Change Your Image
sugardattie
Reviews
Ted Lasso: Signs (2023)
Oh give me a break
I am absolutely loving the gay player that is in the closet plot line. But as soon as they announced that Jodi Balfour was going to be cast, I suspected they were going to do something very pedestrian with her character like say, have her hook up with Rebecca or Keely. Sure enough! Even my dog saw that coming. I don't get how 2 women drinking turns into a make out session in so many shows? Is it a bunch of fraternity brothers in the writing rooms? This has NEVER happened to me or any of my friends. Unless they are BOTH gay. I had no idea Keely was bi or gay? I'm sorry but this storyline is absolutely bonkers to me.
The Interest of Love (2022)
SO BORING like watching paint dry
I really tried. The first episode took FOREVER to watch because it was so painfully dull. Ive never written a negative comment on any KDramas. 7 was the worst rating id given. Most of them are bangers. The not so great ones are still watchable!! My goodness, this was terrible. Even the acting seemed off. Who's directing them to act so bad?? And what in the world is the storyline??? I cant with characters that are supposed to have no expressions. And where are the laughs? This was a brutal hour. Save yourselves. Go check out the other 1000 kdrama series on Netflix. Was Yoo Yeon-seok blackmailed into doing this i wonder.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Don't be fooled by the rating, this was storytelling executed beautifully
Craig Mazin!! You did it again! This is what he does. Mythic Quest has a few episodes like this where you dont see the main cast much. But boy are all of them terrific. And heartbreaking. All have been tearjerkers. If you cant recognize good storytelling and remarkable execution, then i cant help you. To those that needed blood, guts, and guns every minute, chill. Relax. You'll get plenty of that im sure in the next episode. I was told this plot doesnt deviate too much from the video game. Just a little tweak to add a beautiful layer to one of the characters that is heavily featured in this episode.
Green Mothers Club (2022)
SAY SOMETHING FOR THE LOVE OF GAWD EUN PYO!!!!!
I finished this hot mess. It wasn't so bad. But man, who is directing this poor actress??? Was the direction, "do not ever answer when people ask you a question. Look expressionless. And action! Or no action in this case!" There are other ways to convey what is going on in her head to act this way. It was puzzling to me to see why anyone would want to be friends with eun pyo. Only time she was interesting was when she was interacting with Chun Hye. And wow, the French couple. No thank you. Yes he's hot. But they were the least interesting in this whole show. I needed a couple of comics doing an episode by episode podcast. This would have been so fun to listen to!!! Such a mess of a show but i enjoyed watching it! Lol.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
NICE TRY!!! Better luck next time, pedestrian writers!! Warning, better call saul spoiler
This show was prestige TV at its finest in years past. Then this season came along. Wha happened??? I absolutely HATE when long running shows bring in new characters at the very end and give them a pivotal role. Darlene was so fun to hate, maybe have her in the mix as a villain and not bring in this afterthought of a character, the sister? Did she even have a name? Or have Omar do something? The whole, "the next Koch Bros, Kennedy's" is so dumb. This was a great fun show to watch as entertainment. I dont need some lame lesson in life for a series finale!!!! And i also felt like the show didnt know what to do with Wendy at the end. What was that? She's a complete psychopath all season and then at the very end has a moment of empathy when Ruth is in danger? Umm, okay. This was a very bad ending. And i saw the son come blazing out a mile away as soon i saw the broken sliding glass door. My guess is most people did. And of course, everyone knew Ruth was a goner as soon as she saw her whole family. If she must go then it would have been nice to have her go in the hands of someone meaningful. And her speech wasnt as satisfactory as Nacho Vargas, either. Booooooo to the way they ended this once amazing show.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (2022)
LENNY LENNY LENNY LENNY LENNY! Spoilers!!
I mean, what can you say about this episode other than that it was close to perfection. I wept in many scenes for various reasons. The GD obit Abe read in the hospital room got me in the heart. The speech given by Lenny at the end was so pure and raw and beautiful it had me choked up. And my favorite, the moment we've all been waiting for... hotel room!!! Their chemistry is out of this world. I don't know how this is going to end but could we possibly be getting a happily ever for at least 6 years for them? Luke Kirby's Lenny Is maybe my favorite real life portrayal performance of all the shows ever. Bravo!!! It's a lock for him for another Emmy!
