Change Your Image
dodsonmia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Legacies (2018)
How did Danielle even get the part?
Her eyes are so devoid of any emotions, they are so dead, vacant, amazed that she is one of the main characters.
I keep watching, hoping it's going to get better, or until I find something better to watch.
Dune (2021)
Awful
I don't understand the high ratings, it was awful movie, I wondered why they even attempted to make it.
Nothing original, took a good movie and half pie attempted a remake, without substance or content.
So boring.
La Brea (2021)
Good Concept
I like the idea, it's a good story line, but it is not well executed or well directed.
Some of the dialogue and reactions are way over the top, especially between Eve/Josh/Riley/Sam.
Eve treats Josh and Izzy like they are 10 year olds, instead of being in late teens that they are.
4400 (2021)
Ruined it
If you are going to remake an old show, you should make it as good or better, don't ruin a good story, like you have with this.
My review is too short, so I am going to just add random c*a* like this to fill the quota.
Is it still too short?????????
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Terrible
What the heck was wrong with Bruce Willis? Why was he talking like that, such a strange way?
The Tomorrow War (2021)
It was Good, very good-Ignore the pretentious wannabe "Intellectual" reviews
A movie worth going to the Theatre for. Edge of the seat movie, brilliant, a movie which will take you out of this world and make you forget reality for an hour and a half, must have popcorn at hand.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Thoroughly Enjoyed This
It's been a while since there was a good show in this genre, and I wasn't quite sure what to expect, and was pleasantly surprised by Shadow and Bone.
With most of the actors I had never heard of before, yet was impressed by their talent, all characters are well cast, and the actors delivered quality performance.
Roll on Season 2.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Thoroughly Enjoyed it
Just read some of the negative reviews...honestly, these reviewers just sound so damn pretentious...The movie was bloody good laugh.
Didn't realize how much I missed seeing Eddie Murphy movies, haven't seen any since Shrek.
Denzel Washington was brilliant, haven't laughed so much for the last year and a half. Wesley Snipes was bloody awesome in his role!
The only disappointment was towards the end, from the Church of the Sacred Jubilation on.
Felt like they ran out of good ideas, and rushed the ending, just ran out of steam from then on, and made it up as they went along, without a script.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Felt totally Let down
Only gave a 6 for Gal Gadot.
I was very disappointed with the whole movie, even Gal's efforts, felt like she was held back by terrible scripts and bad directing, because we all know she is better than that.
Bringing Chris Pine in was out of place, didn't work, in my opinion.
Making Time (2020)
Lovely little Story
A little patience at the bumbling beginning paid off, turned out to be a lovely feel good story.
Army of One (2020)
Disappointing
I love the concept of "bad-ass" chicks kicking butts, such as Aeon Flux, Tomb Raider with Angelina Jolie, Elektra...Resident Evil, Underworld...etc, etc. and was expecting something along those lines, but no...it's just not that good..at least the creators could have written in some sort of more realistic setup period for her, to get herself well equipped...that may have made it better.
Extraction (2020)
I gave it a 6 for Hemsworth,s acting
And his ability to cope with the action sequences, plus the film setting...although I admit, they gave the action and fight sequences choreography good shot, throwing children off the roof did not need to be included.
As an ex Bangladeshi, of course, I was chuffed to see it included in the story, here's hoping for more of my birth country.
The thing is, you put a gun in a Bangladeshi man's hand, and he thinks he is God...well portrayed in the movie.
Relic (2020)
Still trying to make sense of it
Can someone please explain what that was all about? Bizarre plot, trying to be mysterious, suspenseful, but failed, by being too clever, and unfortunately, didn't get the message across to the audience.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
This is no Sci-Fi
It seems the everybody wants to catagorise shows of every tom dick and harry as Sci-fi. If you are so desperate to be a Sci-Fi aficionado, then become one by watching, following, and appreciating real SciFi.
Not only that it is incorrectly catagorised, it's utterly boring.
The Old Guard (2020)
Great Concept, But
Very weak execution of the concept, needs a lot of work to improve it.
I was waiting for the story to move buildup to next stage, but it never came, seemed to be stuck on introduction and buildup, shame, I love Charlize Theron, and was looking forward to watching it, but left me disappointed.
Cursed (2020)
From bad to Worse
Totally destroyed a much loved classic tale, there were moments of hope that it might turn into something good, but the moments were short lived, leaving the viewer disappointed, and mourning the death of one of favourite stories.
The only saving grace came right at the end, with promises and hopes that second season might be better.
As for the character casts, sure I understand that they are trying to modernise the tale, blending ethnicities, but it ended up just adding ridiculousness, to an already ridiculous telling of the tale.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Feeling disappointed
I was so looking forward to watching this, only to be disappointed to find it's all done in CG, and not real life actors, sure the voices are real, but the point is, you can do anything using cartoons (Computer graphics)
Abigail (2019)
A painful waste of time
That was a painful waste of 1:45 hours, the best 10 seconds at 1:44, maybe the Steam Punk community will enjoy it more
Adventures of Aladdin (2019)
OMG! What was I thinking
That was worse than bad, I feel like I now need to go cleans myself after sitting through half an hour of that, hoping for it to improve. Terrible actors, horrible dialogues, totally killed a perfectly good story...I have one question...WHY!..avoid at all costs.
The New Legends of Monkey (2018)
Legendary Monkey - Very Disappointed
I loved The Monkey, the original TV series, and I was excited about the remake...that is until I started watching it. I am kind of furious about the casting, disappointed and sad that the remake has be hashed this way.
Do the producers think there are no good Asian actors? Do they think Asian actors can't speak English?
This is a real insult to Asian people and a botch up of a truly legendary show.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
What sort of ending was that?
WTH!? I hate you Thanos, but Josh Brolin did an excellent job...I am very disappointed with the ending though.... How long do we have to wait for answers?
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
When you make a remake of a remake of a remake of a....
Fans of the story, like myself would have seen every version ever made, so with eager enthusiasm, I waited with baited breath for this version to come out, and going by the colourful posters, it looked to be very exciting...unfortunately, it was a huge let down. Emma Watson would have had to be the worst 'Beauty' ever, she lacked the maturity, and as for the Beast, hm, was amateurish. The best actors were those turned into animated inanimate objects, very enjoyable; loved the peacock, she was so pretty.
When remaking a popular story, it's a risk, and this one failed to hold my interest.