Change Your Image
meesalikeu
Reviews
Alternative 3 (1977)
popularized in America when unknown
this brit TV movie got a lot of underground hype in the states when it was hilariously referenced in the movie 'slacker.' character actor jerry deloney as the ufo conspiracy nut, catches the 'alernative 3' on late nite austin TV and believes every word of it!
it's slow going and obviously a movie and not a documentary (i guess some people must have been pretty naive back then), but at least you can check it out online for free and it is definitely worth a watch.
highly recommended to all conspiracy fans. in fact you oughta watch it as a double feature with 'capricorn one' if for nothing else than just to keep the 70's vibes going.
they don't make'm like these anymore, in fact they only did in that awesome wild and woolly early to mid 70's era.
The Departed (2006)
liked it and didn't like it
yes, sure the original hk classic internal affairs was better.
very true that like 'gangs' from scene to scene the editing and pacing was off on this one. it's a shame because i think you can tell scorcese got good scenes on film, but later lost focus in the editing room.
yes, the psychiatrist was padding and yes all the sexual remarks & vibe were unnecessary. among a few other minor peeves. still, you have to love that lineup of great actors. wow it was a lot of fun watching all of them together. a real treat.
nicholson's performance was rather anger management, i agree. but also uniquely jack too. it was cool as always. here's some funny trivia, what most people wouldn't know is that scene where he was throwing the cocaine up and sniffing it was taken from what he actually did in real life years back at an infamous party at gianni versace's Miami mansion. method acting indeed!
however, there was one thing that bugged me the most.
*** spoiler alert ****
at the very end marty should have let matt damon live. let him go back to his apt and make a sandwich as the credits roll, not have marky mark "the tool of justice" there waiting for him.
that kind of justice is not only ridiculous in all of American popular movies in general, but particularly aggravating in a gritty type of film like this. pardon the bad pun, but despite bloody vigilante justice served, that was a real 'cop out' goody goody ending. it really burned me, i threw up my hands and wanted to throw a brick at the TV. i hate when every single thing is is tied up in a bow like that at the end. bah. for one thing, there is nothing to discuss afterward.
still, i recommend seeing this movie if for no other reason than for for a stellar cast that only the call of scorsese can assemble.
WarGames (1983)
one bad apple
this is a classic, fun thriller. in fact if there is one movie that encapsulates the 80's, this is it.
however, it is almost ruined by john wood, the British alleged actor that plays the kooky scientist. yeah, i know the character is a poorly written west coast caricature type. i also know this actor has had a long career. still, his is truly one of the worst performances i have ever seen. cringe-worthy. just awful. funny thing is he teamed up with matthew broderick again a little later on in 'ladyhawke.'
too bad because all the other character actors are fine, even memorable.
Um Filme Falado (2003)
a curious, but lazy and half-baked effort
this movie is being shown on cable television on the sundance channel lately, which is where i saw it. i was looking forward to it and very nice idea but....tedious. juvenile. generally terrible direction and acting. horrid script. boring. stupid -- and i am not referring to the stilted "lost in translation" multi-lingual scenes or the way history was explained to the child, but to the empty-headedness and disappointment of the experience as a whole. the dinner at the captain's table could not help in its typical nostalgic promotion of all things European and the usual barely held disgust and downplaying of modern American influence that only the people of former world powers can generate. and don't get me started on the ending. yeah i get it --- the director copped out. in sum the movie ends up being a mere curiosity at best.
what to do about it? here are my suggestions: any of the other "talking movies" are better examples of this little-used genre of film than this one. mindwalk comes to mind. the great malle film, one of thee greatest films of all time, my dinner with andre, is another. also, if you want lots of talk and want to get way more upset than you did at this this milquetoast movie (to the point of throwing rotten fruit at the screen) just watch any henry jaglom movie--hehe. so if you are seeking movies that are not action and movement driven but instead focus entirely on conversation intellectual, or in jaglom's case otherwise, do yourself a favor and see those next time if you have not.
Rain (2001)
too bad
i caught this on cable tonight. a dreamy languid and interesting film ruined by the double shock ending. yes very much a twin of 'the ice storm.' nice acting by the child leads. adult actors were weak.
(spoilers)
i am surprised and a bit shocked at how all the comments on here do not condemn the statutory rape of the very young lead by the shifty adult. i think someone even commented that she was the clichéd seducer?? come on. shame on you all! and shame on the female director for letting him get away with it. the only true end to this film would be to have that creep hauled off in chains. and the parents for neglect in the death of the boy. hell, when the cops came they would have been dead drunk as usual did that not register in reality? a shameful copout shock ending to an otherwise fine and honest tale. why it had to turn into a movie about about getting away with criminal behavior is too bad.