Change Your Image
neolestat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI wondered if I could do better than the many (many many) gore lists I found on IMDb? Some of these films fuck with your head, some of these films fuck with your stomach, some might want to make you say fuck-it to the future and some may very well fuck up your soul.
Currently not in any order. Nearly 30 years of watching anime and it becomes difficult to remember them all. So I'm adding to this list here and there as I think of things. A work-in-progress.
Except for Samurai Champloo. Definitely watch Samurai Champloo.
Regardless of my rating I've tried to put the series in my own order of preference. Sort of. It's as close as I could get it.
I'm sure there is more great TV (Mad Men and Treme?) out there and there are shows I watch from time to time not added to this list. The shows that made this list, I watched every available episode. The top 10 are pretty much in order. 11 - 20 are too difficult to order but deserve their place and the rest... I have to rearrange sometime as this list is a few years old now (as of August 2023) and better shows have come along (Westworld, Stranger Things, Star Trek: Discovery and Picard) and a few shows in retrospect didn't deserve to be on the list (so got removed) or needed to be moved lower down into the 50's and below. Pretty much the order from the late 90's (list order not years) onwards is wrong as they are new shows and I need to decide where and 'if' in the list they fit.
For example of shows that didn't make the cut; The Simpsons is great TV but I don't sweat it if I miss a few (a lot of) episodes. The same with the UK's (I'm from London) Misfits and Fresh Meat. Great TV but I don't mind missing them, I'll watch them if there's nothing else better to do.
I can thoroughly recommend everything here!
Reviews
Babyteeth (2019)
I wish...
As someone with suicidal ideation I wish I were able to trade my life for someone's in Milla's situation; that the people she held in her orbit didn't have to lose her. Life is so unjust. 10/10 Rated 8 because it hurt my heart so much.
Monster Hunter (2020)
5.3? Really? Fans of the Game Should Be Loving This!
As PWSA did with the Resident Evil films he stays FAR more true to the series than ever. Sure it's got some wacky story about our world and the Monster Hunter world colliding but would it really have been possible to make this film with at least some grounding in our world.
I enjoyed this as much as I've ever enjoyed a Resident Evil movie. If not more. From the ship at the beginning with it's crusty old Elder captain and a fan service Handler to the Oasis and the Rathalos fight it's like watching Monster Hunter World come to life.
Milla Jovovich plays Artemis as well as she ever played Alice and Tony Jaa's Hunter and the MHW weaponry are spot on.
If you've never played the games, grab a bowl of popcorn and switch your brain off and watch an enjoyable Kaiju fil while we wait for Godzilla vs King Kong. Citizen Kane this ain't and it's not meant to be. Fans of the game should get it totally, especially if you have played th games over the years and not just jumped on the MHW bandwagon.
This is absolutely definitely worth a higher rating than 5.3 (which it was at the time of writing). It's a fun movie and that's all it's meant to be. No-one compares the MCU with any Alfred Hitchcock movie, and all they are are popcorn movies too. Don't be so harsh on this... I for one am already wanting a sequel. There is far more to tell and far more Monsters in need of a Hunter or two. I hope Artemis replaces Alice now that PWSA seems to be done with Resident Evil. The Queen is dead. Long live the Queen.
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017)
Where are the Punks? Where is Croydon?
Only a gripe really... Given the date of filming John Cameron Mitchell made in what was my point of view a massive faux pas. Sheffield representing Croydon and the omission of real punks was a massive oversight. Back in '77 Croydon was one of the homes of punk and remains so with many contemporary punk bands hailing from the area (see The Witchdoktors for example). There are no real punks even as extras. Also, omitting the famous punks that came from the Bromley/Croydon area is a massive failing. To make a homage to punk without punk luminaries in cameo roles is unforgivable. Where are Captain Sensible? Billy Idol? Siouxsie Sioux? A mere few of the household names now that would've been local to the area in '77. That the film doesn't honor them is just sucky.
Nurse 3-D (2013)
Popcorn rating 6/10
Just watched this. An odd film; a mix of film noir narrative overlay, slasher, sexploitation and a moral message. Paz de la Huerta as the 'nurse' is super sexy and undressed for about 30% of the movie. Having watched her in Boardwalk Empire and this, I can't decide whether she can't act at all, is a one trick pony or held back by typecasting. Here she plays an entirely competent serial killer so cold she'd make Henry and Otis squirm. Pretty high production values for what I would say was a film on a tight budget and the gore is plentiful and at times enjoyably gratuitous. Definitely not a keeper but fun for a Saturday night on the sofa with a bowl of popcorn. 6/10