Change Your Image
dwiimor
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
Its good for a live action adaptation
So like the title says,
and as someone who have read the manga and watched more than 500 hours of OnePiece anime, I would claim that I know the characters, story and overall world pretty well.
What I like about this show is that it seems faithful to the original story, has a decent budget and not overusing CGI. Overall the show should have a bit more of a happy/goofy tone in between big fights to ease up the tension, the show feels a bit too serious at times when it doesnt have to be. But I like that they are not afraid to show some blood.
The score is a bit meh, I noticed in one episode that they actually used a few seconds of the anime soundtrack so I was surprised that it was fine with all the copywrite stuff, would have been nice though if they could have used all the original score.
What bothers me the most are the camera angles, I swear 50% of the show are filmed in a closeup of the face from a slight upward facing angle, its so obvious it gets annoying, please change it for season 2.
Many anime adaptations have been done and they often do not deliver to expectations. A big reason for this is that emotions and abilities often are extremely over the top in anime compared to reality. But for OnePiece these are also a very important aspects to approach to its success.
Luffy feels way too weak and not goofy enough, he can be serious at times but not as much as in this show. Did not like child luffy actor, He should have been more of an insufferable idiot.
Shanks, looks cool but did not carry the same authority and power as original.
Nami should have a bit more temper tantrums on the boys.
Zoro is actually the most close to original version with badass swordskills but could raise his voice a bit more at times, Kid Zoro was great!, as well as Kuina.
Usopp should be more anxious and screamy
Sanji should be switching a bit more between cool and hopeless romantic. And WHY oh WHY did they not include the reason why Sanji only fights with his feet and legs? Its quite a big deal for his character. The episodes with Baratie was a bit disappointing actually since they did not show some important character building elements.
Koby.... WHY do he get sooo much screentime?? He is such a minor character seriously.
Buggy was alright, but its near impossible to recreate the madness that is Buggy in the manga/anime
Kuro, Arlong, Mihawk, Garp were brilliant
Despite this so far its an enjoyable show, but definately not a masterpiece.
Ondskan (2023)
Good but not great
There is almost no way to not compare this from the movie with the same title from 2003, but since I do not remember most of the movie I think my views are somewhat non-biased.
The acting was really good for most parts, and I love that Gustaf Skarsgård got a role in this one since he also played in the movie. A few minor supporting actors were so-so. The first 2 episodes were really good on all fronts and exciting, after that it got quite boring actually since there was alot of dialouge with the girl that felt like nonsense since she was acting very dramatic and a bit hypocritical for me.
The show took a better turn towards the last episode by making the viewer feel closure and some kind of justice. If it was the justice I expected or prefered I will leave unsaid. Overall this would have been done better as a 2h movie in my opinion, but it still holds up on the positive side of the review scale.
Ahsoka: Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch and the Warlord (2023)
Forgotten themes come back
This show has had its ups and downs. Sometimes feeling a bit dragged out and sometimes very intense. But I have to say that this show feels more made for the fans. The people who have seen all the content and can keep up with small details from years ago.
If you have not seen The Clone Wars or Rebels, alot might seem confusing at best. But me myself think Dave Filoni is doing a good job in slowly taking his time to present a bigger picture. The return of the mortis gods in rebels that led to the world between worlds. In this episodes we even see what i believe are statues of the mortis gods aswell as the owl that hangs around Ahsoka. All of this shows that there is a plan and it is not another mistake like the sequels where there was no plan.
Keep this up, I'll be waiting with my popcorn ready.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: The Solitary Clone (2023)
Character development done right
This episode deals with some important dilemmas that every single clone must deal with inside their head in one way or another, inhibitor chip or not.
The story itself is not complex but important as it shows the empire still struggle somewhat to get all the systems under control.
And the way it shows the different moral dilemmas and points of view is just brilliant. As with the first episodes of this season, the main characters dont have as much plot armor and the music is really good!
This made you remember back in CW when they showed some new sides of the seperatists and you realised they were actually the good guys, alas decieved by dooku.
I have very high hopes for the direction of this show!
Andor (2022)
The Rebellion era is a cow well milked
I barely finished the first episode. This type of setting did not give me any genuine Star Wars vibe. And like title says, the whole rebellion era is a cow milked to the point of dying from dehydration. We all know how this ends already which completely removes the excitement, it will culminate into what is the masterpiece Rogue One and Battle of Yavin IV etc etc.
Anyway the first episode didnt really have a story other than seeing cassian andor run around annoying people, looking for a person with some flashbacks. All in all I was just so bored and wont continue watching.
I try to avoid comparisons but since Star Wars has grown into a vast universe it feels justified to try and keep the same vibe in every production. I am much more excited to see stories not explored, like what will happen to Ahsoka or eras never visited other than in games like upcoming "The Acolyte".
I guess i belong to camp "its not star wars if there is no Jedi or the force in it"
Togo (2019)
Rose above my expectations
When I read the few lines about the movie, I thought it sounds like the old animation "Balto", which I loved as a kid. So I wanted to give this one a try. Similar to "dog-movies" this one is based on a true story and from what I could understand, shows the truth in a more clear light compared to the adaptation of Balto. And it is almost 100 years ago this took place.
The purpose of the film was to portray a story and the connection between man and canine, and I believe it did so perfectly. The last 30 minutes of the film i was crying on and off.
The camerawork is excellent, as is the acting. The whole film except for one particular part (that was added for excitement) feels genuine and believable.
So in relation to what the purpose of this movie was, its deserves at least 9/10.
Everyone that has ever owned a dog will love this movie. And people who didnt own a dog will want one!
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Not even close to the feeling from the books
As a young teenager i read all the books in this series, right when every book came out. From what i can remember over 15 years later, this is some mix from first and 4th book.
There is a whole magical world to introduce and explain. This movie is way to short to handle it. It felt very rushed and not enough time were spent to explain things.
The effects were nice, as modern movies cand make. Its Disney after all.
Personalitywise, Artemis Fowl felt nothing like the books, too geeky somehow. Don´t know if its because of the actor or the script, but he has to have a more arrogant personality. And also again, needs more time to explain how he is as smart as he is.
Holly short is more mature in the books, she is not as old as she looks after all.
So overall, felt like a bad attempt at a great series of books. Maybe because of a limited budget.
Zheng tu (2020)
wait it gets so many 10/10, hold my beer...
Story: Basically same as many other fantasy movies, nothing new...
Character development: is present for some of the characters, but some people that they portray to be important never really get resolved and just disappear..its confusing
CGI et etc: its good for chinese production
Overall: it started well and was interesting about halfway in until the story started to get confusing when things happening without proper explanation..its ok entertainment but definately not 10/10 like many reviews here say, they must have very low standards
Baegabondeu (2019)
Good but got some writing issues
Overall it's good. Actors fit their roles, mix of exciting and sentimental moments...but some writing issues are really getting on my nerves, like some other review said, too much things happen for the starting plot to have been an "accident" main characters are constantly getting in the cross hairs and don't even tell about it to back up their evidence. Also a hitman claims to have been sent to kill and make it look like suicide", and his method is to strangle with a string?....yes totally look like suicide...come on!?? more things like this happens that just make you frustrated, especially how they handle evidence and just say parts of all info they have to back it up and not all.
Still it makes me want to see more because of the general storyline and performance of actors
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Finally not too much drama!
This show offers you a very interesting piece of history set in a exciting way even if some episodes feel very slow in progression. However it also gives you not too much of the common Korean way of over-acting. The only thing I can really criticize is that the age difference of the two protagonists is about 20 years so a love story between them feels a bit awkward.