Ariel did a great job and her voice is divine. Was a surprise to see Javier Bardem in it, but he played his part well. In my opinion, Melissa McCarthy stole the show though! Her Ursula was great fun and who knew she could sing?
The Silence (2019)
I've seen way worse *SPOILER ALERT***
****SPOILER ALERT!!!*****
The creatures in this are clearly a quiet place knock off, but it's got some plot twists and a few familiar faces, i don't regret watching it. And believe me i do that often. My main complaint about what I'm supposed to suspend reality and believe for the sake of the movie wasn't the bat like blind creatures unearthed by spelunkers, nor was it the loonies turning it into some crazed religious freak cult just using the opportunity to behave very badly... nope, my issue is how the heck does anybody expect me to believe the power grid didn't fail, internet still worked, no lost signal. C'mon man! I live in a rural area along the eastern seaboard (where this affects first) and i can guarantee you the first thing that's going to happen is you'll lose power. Followed quickly by cell service. This happens during a thunderstorm. It happens for no reason on clear days 🤷♀️ So in the case of an emergency anywhere near here, have a back up plan.
The Poison Rose (2019)
I've seen worse.
But boy have I seen better. I became skeptical of our main character's detective skills when he was shocked to find the daughter of the love of his life that he jilted in school was actually his daughter. She's Travoltas real life daughter so she actually even looks like him. I feel like Stevie Wonder could've seen that coming. It's predictable, unintentionally funny and there IS Morgan Freeman, so if you decide to watch it, look for those bright spots.
Deadlocked (2020)
Don't. Just don't.
I'm a zombie move fan. At the beginning of this movie there's a clip of a Vincent price movie. I wish I'd watched that.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
I agree with every single bad review.
Honestly, I'm almost burned out on the regular walking dead, interestingly enough it started when Gimple got involved, but I decided to try. Couldn't make it through the entire episode. And I tried, I really did. I've read the reviews and I've heard "nickelodeon" and "teenage melodrama" and those nailed it. If you want teenage melodrama along with supernatural ghoulies, I highly recommend Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Much, much better writing, to say the least.
Outlander: Wentworth Prison (2015)
Why the haters?
First off, I've never read the books. But my best friend has and knows them backwards and forwards so I trust her. This was pretty much by the book. Brutal? Definitely. Hard to watch? Certainly. But going according to the story line in the books? Also, yes. And so I guess I'm confused by all those saying they won't watch anymore because of this episode. It's part of the story so...
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
I love me some Keanu
However. This was not like the first two. I recall Keanu saying he didn't do speed two because he only wanted to do movies he'd want to watch. JW3 makes me want to ask him why. What about this would make him want to watch it. I found myself going "wtf?" way too often. I still love Keanu but if there's a JW4 I'll wait until I can watch it for free.
In the Flesh (2013)
Very different take on the zombie genre.
This ended too soon. This was a thoughtful, moving, human take on a very different zombie perspective. It's a pity it didn't get the time it needed to tell the story. Good job by all involved, I've seen most every zombie incarnation and this was worth the watch despite not getting to have a proper ending.
Life on the Line (2015)
Have booze handy...
and plan to take a shot every time you spot a cliché. Then you'll be drunk early in to this movie and it won't hurt as bad. My husband actually IS a lineman, as was my father, and if I took a shot for every time I heard my husband sigh and shake his head as we watched this, I'd be dead from alcohol poisoning.