Change Your Image
web-534-393830
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
For kids and old fans, the message is clean
When you consider all the evil stereotypes humanity is enduring for the last 4 years, this film ironically comes to the rescue. All actors do an ok job, the music and effects are great, and the best thing is the clean message behind the plot. A healthy family, friends, companions for a good cause, lessons learned on who to trust, and a good ending. This is good! Considering all the evil in Hollywood, this is actually very good. If you are a Ghostbusters fan or someone with kids that needs a clean movie to pass the time, this is one of the few you'll find in 2024. So give it a shot and call Ghostbusters.
The Gentlemen (2024)
10x Exceeds the synopsis
Guy Richie is so back with a jucy fresh preposterous series that mesmerised my tribe for a week. We gave it a try despite the lousy synopsis and hesitant first episode but swallowed season 1 in only 4 days. Theo James and Kaya Scodelario lead the story impeccably. Eddie and Susie have this successful tension and awkward synergy in an endless rollercoaster, and Daniel Ings successfully makes us hate and love Freddy as if it was real. Joely Richardson and compassionate character Lady Sabrina balance the story without disappointing. And Vinnie Jones as Geoff is one of my favorite characters. What a man. Honestly I should mention everybody, Giancarlo Esposito was born to portrait Mr Johnston. With brutal contrat in the music and a spectacular setting, this is a jewel in 2024 and deserves a lot more of it. A lot more of Guy Richie!
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Reverse epicness
Battles are charged with pompous music and meticulous camera angles while key moments in the life of Paul and other important character arcs are delivered carelessly. The character Chani is reduced to a reckless ignorant girl from a village over and over. Javier (Stilgar) and Sarah Ferguson (Jessica) save the movie with an impressive performance. But honestly I left the cinema disappointed. The script follows the novel quite accurately, but Dune part 2 together with part 1 still doesn't get to the end the the first book. Frustration upon frustration. I prefer less spectacle and more depth. And I'd love to see a good love relationship if Villeneuve would ever be able to deliver that in a movie.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Did we need a cheap remake
If you reviewed the two previous versions of this story with a low rating, I bet you'll go back and edit those reviews with higher scores. Once again the 2020 trend continues in a constant effort to lowering the bar with barely average acting, average script, average camera angles, average soundtrack. The result, more boredom, more disappointment, more scission between the awaken audience and the ex-sapiens. The score of this movie is too high and shows that the awakened audience is giving up even the motivation to vote. At least this amateur remake makes the previous versions of Mr & Mrs Smith, by contrast, unforgettable gems.
Serenity (2019)
Masterpiece of mixed genre
By no means I would be interested in a movie about fishing and yet this has become an entirely different journey full of symbolism where everything actually makes sense. Act one: powerful setting, great actors, it's all rich and intriguing. Act two: OMG the ride twists immediately taking the plot to a whole new level! Act three: this movie deserved a multi layered end instead of only one clear outcome but is still fulfilling. It is indeed a masterpiece for anyone looking for a good suspense and rather metaphysical film. Any high quality film that approaches to Vanilla Sky or other films of the same genre is worth watching and deserves better rating. Now seat, enjoy, and get that fish.
The Creator (2023)
Diverse Avatar
Black dude loves Asian chick and tries to save Asian advanced race against white violent hunters. Do I need to talk about a movie that begins, continues and ends with such political deviationist plot. No I don't. This is not the pinacle of the last three years but definitely contributes to the constant bombarding schism to keep us citizen of the world divided. It is boring and shallow, full of unnecessary CGI to compensate its lack of message. Similar to recent movies its characters are totally biased and most of all there is no character arc. I think we have two more years of rotten cinematography until we witness its rebirth. In the meantime, watch something else.
Tetris (2023)
The truth about a lot of things
Massive production meets juicy dialogues with the right amount of CGI and a very accurate description of capitalist con artists and a communist abusers, and how a few decent men on both sides navigate in a planet full of cruelty and corruption.
This film is well balanced and takes us to a multilayered action suspense with twists on each piece of the puzzle. The setting in the 80s is perfect, the amount of detail on Russian, American, Japanese and British culture is outstanding. Leonardo di Caprio, sorry I mean Taron Egerton, is compelling and drives the story forward even though he looks sounds and moves like Leonardo, which is sometimes too weird. Congratulations and thank you for the message, so important for new generations. And it's based on a true story!
