Change Your Image
robdot1964
Reviews
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Just Terrible
With all the potential this movie had I can't believe how utterly boring it was. The opportunity for smart dialogue was everywhere and then, nothing. Total mess.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Slow but worth the wait
The bad reviews are because we're so used to instant gratification and horror and blood and guts thrown at us. This makes you think. That's a good thing.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Am I the only one?
Some funny moments, I get that. It's got Bobby Bitman and Lola Heatherton! Am I the only one who notices that the parents are in their 70's and the kids, mid thirties! Why are they all together? Still, it's Canadian comic royalty.
Ghost Stories (2017)
Brilliant
I don't understand the low ratings. This has genuine scares and it keeps you guessing to the end. A well crafted story
Hold the Dark (2018)
Turn on the lights
It's an interesting story, or least it could have been. Directors use lighting for effect, set the mood of the movie. This director was obviously just saving money. Even the indoor shots are poorly lit, so poorly done, it's hard to follow the story. Also, the sound is terrible.
The Perfection (2018)
Not so Perfect
This movie starts off really well and it's easy to get caught up in the plot. It descends quickly, very quickly. After the gory deed it unravels into a silly and poorly thought out plot twist. First, in these days of the 'metoo' movement, a simple call to the police would have saved all the unnecessary gore. Really? That's her plan? Trick her friend who she's apparently trying to help, to cut off her hand? That's a pretty specific side effect of a drug! A simple call to police would have sufficed and her friend would still have her hand. Also, that one room has perfect acoustics? IT HAS A WORKING FIREPLACE! Show me a recording booth that has a fireplace! One more thing. Someone drugs you and tricks you into cutting off your hand and you don't call the police? Seems pretty simple. If I was Elizabeth I think I'd have a talk with Charlotte that starts with, "you couldn't think of a better plan? You know, like where I don't cut off my own hand you sicko?"
The Langoliers (1995)
Like A Big Bag of Doritos
You know how you crave a bag of Doritos? Half way through you know it's bad for you but you keep going. This movie has it all, terrible acting. Bad effects and excruciating dialogue. However, you just keep watching! All the familiar characters are there. I wonder if Bronson Pinochet puts this in his resume? He deliver a Razzie worthy performance. As bad as it is, it's still fun to watch. The dialogue so bad it was somewhat entertaining.
Bird Box (2018)
Slow burn, well crafted
In a genre where gore and jump scares abound, this movie takes its time to build its characters. The style of storytelling works great by mixing the past and the present. I disappointment tonight. Netflix delivered.
Terrifier (2016)
Good bang for the buck
For what it cost to make, this is one awesome movie. Creepiest clown ever and every cliche is turned on it's head.
Extinction (2018)
Fresh take on an old story
I like a movie that takes an old concept and applies a fresh approach. The story unfolds at a rapid pace and the actors are more than up to the task. It's a lot to ask of child actors and they deliver. I don't understand the less than three stars some people have given this movie.
They're Watching (2016)
Not what I expected
Took awhile for this to get moving, when it did, it totally surprised me. I can usually guess where a movie is leading me, not at his time. Hang in there, it's worth it
A Ghost Story (2017)
Slow Burn but worth it
8 stars, probably 4 more than I would have given it right after watching this. Slow burn in more ways than just the unfolding of the narrative. It took time for what I viewed to sink in. My instant gratification brain resisted right till the end. When is the big twist or reveal or anything like an explosion or sudden plot resolution. Nothing, at least nothing like I was accustomed to. A simple story of loss and the cyclical nature of life. What is important to us? It's to know the truest of thoughts of those we love and lose.
Eiðurinn (2016)
Old plot but well acted
We've seen this story told many times before but this still seems fresh and the acting is quite good. A little slow to get started but when it does, it's quite suspenseful. It's worth a watch, and the Icelandic settings are a relief from the usual American locales.
The Confines (2015)
Not bad
Storyline a bit predictable but well executed. Acting is first rate and doesn't rely on jump scares.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Love Korean Cinema!
Just when you think they've run out of new ideas, a movie lie this comes along. Brilliant
The Confines (2015)
Not bad
Storyline a bit predictable but well executed. Acting is first rate and doesn't rely on jump scares.
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016)
Get on with it!
Too much narration and not enough action. Director is obviously counting on atmosphere to counter the lack of a story.