Change Your Image
yamin-thein24
Reviews
65 (2023)
Enjoyable. Won't blow your mind, but it doesn't need to.
The premise had great potential, but the progress was somewhat predictable yet enjoyable.
It's not going to blow anyone's mind, but then again, does any dinosaur movie need to?
It's not made by Christopher Nolan.
Comparing it to classical like Jurassic Park isn't fair to do. 65 itself stands as a decent dino movie and it doesn't need to apologize for anything else. I'm actually thankful that it kept it simple because if something like this movie is overdone, it can become absolutely unwatchable. It's the simplicity that kept it grounded to be enjoyable.
So, turn off your brain and enjoy this year's most decent monster adventure flick.
Inheritance (2020)
Was expecting less, but fairly surprised
Lily Collins as a district attorney (one of the biggest big shots at law) is one of the worst castings I've ever seen in my life. She can act though, she did what she could with the ridiculously unmatched role with a not-so-terrible performance.
Generally, this movie had potential. Hell, even some shots are filmed almost to great level. But it's all botched by some serious miscasting and even worse editing. Like, "fire the editor" kind of bad.
It's a kind of film that you need to turn your brain off and just enjoy what's what. Best part about it was Simon Pegg. Possibly one of the few things done right was casting him.
Eli (2019)
Pleasantly surprised
To be honest, I don't usually like those kinds of twists and turns. But in the case of Eli, it works. Very well. Just keep watching until the end.
Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent (2016)
An attempt that failed
What this movie tried to convey and what the rest of the sources state about this one particular man is jarring.
There's no true mystery or revolutionary actions or suffering or some deep trauma. It's all claims with no receipts.
No wonder the majority showed no interest or even know about this man or this film about him. It's a fan-fiction piece made with and for overly privileged people.
All in all, an aesthetically pleasing film that may work as a fantasy piece or even as a episode of Gossip Girl, but doesn't work as a documentary.
Quarantine (2008)
Annoying lead
While the film itself is somewhat interesting, but nothing more, the lead actress is annoying as hell. She can't act, hence the overly done emotional scenes. So the fact that her character keeps popping up every 5 minutes is the real downer.
Other than that, the whole movie is a headache-inducing meh.
The Mummy (2017)
Possibly one of the worst films I've ever seen.
I'm a sucker for Tom Cruise films and even I can't tolerate this movie. Bad writing, bad editing, bad execution and bad directing. A cringe fest from beginning to end. I'm an open-minded movie-goer and this movie couldn't let me sit through without scrunching my face every 5 minutes in disgust. Exhaustingly bad.
There are no valid or good reasons to defend this movie without looking like a brainless idiot.