Change Your Image
thanna-1
Reviews
Criminal Minds (2005)
Excellent!!!
I just started watching this program on the ION network (Re-runs) three days ago, absolutely fantastic! Excellent cast, story line, and directing, keeps me on the edge of my chair from start to finish! Very well done, a rare thing these days. I just started watching this program on the ION network (Re-runs) three days ago, absolutely fantastic! Excellent cast, story line, and directing, keeps me on the edge of my chair from start to finish! Very well done, a rare thing these days. I just started watching this program on the ION network (Re-runs) three days ago, absolutely fantastic! Excellent cast, story line, and directing, keeps me on the edge of my chair from start to finish! Very well done, a rare thing these days. I just started watching this program on the ION network (Re-runs) three days ago, absolutely fantastic! Excellent cast, story line, and directing, keeps me on the edge of my chair from start to finish! Very well done, a rare thing these days. I just started watching this program on the ION network (Re-runs) three days ago, absolutely fantastic! Excellent cast, story line, and directing, keeps me on the edge of my chair from start to finish! Very well done, a rare thing these days.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Dumb!
DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD? DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD? DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD? DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD? DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD? DUMB! The movie started out good, then became really stupid with poor acting, cheap snake graphics, and a really bad plot. I suffered through an hour, could watch anymore! Anyone want a free DVD?
Watchmen (2009)
Watchmen... The Worst!
Watchmen, the worst and most boring movie I have ever waisted my time watching. Extremely slow plot, long and boring story about a bunch of has been super hero's that are - in reality - a bunch of misfits. Thank god I never paid to see this in the theater, I just purchased it "Cheap" on sale at a video store. What a waist of money....... Watchmen, the worst and most boring movie I have ever waisted my time watching. Extremely slow plot, long and boring story about a bunch of has been super hero's that are - in reality - a bunch of misfits. Thank god I never paid to see this in the theater, I just purchased it "Cheap" on sale at a video store. What a waist of money....... Watchmen, the worst and most boring movie I have ever waisted my time watching. Extremely slow plot, long and boring story about a bunch of has been super hero's that are - in reality - a bunch of misfits. Thank god I never paid to see this in the theater, I just purchased it "Cheap" on sale at a video store. What a waist of money.......
Meteor (2009)
Extremely Terrible
First of all I am a 53 year old science fiction buff/veteran, I have seen them all - US and European A and B sci-fi drive in movies. You're not going to get it any straighter than from me.
"Meteor" (2009) with Jason Alexander is so horrible I couldn't wait for the commercials!!! Don't waste your time watching this piece of crap. Who ever wrote the script has no sense of story structure, no retained memory space for thinking out a plot, and just flat out no writing abilities at all. The casting director should have been fired on day one... A herd of big name has-beens, a bus load of no names, and of all things, Jason "GEORGE" Alexander as a astrological scientist... Please!!!
In all honesty I watched part -1 with hopes it would improve, it didn't. So I gave part-2 the benefit of the doubt... couldn't make it past the first hour. Nothing made a good story, no suspense - "Here comes a giant meteor, quick blow it up... Okay - world saved. Take a break everyone, oh, here comes another one".... ZZZZzzzz........
If this was NBC's attempt to top ABC's IMPACT, it didn't even come close. Impact wasn't that great either, but I'd give it a C+ vs F- for METEOR. The only thing good I will say about Meteor was Stacy Keetch, he gave it the old college try... the rest of the cast was a wash.
Management (2008)
Easy To Sum Up.
A movie full of has-beens. Jennifer, Steve, and... Woody???
The only thing nice about the movie is looking at Jennifer, as for the story, acting, cast... save your money an wait until it hits the 99 cent rack in the video store.
I don't mean to be rude, but the truth is the truth. It SUCKS!
I read that it made less than $1800.00 per theater, that's less than 225 tickets sold per day per theater. And that's an overall average of all theaters!!!
Sorry Jennifer, I'm a big fan of yours - but you only. Woody's days were over when Cheers went off the air, and Steve... he's only fairly good for stupid B- movies.
MythBusters: Big Rig Myths (2007)
Big Rig Tire Explosion.
Pass this on to Jamie and Adam:
The big rig tire didn't explode as you wanted it to because of some major factors left out of your test. First... blow outs are caused by retread tires carrying a "Heavy load" for many miles. Your test did not have anything but an empty trailer (to a degree) sitting on the tire. There must be a combination of
1. Fully loaded trailer (Pup/27 foot, 25,000 pounds of freight + trailer)
2. Used retread tires (Not new tires or used non retread) Aside from the "New" steering tires, in most cases all of the other tires (Drive and trailer) are retread.
3. Hours of road heat (80+ degrees), plus speed (55 to 62 mph), and weight for a minimum of 300 to 500 miles.
Truck retreads under full load will only blow out when they are abused and not cooled as scheduled during breaks.
Shooting the tire didn't do anything because there was no weight on the tire worth talking about. Take it from me, I drove truck for years. Most of the time those retread tires blow because the driver did NOT take his required rest breaks after 2.5 hours to let the tires cool. Some drivers drive straight through for hours - which is against the law. That's when tires start blowing.
Mythbusters, contact me (Thomas) at cmdr_thomas@yahoo.com
Race to Witch Mountain (2009)
I seen Race To Witch Mountain today.
It is a Disney movie, it's made for families with children. If you can cope with that, it's a great show - but don't expect it to be anything else. It's not ALIENS or TERMINATOR, so don't go if that's what you're into.
