Change Your Image
michaelfscotto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tower (2021)
Weak Premise Weak Story
Jimmy Akingbola is wasted in this mediocre police drama. Many people did many stupid things, most of which were minor. The biggest crime and the worst criminal in the tale belong to a side story. We are directed instead to a boring plot. Seasoned officer nearing retirement says something stupid and realizes his life is going to be destroyed, utterly destroyed, because of it. Other minor, yet more physical and violent crimes get ignored because we all have to agree that words can hurt, but sticks and stones and car keys can only lead to property damage and threats of violence. The series ends up making the opposite point it seeks to make. Even the offensive words themselves seem canned and implausible in the current environment. No one approves of the misuse of language, and we all understand it must be dealt with. But what we see in this drama is the extremes in which we find ourselves in 2021. Justice demands a delicate balance between offense and resulting punishment. The Tower teaches us that moralizing through excessive punishment is the current goal of what we call justice rather than a reasonable application of logic in order to try to maintain a civil society. To make a rather weak point, time, talent, and energy are wasted on this project. Three episodes to teach us the worst thing anything could ever do, ever, is speak carelessly.
Dead to Me (2019)
Starts Off Well, Then Steadily Declines
The show started off well. Interesting plot lines that weave themselves together. Unfortunately, the writer seems too eager for the convergence. If the show was limited to one season, this may have worked. But what it ends up doing is forcing season two to fly by the seat of its pants.
As to secondary content, Christina Applegate's character is in love with the F-word. After a few episodes it becomes annoying. As her character decays from sympathetic to tiresome, the reliance on the steady repetition only serves to emphasize how unlikable and unsympathetic she has become.
One final note. It's not terribly shocking as we've come to expect this from Netflix and Hollywood, but the parodying of Christians and Christianity robs from the story. Mockery of Christians while presenting some convenient parody (a conflating of different sects in a clownish stereotype) is unnecessary, but they can't seem to help themselves. Not much else to say here apart from the idea of tolerance and other boiler plate virtue signaling in the show is, once again, disregarded for those deemed undesirables by Netflix and company. As they continually make us aware how woke the characters are, they include unnecessary denigration, the kind they pretend to abhor.
Limit yourself to the first season and it's about a 7.5. The second season a middling 5, dragging it down to a combined 6. Perhaps a planned third season will return to some of the form of season one.
The Goldbergs: Eracism (2020)
Reminder: The Goldbergs Are Jewish
From an artistic standpoint, the writing is dreadful. From an historical standpoint, the plot is insulting and idiotic.
So, the underlying problem is that Jewish people have no idea what it's like to suffer as a people? Ironically, Adam's movie is an analogy for slavery and Jim Crow laws... not the wholesale genocide of an entire race of people... which isn't worth noting. Gotcha.
Horrible Thanksgiving episode and may be the beginning of the death rattle for a show that has had a great run.
The Twilight Zone: Come Wander with Me (1964)
Another Episode With An Early Giveaway
I'm going to ignore the rather lame premise of a successful artist driving to the sticks looking for a hit song. TZ was very good at making the incredulous seem reasonable. It's one of its many charms. But giving away the twist is a departure from form.
Early in the episode a major clue is introduced to the viewer; and rather quite unnecessarily. I don't know how they couldn't see this. I was similarly miffed when the same mistake was made (x3) in another final season episode (Stopover in a Quiet Town).
There is also a very unnecessary event near the end. Often on TZ the twist can save any possible deficits, but here, even if they hadn't given away the ending so early, the mediocre twist couldn't save the weak premise.
The Twilight Zone: Stopover in a Quiet Town (1964)
The Twist Is Too Obvious
I was a bit surprised to see the high ratings from many. The best TZ episodes keep you looking for the twist. This episode gives away too much too soon. I'm avoiding spoilers here, so I'll avoid specifics.
Within the first minutes we are given major and somewhat obvious clues as to their predicament. There are worse episodes, but this one is certainly among the worst.
They could have taken the three major clues and held them close to the vest until well into the show. They also could have given us a couple of things that would place doubts in our conclusions. Just seems like lazy writing and directing.
Grey's Anatomy: I Walk the Line (2019)
Good Medical Stories, Still A Bit Preachy
Part of the genius of the classic Sitcom, Barney Miller, is its ability to take complex societal issues and handle them in a mature way. The key word here being "complex." Barney Miller tackled everything from nuclear energy and Soviet relations to domestic violence and homelessness. Although a comedy, they still tackled decidedly unfunny issues with a laughter. They did this by presenting interesting characters to represent different sides of the issues at hand. We were introduced to the true complexity of the situation without losing the show. We were allowed to draw our own conclusions (if any were possible). Grey's Anatomy has not been able to get out of its own way over the last few seasons.
