Change Your Image
cleg3
Reviews
Going the Distance (2004)
Stupid but funny Canadian teen comedy
I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone but if you like movies like American Pie (and I mean all of them 2 and 3 were pretty hurtin) then you'd definitely like this movie. I think this movie is as good as the American Pie sequels and they both rate a 6.3 so I think this movie deserves better then a 5.2. I rated it a 7 but that's probably due in part to the fact that this is a Candian film. I don't think it is a bad thing for the Canadian film industry to be making commercial films like this one. Every film that comes out of canada doesn't have to be an art film. Even though I love Canadian art films. Only a diverse Canadian film industry can grow. So go watch it and expect a lot of dick and fart jokes.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
Highly entertaining and visually stunning
I loved this film, it was entertaining and original. A beautiful film that, although not challenging to grasp, was cutting edge. What I mean by that is, it was a movie with originality like The Matrix or Pulp fiction (not it's content as few people would be offended by Sky Captain). Its title is so campy and challenging - Sky captain and the world of tomorrow! A very cheesy title. I love the look of the film the animation is beautiful and creative. I love the closing line, very funny. This is the best popcorn summer movie this year. It deserves to be ranked with Raiders of the Lost Ark. Not everyone will get it but I can't see why not. I guess there are people out there who are unable to suspend there disbelief, even though this is an animated film.