Change Your Image
jolymac
Reviews
The Spanish Princess (2019)
Didn't finish first episode
I accept that historical accuracy isn't necessarily paramount when making these series but I stopped watching when the future Henry VIII first appeared.
When Catherine arrived in England, Henry was a 10 year old child so obviously casting a grown man in the role is the way to go. Nevermind the fact that the actor cast as the child appears to be older than the one cast as Arthur. I guess creating a fictional love triangle was deemed important.
The period of English history from the Wars of the Roses through the reigns of the Tudors is interesting enough without making stuff up.
The Sons of Sam: A Descent Into Darkness (2021)
Conspiracy Theory "documentary'
I didn't realize this was a conspiracy theory documentary when I started watching it.
The first episode recounted the Son of Sam murders but from there it goes down the conspiracy theory rabbit hole. This series is about one man's obsession with the crimes rather than about the victims and the killer.
77 Minutes (2016)
The "director" shouldn't make documentaries
This could have been a good documentary about a horrible tragedy but the director definitely had an agenda.
First, he obviously was focused on shocking viewers because he continuously showed the police footage of the victims.
Second, he was focused on blaming the police, rather than the shooter. Police officers on the scene all said the same thing - they were outgunned and they didn't know how many shooters were inside. People were killed and wounded because of the shooter, not the police.
Finally, he was focused on himself. In most documentaries, the directors don't insert themselves in the story but this guy made sure he was front and centre. And, it seemed he really wanted to make survivors cry because he asked them all the "if you could say one thing to ..." question.
I will definitely avoid anything else from this director.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Don't waste your time
This movie is just bad. I'm not going to bother delving into why it's so terrible. There are many other reviews here that do that. I'm just going to offer a suggestion:
Watch something else.
Pride, Prejudice, and Mistletoe (2018)
What?
Having recently read the book Pride & Prejudice & Mistletoe, I was expecting this movie to be a film version of the book. But other than the names of the characters and Darcy's occupation, the book and movie really had nothing in common.I'm not sure why the plot was changed from the book but it didn't seem to improve the story.
I started watching it and just turned it off rather quickly. It was just bad.
Victoria (2016)
After viewing first episode....
For people who haven't read the book or watched the series, this may have a few spoilers. I read the book in a day and really enjoyed it and I've read a few biographies of Queen Victoria so I was really looking forward to the series. I am enjoying the parts that actually focus on Queen Victoria. Jenna Coleman and Rufus Sewell are quite good in their roles. The servants attempts to find ways to profit from their positions are sneaky and amusing. Cumberland and Conroy are despicable as they should be. What I do not like about the series is the addition of the 'former prostitute turned dresser' story line. It isn't in the books and seems to come out of nowhere. Then the head chef recognizes Skerrett from a 'nunnery' and, I've only seen the first episode, but I'm assuming there's going to be some kind of blackmail attempt in the future. I'm not sure why they thought this story line was necessary. I think it distracts from the real story.