The show has resorted to writing a one-sided speech on an issue of the day into every episode. It's as if the characters look at the camera with a critical eye to make sure we "get" the point. In this episode, it's guns. Now, no matter how you feel about the balance between individual rights and public safety, you are not allowed to think that deeply. A Scotsman's son is accidentally shot during a parade and gets to make a speech chastising US laws and its constitution. No one is allowed to dissent.
Of course, there is no way they would ever have an American on the show criticize the culture or laws of another nation, but they allowed this Scotsman free reign to damn US law and culture. There are legitimate concerns in this area, but the topic is more complex than the writers allow. This has been the standard operating (pun intended) procedure for Grey's for about three seasons now. We get speeches about the issue of the day and anyone who holds even the slightest difference of opinion is either absent or presented as a buffoon. It's tiresome.
The interesting medical stories get lost again, unfortunately. The kid who was shot requires Karev, Hunt, and Avery to pool their skills to give him a shot at life. Maggie's old nemesis, a bully from med school, comes to her with a seemingly impossible cardiac condition; a condition that requires Maggie and Grey to team up in the OR. This allows not only medical drama, but human drama. A woman with neuro issues she has ignored, which the doctors almost miss, leads to another balanced medical/personal situation. Good stories overshadowed by the lesson of the day.
Grey's Anatomy's strength was always its two, parallel roads. The medical stories on one road and their personal lives on the other. That balance worked for over a decade. Then they decided to preach to the audience. Pick an issue of the day, and, sooner or later, somebody will make a one-sided speech about it as everyone bow's his or her head. Life is far more complex. Maybe the writers got lazy or they just want to impress their friends at the expense of their audience. Either way, the show has suffered.
Grey's Anatomy: Caught Somewhere in Time (2018)
The Decline Continues
We find ourselves past the halfway mark of the 14th season and we step back and realize we're not going anywhere. The storylines are fraying at the edges and one of the best parts of the show, the medical stories, have suffered as well. The characters have morphed from an eclectic group of the best of our society (in terms of intellect) into boring caricatures. Everything, even the medical cases, carry some "message" we're supposed to "get." Grey's has always had some of that, but now it feels like they stop and look at the camera every five seconds to make sure we get it. It's like being beaten with a hammer and the perpetrator isn't sure we feel it so he beats harder.
I cannot find myself caring about the sputtering Pierce and Avery romance. Arizona seems like she on cruise control. She has one role on the show and they use it whenever they need to throw that switch. The new crop of interns this season have gone nowhere. "Glasses" is supposed to be the comedy relief, I'm guessing, but he's terrible.
This episode focuses on the boring Pierce/Avery sex dance, Kepner's decline into debauchery, madness, irresponsibility, and the continuing revelation that she knows nothing about the faith she claims to have professed and practiced since childhood. I suppose this is because the writers have a very uneducated view of it and impose that on the character. They've been using her as their front to expose their low opinion of faith for too long (although, we all know they won't dare go near Dr. Quadri's faith). Kepner is the writers' puppet. OK, we get it. Enough already.
DeLuca has gone from mildly boring to his screen time being a good time to visit the restroom. Does anyone care about his old and current sex addiction to Bello? We're used to every member of the surgical staff making out in the closets several times a day, so giving these two a sex addiction to each other is uninteresting. I don't even care about their back-story. Karev and Wilson get engaged, but do we have hope for this proposed union? That's about the only intrigue left.
One shining element of this season, and this episode, is the continuing maturation of Meredith Grey. It's been refreshing. She has gone from the most annoying character to probably the most likable. Webber is likable and Warren is likable, but they seem to be fading (does anyone understand the "anesthesiologist to surgeon to firefighter" storyline?). Shepherd continues to be annoying, even post-tumor. Let's hope season 14 starts to get less soap opera and more dramatic as it limps towards the end.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
We Get It, Miley, You Hate Your Old Image
This episode is another installment in the Miley Cyrus "I hated Hannah Montana" never-ending story. I can have sympathy for someone like Judy Garland who was truly abused by her mother and the studio system, but it's hard to muster a lot of pity for Miley.
This is her version of the Monkees movie "Head" (1968) wherein she tries to destroy her fabricated image. The differences are that she was never subjected to the withering criticism the band had suffered and the Monkees didn't make 17 versions of Head. At least the Head soundtrack is pretty good. Miley's only goal, musically and otherwise, is to continually try to prove how "hardcore" she is.
We don't care. Be whomever you want to be. You don't have to constantly remind us you're no longer Hannah Montana. We believe you. That ship sailed long ago.
Unfortunately, Miley's story-line clouds the performances of Angourie Rice and Madison Davenport. No brilliance there, but solid. They keep the story interesting.
