Change Your Image
Leonickove
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Holdovers (2023)
Really... whats the point?
I don't understand if I am just getting old or the 'good' movies these days just don't do it for me. This was 2hours plus of boring unimpressive scenes stitched one over the other with some strange tone deafness and dull events. I don't particularly feel for any of the characters and Paul's lead character is just annoying ala Woody Allen in Annie Hall. And Davinee is no Viola Davis.
The only plus points were the unique 70s atmospheric vibe and filter that was maybe good for the first hour before it became quite forced. And everyone loves a Christmas movie no?
But after all is said and done.
Don't get the hype. Sorry.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
He should partner up with Sir David Attenborough for a docu on sealife instead
Maybe Avatar shouldn't have had a sequel..
This one reminded me of the time when i used to play magic the gathering at my local game-store, throwing in every good card i came across into my deck but then realising it wasn't winning games at all.
Likewise, Avatar 2 has everything but all that equates into nothing when you sit through all tedious 3hour so of the movie.. in an effort to meet expectations for it's aesthetics, James Cameron threw away all the unique nuances that filmmakers use to make their films memorable and instead, throws in another gorgeous cgi-ed jellyfish and bubbles in the sea.
Behind the excessive explosions, forceful tugging at the heartstring with its senseless killing of characters and predictable storyline, you wonder if this is actually the product of the same director that brought us Titanic!
Not everything that glitters is gold. You would think a director with 40 years under his belt would realise that by now :(
The Simpsons: The King of Nice (2022)
Bad to worst. Maybe its time to pull the plug.
This episode is hard to watch, unfunny and makes me yawn. There are not only many awkward and forced gags( I get second-hand embarrassment) but also I wonder how many uninspiring infinity pool jokes they intend to put in one season. The idea of Marge becoming a writer is fair play, they could have done so much with it, but they decided instead, to make a huge Mickey out of Ellen DeGeneres.
It is one thing to be funny but another thing to be mean and kick a dog when it is down.
Like the previous episode before it, this one also subtly hints at the producers/writers getting a bit jaded at producing new Simpsons episodes, seeing how they keep taking a dig at its current popularity or lack thereof, and how there is no need to make new episodes for a classic tv series.
Season 34 is setting out to be one of the worst, if perhaps not, the worst season ever. And as a huge Simpsons fan, I am so sad and disappointed.
Maybe they should respect the memory of our favourite cartoon family and pull an 'Undertaker' on them.
Hellraiser (1987)
A true Horror Staple
Exceptional.
Never got to watching this until one fine day when I played the game, 'Dead By Daylight' and found one of its killers, 'the cenobite', so fascinating.
Little did I know it would open the pandora's box(pun intended. Spoiler?) of ghastly brilliance that is Clive Owen's directorial debut. Hellraiser is very disturbing and wild. It encapsulates the nasty 80's style of gross-out horror that pushes the boundary of how far the genre can evolve. Today's kids will not understand the true definition of 'cringe' until they get their eyes onto this gem.
Clive Owen is a creative genius. No other group of villains can give me the heepies-jeepies much like his emotionlessly-detached ragtag of cenobites.
Very re-watchable and the makeup is on point.
A nice film for all horror buffs to tick off their checklist.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Trashy Oscar Fluff
How on earth this got nominated, i have no clue..
First of all, it is tediously long to get though at 2 hour 20 minutes of run time.
Then it begins with borderline amusement but then you keep hoping there is something interesting that might happen next but then it just goes on and on from one unfunny scene to another and you hope it ends as soon as possible.
How is this satire even considered funny?
And Jonah Hill is annoying as all hell.
Suspiria (2018)
Just awful obnoxious 'horror'
I could only muster 45 minutes of this awfully obnoxious film. Or maybe i just couldn't get it?
I could not get how it was deemed a film masterpiece and how one youtube comment for its trailer, could claim that the academy will take horror cinema seriously and as its own category after the release of this.
The film as a whole felt very self-indulgent. Its in on its own secrets and portrays seemingly ridiculous things to try to lure us in getting to know more. For instance, the infamous dancing torture-esque scene towards the end of my 45-minute viewing (which was awfully edited i might add), was just blatantly screaming for attention like a kid at a candy store. Very irritating and irksome...
I also felt that as a horror movie, it did not have any classical trademarks of the genre, let alone jump scares or a dark atmospheric touch.
The only reason I gave it 4 stars is the brilliant acting by the always great Tilda and Dakota's dancing was the only scary part of the film-in a good way- her movements and focus were surreal and almost trance-like. Another good thing is the juxtaposition of German and English which gave it a mysterious flairn and the set pieces were quite gorgeous and on point.
But still a hard pass :( Quite disappointing.
What We Do in the Shadows: Baron's Night Out (2019)
Comedic Gold
I have never lol-led so hard for a comedy tv series in a long long time. This one had me in stitches. Made me a complete fan of the show! Excellent!
The baron is extremely hilarious and the sheer absurdity of the show is ridiculously funny.