Dave: Dave (2021)
I think we can ALL AGREE the best 3 min of TV of ALL TIME
I hope no one reads any of these reviews until after watching this episode. Bcus by saying this, it does give into the fact that we know it is the most satisfying ending to a tv episode ever. Ive watched this episode 5 times now, and the last few minutes numerous times. Whenever i feel like a feel good cry, i crank this part up to full blast and just let my emotions take over. I loved the acting, the writing, the music, the editing the direction of course. Thank you for making this episode, to everyone who was involved. I cannot wait for season 3. Really didnt think season 1 finale could be topped and here we are. Let's go!!!!!!
A Million Little Things (2018)
I like how things are going currently ...
Keep the whispering Delilah in Paris for another few seasons, keep Gary and Darcy together, in fact have them get married and have a kid of his own. Bring Jaime back for Maggie. Please get rid of Alan, would like Katherine give it a go one more time with Eddie. If you can forgive your husband having an affair with his best friends wife who is also a close friend of yours, I think you can forgive him for using some painkillers for his pain and lied about it. There's one thing I wont be able to watch is Eddie somehow getting together with Delilah. Please tell me that boat has sailed forever. And no thank you to Gary and Maggie ever getting back together. They are great characters that dont need to be together. Ever. Thank you!
Kenan (2021)
Love Kenan. Love Redd. But gets a little sad here and there
I get the premise. Wish the wife left or divorce or something. This is too depressing whenever she is mentioned. We watch sitcoms to laugh and not think about anything heavy. I'm trying to get into the lightheartedness of the show and laugh here and there. But with the constant reminder of what has sadly left them, it's going to be hard to watch guys.
Downhill (2020)
This is not supposed to be a "will Farrell" type movie. watch without preconceived notion
I thought this was a brilliant observational storytelling. Just like the original Seinfeld episode this was movie was based on, the premise is hysterical. But this movie was so nuanced and the fallout of the initial plot is what unfolds. I dont want to spoil it but watch without expecting slapstick mainstream comedy. Yes, you've got 2 of the funniest people in the movie. They are doing more drama acting than we all are used to seeing. But I loved how the story unfolded.
The Comedy Store: The Birth of a Bit (2020)
By far the least interesting episode
I had given this show a 10 after the 3rd episode. Then 4th was great, too. Was really looking forward to the last and final episode. This was kind of a mess. Didn't really go anywhere. I thought they were going to focus more about Mitzi and her passing. Too many insignificant comics on this episode. Needed real blue chips to close it out. The roof top was joyless. What i love about podcasts and comic in general is when we get to peak inside and listen in on their funny insider stories. The roof top was such a bad mix of people, zero chemistry. You would have been better off just having your close friends, not just trying to get one person from every angle. Representation is great but not good for entertainment.
Di-eo Ma-i Peu-ren-jeu (2016)
Walking down memory lane
These A list actors are rally taking me back to when I actually used to watch Korean drama as a kid. Stellar performance by all. The cameos are spectacular as well.
Indebted (2020)
You need to fire your agent PALLY
Oh wow. What is happening here. I watched the entire pilot and I was so confused... like how did this make it to air? Who screwed up along the way? Writing? Directing? Acting? Producing? Editing? There is no way someone somewhere didn't make a horrible mistake. HUGE Adam pally fan which is why I tuned in. Even the promos leading up to it was very cringy. I never thought I could actually look at someone completely differently. Abby Elliot I never had a problem with but her acting was so over the top insane I couldn't stop watching. Why is this show happening?! Can we all start from scratch or just pull the plug ASAP?!! The laugh track needs to go, the acting of everyone needs to tone down and the writing and directing needs to be taken over by professionals. The premise I maybe could have been behind if they executed perfectly.
The Romanoffs: Panorama (2018)
Confused as to what the point of this story was
Do I have to watch this again to understand this episode? What was the point let alone plot?! A gorgeous young Mexican falls for an older American? In what universe is this happening.. her love of her son was attractive? Doesn't every mom? I don't get it. Please someone explain this one for me.