Strange Fruit: The Beatles' Apple Records (2011)
Best Documentary Overview of Apple Talent Available
Normally, I would reserve a 9 for absolutely timeless movies. However, I decided to rate this film very highly within the limited world of Apple documentaries. To that end, it does a masterful job.
The producers managed to gather an all-star line-up of commentators. The commentary is relevant, thoughtful, and interesting. The input from actual Apple artists is the icing on top. Members of Badfinger, Jackie Lomax, former Apple Films head Tony Bramwell. and writer Chris Ingham lead an impressive group.
Each act is covered in proportion to its place in Apple history. The decision to walk through company history by year works well. We can parallel what is going on at Apple with the well-known history of the Beatles and the solo Beatle years. We get insight, not only into the artists, but a taste of the business side.
Excellent collection of television spots and authentic clips from across the Apple spectrum.
The only minor complaint I have is one commentator's gushing appraisal of Yoko's work. She cost Apple millions. Her production costs were astronomical and John required countless pounds be spent on promoting her work. Perhaps it has some avant-garde appeal, but her work is generally unpopular and helped kill Apple.
Paul McCartney Really Is Dead: The Last Testament of George Harrison (2010)
I Do A Better George Harrison Impersonation
Built around the supposed secret final tapes of George Harrison, the producer claims three independent firms could not verify if the voice on the cassettes is George's. That's code for "there ain't no way it's George, but legally we just have to say it's 'inconclusive.'"
Apart from getting the dates wrong (as noted in the goofs), the verbiage is not George. This is obvious to anyone who has heard George interviewed over the decades. The Liverpudlian accent is atrocious as well.
The Paul Is Dead tale is so idiotic, it lingers only as a running joke for Beatles' fans. As a fan, I decided to watch this documentary for the comedic value and hear how close (or how far) the impostor could get to George. After initially laughing at fake George, I increasingly grew angry at the disrespect shown for Paul and George.
Some of these things I'd recommend just for a laugh, but this disrespectful joke falls flat. It's a sham and George's family deserves an apology. Next time, call me... I do a better George impersonation.
Father of the Year (2018)
Hit and Miss... Mostly Miss... Almost Completely Miss Actually
I had some hope for this film which features some young talent. David Spade can be very entertaining if he's allowed to be David Spade. Unfortunately, Spade is given a bad script with cheap punch lines. You can see the jokes (such as they are) coming a mile away. Thankfully, he is able to rise above here and there. The plot goes nowhere and you find yourself not caring about the main characters.
What saves it from being a 1 is Spade and Bridgit Mendler. Spade manages to come through despite the terrible script and Mendler is the only one displaying any level of acting worth noting. The problem with her character in the film is that she goes from disinterest to stripping naked. It's like watching every bad B-movie from the late 70s (with less clever writing).
I suffered through it just to see Spade's scenes hoping they'd let him shine through on occasion. Other than that, it's rather boring and several scenes are unbelievable (and not in a comic sort of way). You find yourself thinking that none of this makes sense (even in context of the film itself).
Apparently, it doesn't take much to get a script on screen these days. The dialog sounds like three middle-schoolers got drunk and decided to make a movie with aged-out Disney stars.
M*A*S*H: Fallen Idol (1977)
One of the Worst of the Series
The show started its steady demise at the loss of McLean Stevenson and Wayne Rogers. One of the worst results of the changes was the demise of Hawkeye's character. He went from the best chest-cutter in Southeast Asia to the worst surgeon at the 4077. Along the way, he had to be "put in his place" by various characters.
Radar's character started as an enigma. He was sometimes a sneaky, shrewd manipulator and other times a naive child. It was handled delicately early on in the series, always keeping us guessing, but decayed into a predictable pattern until his exit in Season 8.
In this episode Radar is used to knock Hawkeye down a few more notches. So,early in Season 6 Pierce is overtaken by Charles as the best surgeon (if that hadn't already happened with BJ's character) and brought to his knees by a teenager from IA.
In terms of a series "goof," this is not the first time Hawkeye practiced surgery with a hangover (as did other surgeons). So, the writers took something that we understood was part of life in a MASH and turned into some sort of horrifyingly unique act on Hawkeye's part. In an early episode, Henry suggests he take a patient because Hawkeye had had a couple of drinks. Rather common stuff.
The emotion-filled scene of Hawkeye chastising Radar for his childish hero-worship almost makes me feel sorry for Pierce. He tried to explain that he is human and Radar will have none of it. I'm somewhat glad Hawkeye gave it to him. Radar is a bit of a jerk in this scene. It's a tough scene to stomach, only surpassed in its nausea-creating attempt at profundity by the "now we're equals" scene that followed.