With all the potential this movie had I can't believe how utterly boring it was. The opportunity for smart dialogue was everywhere and then, nothing. Total mess.
Reviews
17 Reviews
Schitt's Creek
(2015–2020)
Am I the only one?
14 November 2019
Some funny moments, I get that. It's got Bobby Bitman and Lola Heatherton! Am I the only one who notices that the parents are in their 70's and the kids, mid thirties! Why are they all together? Still, it's Canadian comic royalty.
Hold the Dark
(2018)
Turn on the lights
7 June 2019
It's an interesting story, or least it could have been. Directors use lighting for effect, set the mood of the movie. This director was obviously just saving money. Even the indoor shots are poorly lit, so poorly done, it's hard to follow the story. Also, the sound is terrible.
The Perfection
(2018)
Not so Perfect
3 June 2019
Warning: Spoilers
This movie starts off really well and it's easy to get caught up in the plot. It descends quickly, very quickly. After the gory deed it unravels into a silly and poorly thought out plot twist. First, in these days of the 'metoo' movement, a simple call to the police would have saved all the unnecessary gore. Really? That's her plan? Trick her friend who she's apparently trying to help, to cut off her hand? That's a pretty specific side effect of a drug! A simple call to police would have sufficed and her friend would still have her hand. Also, that one room has perfect acoustics? IT HAS A WORKING FIREPLACE! Show me a recording booth that has a fireplace! One more thing. Someone drugs you and tricks you into cutting off your hand and you don't call the police? Seems pretty simple. If I was Elizabeth I think I'd have a talk with Charlotte that starts with, "you couldn't think of a better plan? You know, like where I don't cut off my own hand you sicko?"
The Langoliers
(1995)
Like A Big Bag of Doritos
14 April 2019
You know how you crave a bag of Doritos? Half way through you know it's bad for you but you keep going. This movie has it all, terrible acting. Bad effects and excruciating dialogue. However, you just keep watching! All the familiar characters are there. I wonder if Bronson Pinochet puts this in his resume? He deliver a Razzie worthy performance. As bad as it is, it's still fun to watch. The dialogue so bad it was somewhat entertaining.
Extinction
(2018)
Fresh take on an old story
29 July 2018
I like a movie that takes an old concept and applies a fresh approach. The story unfolds at a rapid pace and the actors are more than up to the task. It's a lot to ask of child actors and they deliver. I don't understand the less than three stars some people have given this movie.
A Ghost Story
(2017)
Slow Burn but worth it
14 July 2018
8 stars, probably 4 more than I would have given it right after watching this. Slow burn in more ways than just the unfolding of the narrative. It took time for what I viewed to sink in. My instant gratification brain resisted right till the end. When is the big twist or reveal or anything like an explosion or sudden plot resolution. Nothing, at least nothing like I was accustomed to. A simple story of loss and the cyclical nature of life. What is important to us? It's to know the truest of thoughts of those we love and lose.
The Oath
(2016)
Old plot but well acted
1 July 2018
We've seen this story told many times before but this still seems fresh and the acting is quite good. A little slow to get started but when it does, it's quite suspenseful. It's worth a watch, and the Icelandic settings are a relief from the usual American locales.
Get on with it!
28 May 2018
Tell Your Friends