Change Your Image
qmacon
Reviews
The Forever Purge (2021)
Unrealistic
All anyone EVER wants to do is kill. No one wants to rob a bank, break into an best buy, NOTHING. And THEN they try convince you that purgers would be able to drive the US MILITARY from it's own base?! ABSOLUTELY not. Bland storyline, decent acting.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Great movie, great execution, horrible plot twist
The movie sucked me in right from the start & wasted no time getting to it. No excessive pointless jump scares, the theme made sense. The reveal of the killer, not so much. It would've made more sense for each of the victims to have done something to the killer, making THAT their secret. Overall a decent movie, but I wish the execution of the ending would've been better.
Spell (2020)
Basically a watered down version of Misery meets The Skeleton Key
They could've done so much more with the storyline. While I understand what they were trying to do with the film, they left more to be desired. The story was explained in EXTREMELY short detail, showing only pictures from 1820, revealing that they'd been doing this for quite a while. I say Misery because of the torture he went through, while The Skeleton Key element comes in with the Voodoo & them placing spells on people. It's a decent film that left more to be desired, as the story could've been told better. The pieces were there. But the execution was off.