Change Your Image
Mochuno
Reviews
Liar (2017)
Story is good, camera makes you dizzy
This is a miniseries about a woman that says she had been raped, and the confrontation of her story with that of the putative raper. The story and the characters are good, all actors do a great job, particularly Joanne Froggatt; however, the camera work is terrible. I imagine the directors want the series to look like a documentary, so the camera is continuously moving in each plane; the result is that some scenes are very hard to watch. Most of the scenes are like that, but for dinner of them, the camera moves about just like if the operator was drunk and could not hold the camera still, which makes them very hard to watch. Poor direction choice, in my opinion, and spoils a pretty decent story.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Very nice effects, very slooooow plot
Dumbledore people against Grindewald, displayed as a nazi-type tirant. Entertaining, but very unimaginative plot. And at 142 minutes, it is painfully slow and full of unnecessary scenes, boring to very boring at times.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Interesting, but horrible camera moving about
The movie is pretty good and entertaining. Some scenes are quite unpleasant with the camera moving about, like being held by a shaky hands, but very good overall.
You Are Wanted (2017)
Entertaining, but very weak plot, and bad dubbing
It is about a guy whose telephone/computer is hacked, and his life is put in jeopardy even though he's innocent. It is entertaining, but the hacking is just too much and the characters make such bad decisions along the story, that the whole plot is very difficult to believe. The main character is put in situations where a normal person would go to the police or seek help, but he does all the opposite, melons him look all three more guilty. The he plot is just too weak and full of holes. And dubbing too English is just very bad, on top of that.
Kate (2021)
Absurd plot, absurdly violent and bloody, predictable all over
The movie seems to be made to just show one violent scene after another. And it is very and unjustifiably violent. Plot is completely absurd: A person poisoned with polonium will not be able to even get up from a hospital bed. Acting was good, but for me, it was a real waste of time.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Actors and show are fantastic, specially Rhea Seehorn
The show has several stories going on, all leading to Breaking Bad. Nevertheless, the show has a strong personality on its own. Acting is fantastic, Bob Odenkirk (Jimmy McGuill), Jonathan Banks (Mike Ehrmantraut), and particularly Rhea Seehorn (Kim Wexler). Seehorn is so good that it is worth seeing the show just for her.
Vexed (2010)
Season 1 fantastic; Season 2, utterly disappointing
An irreverent, refreshing and very funny tv show, with an excellent and humorous Lucy Punch in the strangely short Season 1. She does not appear in Season 2, and all the magic goes away with her, leaving a plain, dry show, with no chemistry between the actors. I strongly recommend Season 1 and avoid season 2.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Is a very bad kids movie
Robert Rodriguez directed excellent movies for kids, but this one is bad, very bad. Is not that it is a movie for kids, it is that it is a bad movie, and awful acting by all across does not help.
Final Girl (2015)
The plot is just soooo poor
It is a really bad movie. The argument does not make any sense, with so many plot holes, that there is just no plot. The story diss not make any sense, except for putting a wimpy girl to kill four adolescent assassins. Acting was good, though, but watching the movie is a total wastes of time
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Is entertaining, althoguh Mila Kunis is sooooo bad!!!!!
This is a movie to spend a saturday afternoon if you do not have anything better to do. Images and effects are amazing, everything else is quite poor. Actors are in general good, Channing Tatum and Sean Penn were good as usual. Mila Kunis is so bad I could not believe it, she is the anticlimax of a sci-fi movie and performed so poorly in this movie that I just don't want to see any of her other movies.