The Discovery (2017)
You can't take a single moment out - and great ending reward
We usually say a great story is the one we can't take anything away from it because each scene is essential to the story. The Discovery is a perfect example. Also, each character has depth and completes the center of the story everything revolves around - an axis that we'll discover only at the end of the film. Brilliant! Lo cost, no need of special effects, great acting and the soundtrack does an impeccable job, even though it's not memorable. I deeply recommend this movie that includes not a single woke narrative plus an alternative view of life and death. I'm going to include it to my offline collection. Enjoy!
Oppenheimer (2023)
The good for the greater bad
I took a couple of days to digest three hours of slow burn drama so here we are, ready to blast an impossibly objective review. Let's begin with the obvious: this is 100% Nolaned; the script is clean and meticulous; Robert Downey Jr stands out for best acting followed by Cillian Murphy and Emily Blunt; Matt Demon isn't credible; the music is too insidious; the visuals and the story itself aren't worthy of a big screen. Now that the most evident is dissected, here is the trick. The movie portraits an American patriot that oscillates between pride and guilt with enough elements to pull in both directions simultaneously. And when you think the script was a straight line without twists (and you would be right), subplots emerge to at least complete three hours of dialogues with emoted tension and resolution in the life of a scientist, the father of the atomic bomb, turned both monster and hero. My biggest turn off is that he story and the film deserve two hours - not three.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Go to a good theater right now
Do you remember when there used to be great movies that keep you at the edge of your seat, entertained by the twists and action and spectacular sound fx? Well Mission Impossible did it again. I had a few moments where the shots were too long. And I believe Sara Fergusson deserved a better character arc. But besides this and the weak participation of the team, the movie is incredibly well done, making it worth watching it in a good theatre. Pay attention to how the ambient sound alone enriches the tension, for example in the sand storm and car chases. Also: happy there's no woke political message whatsoever. Tom Cruise has the gift of pairing with the right team and keep his reputation and the course of cinematography on track! I'm looking forward to watching this movie again and most of all, the second part of the story. I put 10 stars tin support of this kind of wholesome film making, otherwise I would have voted 9 to reflect the critics I mentioned. Go to a good theatre right now and enjoy!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Is there anything else to be destroyed by Kathy?
The destroyer of legacies has done it again - two and a half hours of a depressing hero and an almighty woman taking over. Sounds familiar? Terrible taste, terrible cgi, worst ideas for a movie ever produced... I don't understand why Harrison Ford accepted to destroy his own character by following Kathy Kennedy's clear plan to destroy the Western culture. 300 million dollars gone with one of the worst franchise bombs in cinema's history, again by her hand and corrupted team. Please support cinema by not watching this movie in any form. Kathy Kennedy will finally disappear from the cinematic world and movies will be great again. That day isn't today.
Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game (2022)
You see? It's still possible to make a movie!
Fun, well paced, a 'new' genre, well acted and directed, well produced, no need of hardships to show a great hero's journey. Not to mention that there's no woke narrative to endure - that's so rare these days that this film comes as a salvation! Enjoyable! The ending could have been more emotive or spicy and some characters deserved more development but it would have been difficult since there's nothing to remove from the script. Best part is that Pinball is a true story! The title clearly shows that the movie comes with a happy ending, where laws can be changed and that's a big encouragement for our present hard times.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Everything in there
1984 - 1989 - 2021 We had to wait so long but it was worth it. A great third Ghostbusters to complete the story! Of course there are a few woke allusions about men otherwise it wouldn't be accepted on Wokeflix but the plot is clever enough to bring back the spirit of the franchise. You see? Not everything is lost in the 21st century! Only the creativity for new stories! The film's end is truly memorable but that's probably not why I give it 10 stars. I guess it's an 8 but the algorithm needs to know what's a good screenplay and what's not by pushing it a little. Back to the movie, Ghostbusters Afterlife has a perfect title and repairs any cinematographic tragedy of the last decade. Watch it!
Argentina, 1985 (2022)
Almost like a new genre
A humorous slow burn thriller that functions as a catalyser to refresh democracy, dignity and courage, in these current communist and fascist times around the world over the last 5 years. Great cast and performance, Darin and Lansani thrust the script, tackling a delicate subject without overdoing it, without seeking too much tension nor superficiality. Almost like a new genre. This film is a critique of the current traditional system no longer trusted by over 78% of Argentines. An interesting scoop: the Argentinian government only allowed 200 theatres to show the movie. I went. The cinema laughed and roared. Massive.
