Change Your Image
kees-kleijmeer
Reviews
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Entertaining but dissapointing
I am a big fan of the British type gangster films that Ritchie has often made, this is not that. This is a very straightforward action film, no intricate plot, a lack of interesting dialogues, no fun plot twist; in short not what you hope from a Guy Ritchie title. Lower your expectations and this is an enjoyable experience, the scenes are short and fast, as mentioned, there is a lack of interesting dialogue, but at least there's no boring dialogue either, Grant delivers a cool monologue in the end though, further, most of the individual characters are fun enough and they time the humor well. It's an easy watch.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Love it
Carol Denvers is badass!
I honestly don't understand why any Marvel fan would rate this movie anything under 7, let alone a 1, then your just hating. It's got everything we've come to know and love about Marvel movies, so yeah maybe it's not innovating, but it has awesome actors, kickass cgi, an interesting story and it builds up to Endgame. Also not sure if I said it before, but Brie / Carol is badass!
If this is less than you expected, then why do you even like Marvel?
Mortal Engines (2018)
Dissapointing
I had high hopes for this movie, I really wanted to like it, I absolutely love the fantasy setting, CGI looks great.
I didn't know the movie was based on a book series, but early on in the movie I thought to my self, this movie feels like it is based on a book story of which they are leaving a lot of important stuff out. And what do you know...
I'm not even going to go I'm detail about everything I didn't like, it just felt lazy written and filled with dumb clichés.