I did notice that FORD got a good plug in the show with their Crown Victoria (Built Ford Tough), and Caddy's SUV's never could keep up with the Vic. Ford vs. GM, the war ever ends. The stunts were good, the effects were good, and the action was okay. Sorry, but the Rock can't act - to monotone... blah!
But for a Disney film he was fine. I did notice there's more cartoon movies coming out, so kids will be happy this summer.
Fast & Furious (2009)
Fast and Furious
Hi all: Fast and Furious was very well written, it had great acting and stunts, and just very well done as a whole. It places itself as the third movie in the story and moves Tokyo Drift to the fourth movie in the story. If you remember the last of Tokyo Drift, and what was said - you'll understand.
The only thing I found wrong with the movie was one big blooper at the very end of the show - when you watch Fast and Furious, you'll clearly see what I mean.
This movie offers a lot of America muscle with import, and I wouldn't be surprised if a video game comes out. Vin is back 100%, just as you remember him from the beginning of his career. Like in the other shows, many beautiful cars get destroyed.
Knowing (2009)
Seen Knowing Today - EXCELLENT!!!
Plain and simple, it's a damn good movie. Knowing is a must see for everyone, and very well written too. The story was great, the acting was great, and the special effects looked as real as it comes. It kept me glued to my seat throughout, no matter how bad I needed to head for the bathroom, I suffered and stayed in my seat. Two thumbs up in my book.
When Knowing comes out on video or DVD, I'll be adding it to my video library. Nicholas Cage was right for this part, and the child actors and actresses were very good too. The story was very creative, and you'll know what I mean as you watch the show. I don't want to let out anything, the show is that good to see and you don't want someone to spoil it for you.
TC
The Invasion (2007)
4th Installment is Excellent!
I have seen each and every Invasion of the Body Snatcher films, this 2007 version "The Invasion" was the best. The original was great for it's time back in the 1950's, and the remake of the 1970's with Donald Sutherland was the best at that time. The 1990's version, "Body Snatchers" with Forest Whitaker was so so. This new 2007 version used believable aspects, spores attaching themselves to the space shuttle while in orbit.
In reality - decontamination is a vital process in regards to space flight, but in this story the shuttle broke up on re-entry before decontamination could take place. To bad it had to reflect on the 2003 Columbia disaster, but it is understandable and done with good taste. I think if you haven't seen "The Invasion", and have seen other versions, you really must see this new version - you will be satisfied.
thanna
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
Two Thumbs Up!
I've seen every Alien and Predator movie since the 1970's, I've even read many of the paper backs. This latest episode - AVPR - brings back thrilling scenes and sounds used in the first two Alien & Predator movies. Sound effects, action clips, even the little girl like in Aliens brought back memories from the beginning, but with a new story line for today. I just went today and seen AVPR in hopes it would be better than the "Soft" sci-fi AVP... It was!!! A little bit of everything from all of the past Alien and Predator movies was thrown into this one, except running through air vents - but then, you got to save something for the next one, right? Thomas
Total Reality (1997)
Total Reality = Quality "B" Movie.
My comments are a bit more realistic than others. I've been a movie buff for decades, and to this day a high dollar movie is not a movie without the hard work performed by those who create quality B-Movies. B-Movies have always been the heart of the industry since the beginning of movies. There was a time when 25 cents got you the news, a cartoon, a "B" movie, and the feature film. Even after the news and cartoon became a thing of the past, a "B" movie opened a feature film until pricing started to increase past $2.00. Nobody starts on top, they always start in "B" movies, soaps, even porn before major productions come their way.
Personally I thought TOTAL REALITY was an excellent sci-fi "B" Movie, and well worth the price of a tape or DVD. Those that say otherwise either can't afford the tape, or just expect way to much from a movie. Remember... technology increases daily! A 1997 mid budget movie won't have the same output as a multimillion dollar feature film, but it does offer good entertainment and escape from reality...
Thomas
United 93 (2006)
Heart Wrenching!
I've been going to movies for decades, I'm a big guy that can handle almost anything physically and emotionally... Never have I seen a movie so well made that it brought tears to my eyes, and aches to my heart. The filming, the music, the acting - NOTHING could have been done better in this outstanding production of a historic and tragic event. Everyone needs to see this movie - TO REMEMBER! It's been 4.5 years since 9/11, and many have forgotten why we are where we are today. I've had a flag hanging outside ever since, not once has it came down. I totally support every option to help stop terrorism, and I'm glad we have a President that has done his best to secure America. We had Bin Laden twice during the Clinton administration, and he was let go... WHY?
Thomas
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
Fabulous!
As a sci-fi/action buff I was originally taken in by the movie Pitch Black when it came out on tape... wow, the first real good sci-fi since the original Alien and Aliens(2) movies from the late 70's and 80's. It was also better than Independence Day. Pitch Black was the first movie I seen with Vin Diesel, who I think is today's new action star to replace past headliners growing to old to perform such movies. My second Vin Diesel movie was The Fast and the Furious, a good movie for people who love cars - like me. xXx was my next Vin Diesel movie, and again no regrets - another 10 for Vin. Most sequels bomb, but The Chronicles of Riddick more than fulfilled my hopes of it being a good movie - it was fabulous. I thought the special effects and sound was great, the acting was great, the cast of quality stars was great, and the story line and plot was overwhelming. 2 thumbs up in my book, and I will recommend it to all of my friends. Now I'm going to buy Dark Fury, I'm sure I will enjoy it just as much. Tom