Bullet Train (2022)
Brad Pitt and Hiroyuki Sanada
Brad and Hiroyuki are the man, again. Perfect pace, great twists, great acting. Wherever great actors go, we still get real cinematography and entertainment. The first real movie I watch in 2022.
Brad and Hiroyuki are the man, again. Perfect pace, great twists, great acting. Wherever great actors go, we still get real cinematography and entertainment. The first real movie I watch in 2022.
Brad and Hiroyuki are the man, again. Perfect pace, great twists, great acting. Wherever great actors go, we still get real cinematography and entertainment. The first real movie I watch in 2022.
I don't wanna say it more than thrice.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Watch at 1.5x speed - wait, at k.0.x
A nightmare for Tom Holland, the moment he accepted to work with Daisy Ridley. Totally forgettable, full of noise and disconnected scenes. The film is a total failure, unless the goal was actually to make you waste <our time and that of cinematography.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
When three is less than one and two
All characters have the same abilities, therefore they blend into a three-fold character that literally fights to grab recognition and attention. Definitely written and produced by spoiled kids. No message in this movie, and if female superiority was the message, then the movie delivered exactly the opposite.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Is Disney destroying all franchises in purpose?
Generations of meticulously crafted storytelling down the drain through bad taste, mediocre production and neurotic script.
Does Disney do it in purpose?
Will leaving a 1 star review change their plan to destroy culture?
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Everything Disney touches falls apart
Generations of meticulously crafted storytelling down the drain through bad taste, mediocre production and neurotic script.
Does Disney do it in purpose?
Mr. Robot (2015)
There is hope for cinematography
I just finished watching the four seasons in one week. I can't say much about it, I'm actually speechless. It is incredibly beautiful, creative, intense, intelligent, stylish, well acted and filmed... my words are spoiling it but my need to write something about this masterpiece persists. A big thank you to all the people that participated in this amazing story, of course I could indulge in a few critics but what the hell, it's brilliant. Thank You.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
Deserves a higher score, compared to most recent sequels.
Great plot and production, impeccable acting, casting and costumes, gender balanced, I am more than satisfied and impressed with this sequel considering that most franchise sequels died recently! Blood Wars shows it's still possible to deliver a high quality blockbuster with depth. Bravo to all the cast and crew. You deserve a better score. More of this!
Louis C.K.: Sorry (2021)
Resilient
He seems to have believed in the 2020 hoax but this show is still extra-ordinary. Worth watching especially because many great jokes and insights aren't in the trailer.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
A master piece compared to Resurrections
This was the last instalment of The Matrix saga. I refuse to count Resurrections as part of it. Revolutions is a souvenir of what the brothers could do while they were alive.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why it is a total disaster
I stopped counting how many timed I watched the trilogy after 27. That much of a fan I am. I went to the cinema today and can't believe how bad Resurrections is:
Arhythmic choppy editing (not Staenberg's genius from the previous trilogy), messy choreography (not Woo-ping's), shallow music score (not Don Davis), no punch lines, no iconic scenes, forced dialogues, disgusting costumes, camera too close or too far, no process of awakening, wrong character arc on Neo, no progression or connection between scenes and character appearance... You should have seen everybody's disappointed faces leaving the theatre. I'm happy Hugo Weavings and Laurence Fishburne weren't in the movie after all - at least their careers were left intact. The worst part of Matrix Resurrections is that it is so ridiculous that the great philosophy behind it is now dampened, buried, or even mocked. I just can't believe it. Matrix died when the Brothers also did. The best thing that could happen to the franchise now is a Matrix sequel without any Wachowski involved.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Impressive!
This is what a movie looks like when you know less about politics and more about cinematography! At last! And the audience roars the highest score of the last 4 years. So those directors and producers destroying heroes like Luke Skywalker or Bond will have a spark of sanity, I hope, after seeing the big difference Spider Man No Way Home makes. I can't believe there is actually hope to new movies. My next hope is to repair the last 10 sequels on Star Wars, 007, Thor, Terminator and even Santa Claus, all made since 2016.